Unfortunately this is going to be another one of those catch up posts. I am heading off out and I wanted to get this up todate before I listen to a few more new albums:
PISS SPEARS - Piss Spheres (2014)
Sort of on the same level as the previous PISS SPHERES album on this level, bu this is far less abrasive. Some funny tracks no doubt.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Mark Crozer and the Rels - Mark Crozer and the Rels (2012)
Ehh it's okay. But stick to Wrestling themes.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Amerigo Gazaway - Yasiin Gaye: The Return (Side Two) (2014)
Not as good as the first installment, but still pretty damn good. Mos and Gaye. Can't really go wrong.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
hrmnzr - Rainbow Tip (2012)
Pretty damn bland.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Actress - Ghettoville (2014)
Thoroughly meh.
2.5/5
----------------------------------------
Blue Limits - SHAREHOLDERS OF THE VIRTUAL PAVILI☯N (2013)
Not quite all the way there for me. A nice novelty, but I probably wouldn't listen to it many times again.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Days N Daze - Rogue Taxidermy (2013)
This is very very good in parts. I love the instrumentation. Kind of Ska in parts, then more folky and then more punk'y. Good stuff indeed.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
PISS SPEARS - I CREATED PISSCORE (2013)
This shit is straight up fucking bonkers. But I kind of really like it a lot.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Dereck Higgins - Dereck 2 (2004)
My dude Dereck makes some great music, but I often find he is quite inconsistent. Same here.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Gabba - Leave Stockholm (1999)
A novelty that works. Works for me at least.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Mac DeMarco - Salad Days (2014)
Really interesting album for me as I have never listened to the guy previously. Could end up loving it.
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
Danny Brown - XXX: Chopped and Screwed (2011) [Mixtape]
No, just... why? This is only worth listening to if you are on some kind of major drugs.
1.5/5
----------------------------------------
R. Stevie Moore - Phonography (1976) [Compilation]
Really nice and varied album (didn't know it was a comp in fact).
3.5/5
----------------------------------------
An Albatross - Blessphemy (Of the Peace-Beast Feastgiver and the Bear Warp Kumite) (2006)
I loved this ****. Unfff, noise.
4/5
----------------------------------------
Digital Underground - Sex Packets (1990)
I really dig some of this, but it drags on a little for me.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Tortoise & The Ex - In the Fishtank (1999) [EP]
Pretty decent EP right here. Nothing brilliant though.
3/5
----------------------------------------
Viper - You'll Cowards Don't Even Smoke Crack (2008)
This is just a blissful record.
3.5/5
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chula Vista
[youtube]NUmCWGPgU7g[/url]
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chula Vista
[youtube]=LtYg1xz1A00[/youbube]
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindfulness
2. What was the strangest/best/worst party you ever went to?
Prolly a party I had with some people I know
|
|