1981
10.
Penguin Cafe Orchestra -
Penguin Cafe Orchestra
9.
Section 25 -
Always Now
8.
Black Flag -
Damaged
7.
Gang of Four -
Solid Gold
6.
Adolescents -
Adolescents
5.
Killing Joke -
What's THIS For...!
4.
Medium Medium -
The Glitterhouse
3.
This Heat -
Deceit
2.
X -
Wild Gift
1.
The Church -
Of Skins and Heart
This is one of those middle ground years for me. It doesn't contain any of my 5* rated albums, but it is solid all the way through and every album is worthy of a place on the list. I absolutely love the Top 3 albums for sure, and weirdly enough that
Church album isn't even my favourite of theirs (though it is higher placed in it's Top 10 than my favourite).