Crab Smasher -
Thick Mosquito Sky (2010)
Really enticing album. Lovely soundscapes and enough variety/mood changes to keep me interested.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Altar of Flies -
Female (2013)
Fantastically noisy record. Fantastic.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Modern Baseball -
You're Gonna Miss It All (2014)
Okay emo stuff.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Aesop Waits -
Tom Shall Pass (2014)
This could have been utterly fantastic, but it does somewhat underwhelm.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Mica Levi -
Under the Skin (2014)
Good stuff for sure. Check it out.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Solex -
The Laughing Stock of Indie Rock (2004)
Expectations not met at all.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Sleepmakeswaves -
Love of Cartography (2014)
My "gem" of the year so far. Find it.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Various Artists -
Garage Swim (2013)
Fantastic comp. Highlight being the
The Gris Gris/
King Khan track.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Fhloston Paradigm -
The Phoenix (2014)
Definitely worth checking out. Didn't excite me all that much though.
3/5
----------------------------------------
NoMeansNo -
Wrong (1989)
FINALLY got round to listening to this. Good stuff for sure. With it was a little more brutal/noisy.
3.5/5