Quote:
Originally Posted by Frownland
While he has a great voice, I'm not a fan of Josh Grobin's music, nor am I able to stomach Nightwish. The rest of your list is pretty good, nice to see Savatage and Nick Cave on there.
Mike Patton, John Zorn & Dave Lombardo - Slims - San Fransisco, CA (12)
The Fall - Middle Mass
Talking Heads - Houses in Motion
Gong - Bodilingus
Buckethead - Tide Pools
Frank Zappa - Overture to a Holliday in Berlin
Hawkwind - You'd Better Believe It
John Cage and Sun Ra - Untitled (1)
Albert Ayler - Ghosts
The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Red House
|
A lot of bands I know finally!!
I love Red House the most out of the bunch. Sun Ra is awesome, but I don't think I've heard John Cage with him. Will have to check it out. Buckethead is great at times, and other times I don't like him, so I am not sure about that song in particular. Hawkwind is super and that is a good track. Zappa is Zappa. I like most of his earlier works, but not sure I recognize that title. Talking Heads are great. Remain in Light is my favorite album. The Fall and Albert Ayler are the only two I never heard of. Will give them a listen as well.
Nice list!
Oulaws - Waterhole - (Outlaws 1975)
Rory Gallagher - Whole Lot of People - (Deuce 1971)
Soundgarden - Nazi Driver - (Ultramega OK 1988)
Duratti Column - Jaqueline - (LC 1981)
Van Halen - Outta Space - (A Different Kind of Truth 2012)
ZZ Top - Loaded - (Rhythmeen 1996)
Allman Brothers - Just Another Love Song - (Win Lose or Draw 1975)
Marty Friedman - Its the Unreal Thing - (Music for Speeding 2002)
Jane's Addiction - Idiots Rule - (Nothing's Shocking 1988)
Bondage Fruit - Octopus Command - (Bondage Fruit 1994)