I won't be using images in this post because there's more than 10 albums. Takes long enough finding a good picture as it is, but the site limits more than that amount being used.
Eyehategod - Eyehategod (2014)
Now this is a fucking album. Really good shit.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Indian - From All Purity (2014)
Fantastically sludgy album.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings - Give the People What They Want (2014)
Pretty boring.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Idiot Flesh - Fancy (1997)
This is fantastic. Highly recommend.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Sam Smith - In the Lonely Hour (2014)
Really liking this guy at the moment. A few filler tracks but I like most of it.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Clipping - CLPPNG (2014)
Definitely better than 'Midcity' but I still wish the rapper was less immature/completely average.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
C L E A N E R S - Real Raga Shit Vol. 1 (2014)
This is quite interesting and I do like it, but not enough happens for me to give it a higher rating.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Girl Talk & Freeway - Broken Ankles (2014) [EP]
This is the good stuff.
3.5/5
---------------------------------------
Death - III (2014)
The singer kind of reminds me of Hendrix... regardless, this is really nice. Truly overlooked album from this year. (though I am aware it wasn't recorded in 2014)
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Decibelle - Tribute (2014)
Nothing of interest here, but not offensively bad.
2/5
----------------------------------------
Dutch - The Wind Remixes (2013) [EP]
I really like these remixes, but there's not enough material for me to get all that excited for.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Now Is Fish - Legendofcockcolabottleinrussia Mixtape (2014) [DJ Mix]
This is pretty nuts and I like it a lot, but there's not interesting things happening for me to give it a higher score.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Tord Gustavsen Quartet - Extended Circle (2014)
Just kind of "there". It may be a grower, but I can't see myself giving it that chance.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Ought - More Than Any Other Day (2014)
I fucking love this album. Great Fall/Talking Heads/TVU/Math Rock hybrid. Album of the year so far.
4.5/5
----------------------------------------
Planning for Burial - Desideratum (2014)
Pretty good but I am almost sure I will never listen to it again.
3/5
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chula Vista
[youtube]NUmCWGPgU7g[/url]
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chula Vista
[youtube]=LtYg1xz1A00[/youbube]
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindfulness
2. What was the strangest/best/worst party you ever went to?
Prolly a party I had with some people I know
|
|