^ Exactly. Some of those I haven't necessarily heard yet, like Exile in Guyville, but I keep hearing that it's a fantastic album, so why not?
|
2003~ System of a down.
twas me being random in my songs? more will come soon. by the way..... sugar was my fave for some time. |
1990: Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mining
1991: Red Hot Chill Peppers - Blood Sex Sugar Magik 1992: 1993: Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 1994: John Frusciante - Niadre Lades and Usually Just a T-Shirt 1995: Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island 1996: Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire 1997: Erykah Badu - Baduzim 1998: The Jimi Hendrix Experience - BBC Sessions 1999: MF Doom - Operation Doomsday 2000: John Hiat - Crossing Muddy Water 2001: Paul Kelly - Nothing But a Dream 2002: Anti Pop Consortium - Arrhythmia 2003: The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Crematorium 2004: Madvillain - Madvillainy 2005: K'naan - The Dusty Foot Philosopher 2006: Buckethead - Crime Slunk Scene 2007: The John Butler Trio - Grand National 2008: Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig Lazarus Dig |
1988: Crowded House - Temple of Low Men
1989: The B-52s - Cosmic Thing' 1990: Midnight Oil - Blue Sky Mining 1991: Crowded House - Woodface 1992: Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes 1993: Radiohead - Pablo Honey 1994: Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Let Love In 1995: Radiohead - The Bends 1996: Fiona Apple - Tidal 1997: Silverchair - Freak Show 1998: Elliott Smith - XO 1999: Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream 2000: Poe - Haunted 2001: Mogwai - Rock Action 2002: Frou Frou - Details 2003: The Cat Empire - The Cat Empire 2004: Muse - Absolution 2005: Eisley - Room Noises 2006: Cat Power - The Greatest 2007: Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet 2008: Radiohead - In Rainbows |
1992: Alice In Chains - Dirt
1993: Nirvana - In Utero 1994: Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral 1995: Radiohead - The Bends 1996: Beck- Odelay 1997: The Verve - Urban Hymns 1998: Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals 1999: Stone Temple Pilots - No. 4 2000: Dying Fetus - Deystroy the Opposition 2001: System of a Down - Toxicity 2002: Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Batlles the Pink Robots 2003: The White Stripes - Elephant 2004: The Black Keys - Rubber Factory 2005: Gorillaz - Demon Days 2006: Peter Bjorn and John - Writers Block 2007: Machine Head - The Blackening 2008: Coldplay - Viva La Vida |
Quote:
|
1992 -- Appears I don't have an album from that year..
1993 -- Bang! (World Party) 1994 -- Welcome to the Cruel World (Ben Harper) 1995-98: No albums :( 1999: Stop Making Sense: Special New Edition (Talking Heads) 2000: Outbound (Bela Fleck & The Flecktones) 2001: Musicforthemorningafter (Pete Yorn) 2002: Hearts of Oak (Ted Leo/RX) 2003: On and On (Jack Johnson) 2004: Street Signs (Ozomatli) 2005: Employment (Kaiser Chiefs) 2006: Lemonade (G. Love & Special Sauce) 2007: In Rainbows (Radiohead) 2008: Consolers of the Lonely (Raconteurs) It's important to note that even though I'm young, most of my favorite albums are much older than I am. I don't buy a whole lot of newer music. And I didn't even really get into music until the past few years which accounts for my complete lack of owning any albums released from 95-98. |
1970: Neil Young- After The Gold Rush
1971: Jehtro Tull- Aqualong 1972: David Bowie- The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars (Runner up: Pink Moon) 1973: Led Zeppelin- Houses of The Holy 1975: Rush- Fly by Night 1976: Bob Dylan- Desire 1977: Pink Floyd-Animals 1978: The Clash- Give Em' Enough Rope 1979: Joy Division-Unknown Pleasures 1984: Deep Purple- Perfect Strangers 1985: Dinosaur Jr.- Dinosaur 1986: New Order- Brotherhood 1987: Primal Scream- Sonic Flower Groove 1988: Pixies- Surfer Rosa 1989: The Cure- Disintegration (Great Year) 1990: Galaxie 500- This is Our Music 1991: R.E.M- Out of Time 1992: Pavament- Slanted and Enchanted 1993: Fugazi- In on the Kill Taker 1994: Massive Attack- Protection (The Downward Spiral runner up) 1995: Collective Soul- Collective Soul (Great Year) 1996: Beck-Odelay 1997: The Verve- Urban Hymns 1998: Eels- Electro-Shock Blues 1999: The Flaming Lips- Soft Bulletin (Great Year) 2000: Radiohead- Kida 2001: Bjork- Vespertine 2002: Archive-You All Look The Same To Me (Great Year) 2003: Cursive- The Ugly Organ 2004: BlackField- Selftitled 2005: M83- Before the Dawn Heals Us (Runner up Modeselketors Hello Mom!and deadwing) 2006: The Mars Volta- Amputechture 2007: Andrew Bird- Armchair Apocrypha (Great Year) 2008: Guillemots- Red (runner up: Snowflake Midnight) I gave up |
Old git! Have a lay down and come back and finish it. I'll drop you off at Bingo afterwards.
|
^^^
Archive- Oh yeah :D but I was dissapointed with the Guillemots album although 'Falling Out Of Reach' is a great track. I am surprised that people are struggling to find albums, it was the reverse for me. I feel guilty I could'nt get every album in that I wanted. |
87 - 08 was so hard to choose from
|
Quote:
|
This is gonna be rough...
