personally i feel this has been an amazing year for music so far....and i agree that the new Swans album will likely be my number one....especially since it is the final album with their current line up...as it stands now my list would look like this
1. UXO - UXO
2. The Body - No One Deserves Happiness
3. Xiu Xiu - Plays the Music of Twin Peaks
4. Lost Salt Blood Purges - Only the Youngest Grave
5. Conan - Revengence
6. Tacocat - Lost Time
7. Jastreb - Orient and Occident
8. Mark Korven - The Witch
9. Dernière Volonté - Prie pour moi
10. Aluk Todolo - Voix
11. Youth Code - Commitment to Complications
the Youth Code and Aluk Todolo are really a tie....i seriously could not decide between the two albums
Top 5 EPs
1. Rome - Coriolan
2. The Sad Bastard Book Club - And the Sirens Sang of a Time When There Were No Foghorns
3. Lush - Blind Spot
4. Chelsea Wolfe - Hypnos / Flame
5. Agoraphobic Nosebleed - Arc
|