I've been a little slack this year when it comes to new releases, but here goes:
10. Baroness - Purple
I've always enjoyed the poppy edge these guys have. Does this remind anyone else of Killing Joke at times?
9. Cairo Knife Fight - The Colossus
Somewhat commercial/generic sounding, but I like it! They're like a NZ version of Royal Blood.
This was filmed not far from where I live.
8. Mbongwana Star - From Kinshasa
Slow to start, but rewarding once it does.
7. Viet Cong
Solid post punk revival. March of Progress could be a This Heat song.
6. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love
Another chill release from one of my NZ favs. Groovier than their previous.
5. Wire - S/T
More or less what you'd expect from the modern incarnation of Wire... it's minimal, driving, tight and understated. And these guys aren't luddite codgers - they even namedrop Google Maps
4. Pandora Snail - Война и мир (War and Peace)
Eclectic violin dominated prog from St Petersburg of all places. A breath of fresh air.
3. Pinkshinyultrablast - Everything Else Matters
Russian shoegaze revival! Nothing groundbreaking - just a pretty decent album.
2. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase
Was pleasantly surprised at how good this is, considering I've never been a huge fan of his previous solo work.
1. Arcturus - Arcturian
Arcturus never disappoints me and this might be their best album after La Masquerade.