Holograms -
Forever (2013)
Man Man -
On Oni Pond (2013)
Not disappointed, may be better than
Life Fantastic which was a little disappointing. Maybe now I'm used to their tamer style.
Nine Inch Nails -
Hesitation Marks (2013)
I still haven't gotten around to a second listen of this, but the first was pretty alright. About what I expected I guess, I think I'll get some enjoyment out of it. "Came Back Haunted" is still pretty silly.
Jackson and His Computer Band -
Glow (2013)
not nearly as interesting as his last release. First half contains the awful "G.I. Jane" (WTF?). Second half is stronger.
Pixies -
EP1 (2013)
Indie Cindy is pretty good I'd say, certainly could have been far worse. The rest was ok but not too worthy of my time. I guess I'll put it on a few more times to give it a fair chance. I'm not trying to be hard on them, but if you're gonna put out new music after this long it should be worth it.
Pink Frost -
Sundowning (2013)
The Coral -
The Coral (2002)
Cool garage/psych pop revival stuff.
The Beets -
Let the Poison Out (2011)
Fun garage rock revival.