2014
10.
DJ Q -
Ineffable
9.
The Dead C -
The Twelfth Spectacle: This Century Sucks
8.
Run the Jewels -
Run the Jewels 2
7.
Les Big Byrd -
They Worshipped Cats
6.
Kairon; IRSE! -
Ujubasajuba
5.
RiFF RAFF -
NEON iCON
4.
LIZ -
Just Like You
3.
Ought -
More Than Any Other Day
2.
Lana Del Rey -
Ultraviolence
1.
Kitty -
Frostbite
Nearly there ladies and gentlemen! This list was mighty hard to narrow down and order. Some tough decisions were made and I think that, all in all, these are the albums I would want representing my taste for this particular year. It's all over the shop, from dream pop to noise to post-punk to grime. And those top 4 albums rank right up there with some of my favourite albums of all time. Fantastic year for music.