1989 - Doolittle - Pixies 1990 - 1991 - Screamadellica - Primal Scream 1992 - REM - Automatic for the People 1993 - Blur - Modern Life is Rubbish 1994 - Oasis - Definitely Maybe 1995 - Ben Folds Five - Ben Folds Five 1996 - The Olivia Tremor Control - Music From the Unrealized Film Script... 1997 - Mogwai - Young Team 1998 - Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea 1999 - Sigur Ros - Ágætis Byrjun 2000 - The Strokes - Is This It? 2001 - Radiohead - Amnesiac 2002 - Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 2003 - The Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium 2004 - The Decemberists - The Tain 2005 - Sufjan Stevans - Come On Feel The Illinois 2006 - Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I am, That's What I'm Not 2007 - Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog 2008 - Cranes - Cranes ...Keeping one per artist makes it tough. |
1992: Sonic Youth- Dirty
1993: In Utero- Nirvana 1994: Parklife- Blur 1995: Liquid Swords- GZA 1996: Beck-Odelay 1997: Elliott Smith- Either/Or 1998: Letting Off the Happiness- Bright Eyes 1999: Black on Both Sides- Mos Def 2000: Kid A- Radiohead 2001: Is This It?- The Strokes 2002: Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 2003: You Are Free- Cat Power 2004: Killers- Hot Fuss 2005: Gorillaz- Demon Days 2006: Thom Yorke- The Eraser 2007: LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver 2008: Viva La Vida- Coldplay |
1988- Sonic Youth- "Daydream Nation"
1989- Pixies- "Doolittle" 1990- The Breeders- "Pod" 1991- My Bloody Valentine- "Loveless" 1992- Pavement- "Watery, Domestic EP" 1993- Nirvana- "In Utero" 1994- Weezer- "Blue Album" 1995- Guided by Voices- "Alien Lanes" 1996- Olivia Tremor Control- "Dusk at Cubist Castle" 1997- Elliot Smith- "Either/Or" 1998- Neutral Milk Hotel- "In The Aeroplane Over the Sea" 1999- Magnetic Fields- "69 Love Songs" 2000- Radiohead- "Kid A" 2001- The Shins- "Oh Inverted World" 2002- Spoon- "Kill the Moonlight" 2003- The White Stripes- "Elephant" 2004- Arcade Fire- "Funeral" 2005- Art Brut- "Bang Bang Rock and Roll" 2006- Jay Reatard- "Blood Visions" 2007- Animal Collective- "Strawberry Jam" 2008- Deerhunter- "Microcastle" Between 2000 and 2004 was tough, its probably the four years I'm most ignorant to, musically. |
Quote:
|
1983- Murmur- R.E.M
1984- Metallica-Ride the Lighting 1985- The Smiths- Meat is Murder 1986- The Smiths- The Queen is Dead 1987- The Smiths- Strangeways Here We Come 1988- 1989- The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses 1990- 1991- My Bloody Valentine- My Bloody Valentine 1992- Morrissey- Your Arsenal 1993- Blur- Modern Life Rubbish 1994- Oasis- Definitely Maybe 1995- Oasis- What's The Story Morning Glory 1996- Camp Lo- Uptown Saturday Night 1997- Radiohead- Ok Computer 1998- 1999- Sigur Ros- Agaetis Byrjun 2000- Radiohead- Kid A 2001- The Strokes- Is This It? 2002- Wilco- Yankee Foxtrot Hotel 2003- Blur- Think Tank 2004- The Futureheads- The Futureheads 2005- My Morning Jacket- Z 2006- 2007- Radiohead- In Rainbows 2008- Fleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes |
^I like you, old man.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Also I really appreciate your inclusion of Blur's Think Tank album as it is so not Blur and totally differentiates from any of the bands previous records or even identifiable as them. Damon Albarn is a good artist and I like his ideas.(Gorillaz & especially Good The Bad & The Queen). Also Fleet Foxes are amazing. Have you heard Bon Iver yet? I also have Fleet Foxes Ep Sun Giant along with the excellent debut album. There is not one bad song on the Ep or on the album and I think the artwork is astounding. Also I like your variety 'Ride The Lightning' just happens to be my favourite Metallica album (Im a big fan + have them all). :bowdown: |
1991-Pearl Jam-Ten
1992-Dream Theater-Images & Words 1993-Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream 1994-Soundgarden-Superunknown 1995-Hum-You'd Prefer An Astronaut 1996-Matchbox Twenty-Yourself Or Someone Like You 1997-Radiohead-OK Computer 1998-Goo Goo Dolls-Dizzy Up The Girl 1999-Vertical Horizon-Everything You Want 2000-Godspeed You! Black Emperor-Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven 2001-Explosions In The Sky-Those Who Tell The Truth Shall Die, Those Who Tell The Truth Shall Live Forever 2002-Sigur Ros-() 2003-Death Cab For Cutie-Transatlanticism 2004-65daysofstatic-The Fall Of Math 2005-The Fray-How To Save A Life 2006-Snow Patrol-Eyes Open 2007-Luna Halo-Luna Halo 2008-The Mars Volta-The Bedlam In Goliath 2009-Silversun Pickups-Swoon This list would probably be slightly different if I hadn't stuck to the one artist rule. This was pretty difficult actually, especially post-2000. Also, I tried to pick what I thought was the best overall album instead of one that I may have listened to more, but that only had 2-3 good songs. |
1989- The Stone Roses- The Stone Roses (One of the first bands I ever got into & The best debut of all time (IMO).
