Off the top of my head. Not necessarily favorites (cos I couldn't do that), but good ones that I feel like listing today:
1984: Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime
1985: Camper Van Beethoven - Telephone Free Landslide Victory
1986: R.E.M. - Life's Rich Pageant
1987: Lyle Lovett - Pontiac
1988: Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
1989: The Blue Nile - Hats
1990: They Might Be Giants - Flood
1991: Primal Scream - Screamadelica
1992: Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted
1993: Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville
1994: Grant Lee Buffalo - Mighty Joe Moon
1995: PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love
1996: Dr Octagon - Dr Octagynecologist
1997: Ween - The Mollusk
1998: Pulp - This is Hardcore
1999: Hefner - The Fidelity Wars
2000: (Smog) - Dongs of Sevotion
2001: The Dismemberment Plan - Change
2002: The Mountain Goats - All Hail West Texas
2003: Juana Molina - Segundo
2004: Califone - Heron King Blues
2005: David Thomas Broughton - The Complete Guide to Insufficiency
2006: Shearwater - Palo Santo
2007: Okkervil River - The Stage Names
2008: Why? - Alopecia
2009: Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon: The End of the Day
2010: Retribution Gospel Choir - 2
__________________
Like carnivores to carnal pleasures, so were we to desperate measures...
|