Album releases of 2007
Ok I need some help....for some reason I have been slacking this year and I have missed some of my favorite artists releasing new albums.
I've been trying to play catch and find out which ones have released albums and which haven't. So I thought I'd create this thread in attempt to find them and also find some others that I wasn't looking for. They can be albums from any genre. I would just like it if I could get caught up to date. |
A few good ones...
*shels - Sea Of The Dying Dhow Black Moth Super Rainbow - Dandelion Gum Blonde Redhead - 23 Earthless - Rhythms From A Cosmic Sky Ghastly City Sleep - Ghastly City Sleep Grinderman - Grinderman Hella - There's No 666 In Outer Space High On Fire - Death Is This Communion Justice - † Mammatus - The Coast Explodes Oh No - Dr. No's Oxperiment Om - Pilgrimage Omar A. Rodriguez-Lopez - Se Dice Bisonte, No Bufalo Queens Of The Stone Age - Era Vulgaris Radiohead - In Rainbows Sir Richard Bishop - While My Guitar Violently Bleeds Soulsavers - It's Not How Far You Fall, It's The Way You Land Tartar Lamb - Sixty Metonymies The Besnard Lakes - The Besnard Lakes Are The Dark Horse |
*Page France- And The Family Telephone*
*Radiohead- In Rainbows* Thrice- Alchemy Index: Volume 1 & 2 *Okkervil River- The Stage Names* Arcade Fire- Neon Bible Circa Survive- On Letting Go Comeback Kid- Broadcasting *Maria Taylor- Lynn Teater Flower Theatre* Daniel Striped Tiger- Capitol Cities *Devendra Banhart- Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon* *Dustin Kensrue- Please Come Home* *Elliott Smith- New Moon* *Emily Haines and The Soft Skeleton- What Is Free To A Good Home?* Every Time I Die- The Big Dirty Explosions In The Sky- All of A Sudden I Miss Everyone The Fall of Troy- Manipulator *Frank Turner- Sleep Is For The Weak* Nick Drake- Family Tree Panda Bear- Person Pitch Rocky Votolato- The Brag and Cuss *Seabear- The Ghost That carried Us Away* The Shins- Wincing The Night Away The Sound of Animals Fighting- Tiger and The Duke (reissue + bonus stuff) *The White Stripes- Icky Thump* *Between The Buried and Me- Colors* *Bishop Allen- Broken String* *Bright Eyes- Cassadaga* Bright Eyes- Four Winds ep Those are all that I have, I just realized how many really good albums came out this year. I put astrics by the ones that I recommend. + lots of emo ones you wouldn't want. |
Interpol - Our Love To Admire
Seether - Finding Beauty In Negative Sapces Kaiser Chiefs - Yours Truly, Angry Mob Akon - Konvicted Arctic Monkes - Favorite Worst Nightmare Benny Banassi - Best Of [Bonus*] Bloc Party - A Weekend In the City Chevelle - Vena Sera Chris Cornell - Carry On Coheed and Cambria - No World For Tommorow Common - Forever Begins DJ Tiesto - Elements of Life Editors - An End Has a Start Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silece, Patience, and Grace Infected Mushroom - Vicous Delicious Jimy Eat World - Chase This Light Kanye West - Graduation Klaxons - Myths of the Near Future Korn - Evolution Modest Mouse - We Were Dead before the Ship Sank Outlandish - Closer than Veins Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blanket Puddle of Mudd - Famous Sick puppies - Dressed up as life Smashing Pumpkins - Zeitgesit Those are just some, im tierd of typing. edit: Fear of a blnket was 2007 correct? |
Quote:
What are your favourites out the rest, excluding Omar, Queens and Radiohead. |
Quote:
by any chance to you have that Hella album? I've been wanting it since it came out |
Quote:
|
^It's more or less some sort of nostalgia when it comes to him, because I've been a Thrice fan for so long. That album is a lot better than what people were expecting and I still play it at least once a week.
|
we should turn this into a MB favorite album release of the year poll after enough have been added
|
^I'd say to wait until to December for that, though I'm not sure what else is coming out... new Mars Volta album I believe.
|
Quote:
|
The new Foo Fighters is pretty damn awesome.
I know some people are saying they're spreading themselves a little too thin on this one, but I disagree. |
yeah, I fancy the new Foo Fighters album as well
Thanks guys for the ones already listed.....There are alot of bands on those lists that I like and missed out on their new release. |
My favorites:
Of Montreal "Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?" Panda Bear "Person Pitch" Arcade Fire "Neon Bible" Radiohead "In Rainbows" Seabear "The Ghost That carried Us Away" Do Make Say Think "You, You're a History in Rust" The New Pornographers "Challengers" Tegan and Sara "The Con" The Sea and Cake "Everybody" Boredoms "Super Roots Vol. 9" Clap Your Hands and Say Yeah "Some Loud Thunder" Liars "Liars" Wilco "Sky Blue Sky" Spoon "Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga" Apostle of Hustle "National Anthem of Nowhere" The Shins "Wincing the Night Away" The National "Boxer" Black Lips "Good Bad Not Evil" Super Furry Animals "Hey Venus!" Okkervil River "The Stage Names" Field Music "Tone of Town" Art Brut "It's A Bit Complicated" Frog Eyes "Tears of the Valedictorian" Blitzen Trapper "Wild Mountain Nation" Dinosaur Jr "Beyond" Les Savy Flav "Let's Stay Friends" Deerhoof "Friend Opportunity" The Fiery Furnaces "Widow City" 65daysofstatic "The Destruction of Small Ideas" Animal Collective "Strawberry Jam" Blonde Redhead "23" Air "Pocket Symphony" Ted Leo "Living with the Living" Pelican "City of Echoes" Aqualung "Memory Man" LCD Soundsystem "Sound of Silver" Feist "The Reminder" Shellac "Excellent Italian Greyhound" Devendra Banhart "Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon" Menomena "Friend and Foe" Jens Lekman "Night Falls Over Kortedala" Minus the Bear "Interpretaciones del oso" Minus the Bear "Planets of Ice" Page France "And the Family Telephone" Interpol "Our Love to Admire" Low "Drum and Guns" Deerhunter "Cryptograms" Joanna Newsom "Joanna Newsom & the Ys Street Band" David Vandervelde "The Moonstation House Band" Andrew Bird "Armchair Apocrypha" Circa Survive "On Letting Go" CocoRosie "The Adventures of Ghosthorse and Stillborn" Kidcrash "Jokes" The Twilight Sad "Fourteen Autumns & Fifteen Winters" Stars "In Our Bedroom After the War" Elliott Smith "New Moon" Sunset Rubdown "Random Spirit Lover" Beirut "The Flying Club Cup" The Go! Team "Proof of Youth" Explosions in the Sky "All of a Sudden I Miss Everyone" Architecture in Helsinki "Places Like This" Sondre Lerche "Phantom Punch" Melt-Banana "Bambi's Dilemma" Rufus Wainwright "Release the Stars" |
I thought the new Shins was pretty horrible. Was a huge disappointment.
|
Lets all take a time out, i'll delete the posts and we can continue posting about the highlights and loves of 07.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Wincing was alright, I hadn't listened to The Shins much before, but the album got old after like 3 or 4 listens.
|
yeah Wincing was my first listen to a The Shins album and I just didn't like it....do you recommend any of their older albums I should listen to?
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:12 PM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.