1987
10.
The Jesus and Mary Chain -
Darklands
9.
Tom Waits -
Franks Wild Years
8.
Hüsker Dü -
Warehouse: Songs and Stories
7.
Michael Jackson -
Bad
6.
Boogie Down Productions -
Criminal Minded
5.
Swans -
Children of God
4.
Pixies -
Come On Pilgrim
3.
Ronald Shannon Jackson -
When Colors Play
2.
Dinosaur JR -
You're Living All Over Me
1.
Melvins -
Gluey Porch Treatments
As with my previous list, I haven't listened to most of these for quite a long time so I had to rely on memory. I think it all looks pretty much right though. Lots of fantastic albums here, but it's not really one that I would consider to be a favourite. I does include my favourite
Michael Jackson album, and one of the better
Swans releases I have heard. The only setback I have for this list is that I don't really feel any strong pull to give any of them a listen. Even the
Pixies album (which I have listened to the most) isn't a draw for me any more. Solid year.