You're good.
I think that this year started off a little bit shaky but came into stride around April or May and has turned out to be pretty awesome. I don't have a clear frontrunner apart from the new Coltrane album. I'll try doing it by genre.
Metal:
Esoctrilihum - Inhüma
Hip hop:
Armand Hammer - Paraffin
Free improvisation:
Konstrukt + Keiji Haino - A Philosophy Warping, Little by Little That Way Lies a Quagmire
Pop:
Clarence Clarity - Think: Peace
(Experimental) Rock:
Mamaleek - Out of Time
Electronic:
Drew Daniel & John Wiese -Continuous Hole
Classical:
Actress x London Contemporary Orchestra - LAGEOS
Ambient:
The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time: Stage 4
Folk:
Anna & Elizabeth The Invisible Comes to Us
Punk:
S.B.S.M. - Leave Your Body
__________________
Studies show that when a given norm is changed in the face of the unchanging, the remaining contradictions will parallel the truth.
|