2002
10.
RJD2 -
Deadringer
9.
Sage Francis -
Personal Journals
8.
Godspeed You! Black Emperor -
Yanqui U.X.O.
7.
Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man -
Out of Season
6.
Queens of the Stone Age -
Songs for the Deaf
5.
Busdriver -
Temporary Forever
4.
Agalloch -
The Mantle
3.
The Flaming Lips -
Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
2.
The Roots -
Phrenology
1.
El-P -
Fantastic Damage
Quite the year if I do say so myself. Some amazing Hip Hop records, classic rock/metal and other styles thrown in. I could have selected quite a few other personal favourites too, which is a testament to the quality on show. I think everyone reading this knows how much I love that
EL-P album, it's probably in my Top 5 albums of all time.
Phrenology is my favourite
Roots album (no mean feat), and I my favourite
Flaming Lips record creeps in just behind. And after recently getting back into
QOTSA, one of their best records rightly claims a spot in this list. Overall a fantastic year, with stellar albums from top to bottom.