1971
10.
Faust -
Faust
9.
David Bowie -
Hunky Dory
8.
Black Sabbath -
Master of Reality
7.
Gilberto Gil -
Gilberto Gil
6.
Led Zeppelin -
Led Zeppelin [IV]
5.
The Doors -
L.A. Woman
4.
Comus -
First Utterance
3.
Leonard Cohen -
Songs of Love and Hate
2.
Can -
Tago Mago
1.
Flower Travellin' Band -
Satori
I may be wrong, but I think this is the first year which has three five star albums for me. That Top 3 stacks up with anything so far, or any year I will discuss in the future. My favourite
Cohen and
Can albums, and the wondrous joy that is
Satori. Also the best
Led Zep album, and the only one I would listen to with any regularity (actually I am gonna out it on now).
Gilberto Gil is a bit of an obscurity, but it's a fantastic Samba/Folk/whatever album.
Overall, this is a great year for me, and so many very good albums I didn't have room for.