Quick reviews for every 2023 movie I've seen so far:
M3gan: 3/5 - Surprisingly hilarious. Really loses steam in the third act but a good time
Missing: 3.5/5 - Pretty much in full agreement with everything Frown said. Solid little concept mystery thriller, but nothing super special
Infinity Pool: 4/5 - Really fun time and held up by excellent performances by Alexander Skarsgard and Mia Goth. Greatly enjoyed the slow escalation into pure chaos
Knock at the Cabin: 4/5 - I could see how someone would think this is dumb as **** but I had a really great time with this. I am a sucker for single-setting concept thrillers that get started right away and never really let off the gas
Antman 3: 3/5 - It's whatever, you already know if you will enjoy this or not
Cocaine Bear: 2/5 - Kinda worth watching just for the ambulance sequence, but everything else is shockingly terrible. A movie called Cocaine Bear did not need an ensemble cast with 47839 characters
Creed 3: 3.5/5 - Good sports movie. Jonathan Majors is ****ing badass
Scream 6: 4.5/5 - Might actually be my 2nd favorite in the franchise. Just ****ing loved basically everything about this. Very close to a full 5 stars but a couple minor nitpicks keep it from the perfect score
Champions: 1/5 - I only saw this because I pay for unlimited theater tickets and I had some free time on a Saturday. It is really bad
Shazam 2: 2.5/5 - Just like Antman, it has some fun comedy but is otherwise a pile of CGI dog****
|