not necessarily favourites, but important:
1. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
2. Black Flag - Damaged
3. Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
4. Can - Tago Mago
5. Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside YOu
6. Bad Religion - Suffer
7. MBV - Loveless
8. Fugazi - 13 Songs
9. The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour
10. Boredoms - Super AE
lots i've left out but these have all been significant in shaping my taste through the years.
|