Fulborn Teversham -
Count Herbert II (2007)
Pretty cool Jazz-Rock album. Not quite blowing me away but still interesting enough.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Jenny Hval -
Innocence Is Kinky (2013)
This is pretty cool but considering how "edgy" she is trying to appear I don't think she quite reaches the level where you can truly appreciate it. Needed to be darker and weirder, this is a little too laden in sugar for me to take seriously. Still, pretty good.
3/5
----------------------------------------
The Teardrop Explodes -
Kilimanjaro (1980)
Nothing mind blowing here, but pretty good nonetheless. Could have done with a little more variation.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
The War on Drugs -
Red Eyes (2013) [Single]
Really good song. Instantly reminded me of 'Kurt Vile' in terms of production, and I was not surprised at all to see that he was formerly involved in the project.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Antioch Arrow -
In Love With Jetts (1993)
Just not that brutal or interesting for me to really love. It's good I suppose, but nowt special.
3/5