Donso -
Denfila (2013)
Fantastic electronic afro-beat album. Hypnotizing without becoming stale and repetitive.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Robbie Williams -
In and Out of Consciousness: The Greatest Hits 1990-2010 (2010) [Compilation]
There's something that I like about Robbie Williams. He has some really good songs. The problem is, he has some really bad songs too. Luckily for me, I just skipped them and ended up liking this quite a bit. But I had to mark it down due to me knowing how much crap is on here.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Thumbscrew -
Within Hearts of Redemption (2006) [EP]
Pretty cool mathy/grind EP. Short as ****, but has a track with around five minutes of silence after it ends for whatever reason. Left me wanting more.
3/5
----------------------------------------
きゃりーぱみゅぱみゅ [
Kyary Pamyu Pamyu] -
なんだこれくしょん [
Nanda Collection] (2013)
Super fun album. And just look at that album cover. You have to be some kind of angry person to not enjoy this.
4/5
----------------------------------------
ハイスイノナサ [
Haisuinonasa] -
街について (2009) [EP]
Thoroughly listenable math rock EP. I liked the dreamy vocals a lot, particularly when paired with this style of instrumentation.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Cave In -
Antenna (2003)
Unnecessarily drawn out. Good musicianship and not bad by any means, but fails to grip me.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Swirlies -
Blonder Tongue Audio Baton (1993)
Probably the first example of a Math-Gaze album that I have come across, and it's brilliant. Enough variety to keep me interested and some really great songs.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Antioch Arrow -
The Lady Is a Cat (1993) [EP]
I prefer this to "In Love With Jetts". A little more oomph to it.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Hum -
You'd Prefer an Astronaut (1995)
Good song after good song after good song. Super consistent and thoroughly enjoyable. Gonna have to listen to more of their work.
4/5