CATCH UP CATCH UP CATCH UP CATCH UP
Amen Dunes - Love (2014)
Quite trippy album, but not quite enough going on.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Above the Tree & Drum Ensemble du Beat - Cave_Man (2014)
Really hypnotic album.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Chumbawamba - Pictures of Starving Children Sell Records (1986)
Really nice album. Wasn't expecting it.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Zoinks! - Bad Move Space Cadet (1995)
Fantastic, and over-looked, Punk album.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Sun Kil Moon - Benji (2014)
Okay album. Gets a little boring.
3/5
----------------------------------------
A$AP Rocky & Danny Brown - 2 Pills 1 Cup (2012) [Mixtape]
Some tracks I haven't heard, and largely good.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Riff Raff - Riff Raff (1973)
RiFF RaFF greater than Riff Raff. (70's Psyche-Rock, sort of)
2/5
----------------------------------------
Tortoise - TNT (1998)
Very decent album I must say.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Scissor Sisters - Remixed! (2004) [Compilation]
Some good remixes but it feels like some of the tracks are repeated, with little variation in the remix. Not enough variety.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Lily Allen - Sheezus (2014)
Just, not very good.
2/5
----------------------------------------
The Weeknd - Kiss Land (2013)
Thoroughly listenable, but probably not gonna get many repeat plays.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Abyssal Plains - Pictures in Sound (2008)
Pretty decent IDM.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Dereck Higgins & Dino Felipe - Properties / Ribbons (2007) [Single]
Defining average.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops (1994)
Pretty great stoner/sludge record.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Billy Childish & Holly Golightly - In Blood (1999)
Good stuff right here. These guys know what they are doing.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Popcaan - Where We Come From (2014)
Finding it hard to understand the hype some people have for this album. Okay in parts.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Arctic Monkeys - Suck It and See (2011)
The clear low point in their career thus far.
2/5
----------------------------------------
Swans - To Be Kind (2014)
Solid album but a little boring in parts.
3/5
----------------------------------------
RiFF RAFF - NEON iCON (2014)
Kokayne is a ridiculously good song. Hilariously good album.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
An Albatross - We Are the Lazer Viking (2003) [EP]
This is pretty damn good. Probably under-scoring it at the minute, but need a few more listens to know if it is really great or not.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
The White Panda - Bearly Legal (2013)
I fucking love mashups, so naturally, I loved this.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Lily Allen - It's Not Me, It's You (2009)
I like Lily Allen a fair bit, but a lot of this is completely average to rubbish filler.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Heroin and Your Veins - Misc. and Free (2011) [EP]
Fantastic EP by one of my favourite bands.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Solex - Pick Up (1999)
Probably not worth it really.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots (2014)
What an absolute snore-fest.
2/5
----------------------------------------
Solex - Solex Ahoy! The Sound Map of the Netherlands (2013)
Nothing brilliant or mind blowing, but a decent/solid album.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Solex - Solex vs. the Hitmeister (1998)
This is good. Feels a little too chopped up though, not quite as smooth as some of her better work.
3.5/5
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chula Vista
[youtube]NUmCWGPgU7g[/url]
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chula Vista
[youtube]=LtYg1xz1A00[/youbube]
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindfulness
2. What was the strangest/best/worst party you ever went to?
Prolly a party I had with some people I know
|
|