1970
10.
Amon Düül II -
Yeti
9.
クニ河内と彼のともだち [Kuni Kawachi & Friends] -
Kirikyogen
8.
Wolfgang Dauner -
Output
7.
Jimi Hendrix -
Band of Gypsys
6.
Soft Machine -
Third
5.
Creedence Clearwater Revival -
Cosmo's Factory
4.
Black Sabbath -
Black Sabbath
3.
Captain Beefheart and The Magic Band -
Lick My Decals Off, Baby
2.
Miles Davis -
Bitches Brew
1.
Demon Fuzz -
Afreaka!
This really isn't the best year for me. There's some great stuff in here, especially the top two. But before compiling this list, for some reason I expected there to be more competition for places. That said, every album I have here is at least very good. There's not been much of a stylistic shift over the past few years either, and that trend continues for a little while.