1990- Neil Young & Crazy Horse- Ragged Glory (My Fav Neil Young Album & The Best IMO) 1991-Soundgarden-Badmotorfinger (My Fav Soundgarden album- check out Johnny Cash's cover of Rusty Cage- excellent.) 1992- Black Sabbath- Dehumanizer (I am now officially the 'King Of Controversy' by posting this and will even go on to say that it truly is my favourite Sabbath album and ****s on anything Ozzy ever did (IMO), not that I dont like the original Sabbath stuff but Dio's voice really does it for me. The track 'Computer God' has the best drum intro to a Sabbath song and is nothing short of phenomenal. 1993- The Gun Club- Lucky Jim- (To me this is the Gun Club at their best, is a very rare record and was well worth the £15 or so I paid for it.) 1994- Paul Weller- Live Wood- (Now I know this is a live album but I had Stanley Road for years but never really got into that much. When I heard this album, this was the turning point for me. This is from my favourite period & is a real gem as most of his live shows now are drowned with the hits from the Stanley Road album). I love the sheer energy and fire if you like which is present on this record, I have other live albums where the same level of fire and aggression is not present (IMO). Also I love how he uses Magic Bus amongst others to encore some of his little know songs at the end, also the song 'This Is No Time' is absolutely fantastic and if you listen to the original recording on his later released 'Fly On The Wall- B Sides & Rarities' album you can see it is a totally different song. I wanted to save this for when I do a live albums list but this really is the pinnacle of Paul Weller's live music (IMO). [B]1995- Cast- All Change [/B](Forget Oasis, to me this is the defining moment of the Britpop scene. Nothing short of sheer class from start to finish. Great riffs great lyrics, great tunes. First time I heard this record I was blown away, something just 'clicked' inside me if you like & I have love this band ever since.) [B]1996- Alice In Chains - Unplugged [/B](I know another Live album but had to include as this is the album which made me appreciate Alice In Chains as I hadnt in the past (only owning the 'Dirt' album for several years). I love how they have reinvented basically every song on the album (even the originally acoustic ones from 'Jar Of Flies') and it is like listening to a different band compared to 'Facelift' or 'Dirt'. Also Staley (RIP) & Cantrell's vocals are matched perfectley and sometimes you cant tell who is singing what part. (My favourite tracks off this album are 'Nutshell' & 'No Excuses'.) 1997- Buena Vista Social Club- Buena Vista Social Club (I think this is truly legendary for musicians to bring back what was popular in the 1920s/30s and send it back to the mainstream already achieves a place in this list & thats even before we get to the music!) The 'Chan Chan' song is the pinnacle of this album & anything with Ry Cooder playing on it always interests me. 1998-Liquid Tension Experiment- Liquid Tension Experiment (This is the most exciting, enduring, creative & thoughtful piece of Instrumental Rock music I have ever heard in my life. Came across it by chance after somebody gave me a lend of it. Very accomplished musicians & I believe this may be one of the most underrated albums of all time). Also I love how on the back of the cd it reads: "CAUTION: "Three Minute Warning" is not for the musically faint-hearted, impatient, or critics of extreme self-indulgence. If you fall into any of the above categories, please hit the stop button on your CD player after track # 8." 1999- Metallica- S&M- (This for me (I know some people hate it) is absolutely groudbreaking to hear Metallica's music mixed with a huge orchestra. Brings a lot more drama and excitement to a lot of the songs (as if there wasnt enough already). I really cant think of any specific words to describe this album, it really is just too brilliant. Listen and youll know what I mean) 2000- Roland Orzabal- Tomcats Screaming Outside- (This to me is one of the most underrated albums of all time & I think that is the reason why he never made another since. Every song from start to finish is excellent. Also there is a very experimental feel to the music, check out 'Hypnoculture' starts with some kind of Tribal chanting. To me this beats anything Tears For Fears did and I only want to introduce more and more people to it each day |
(Sorry I ran out of room)
2001- Black Rebel Motorcycle Club- B.R.M.C- ( I was really struggling with this year as nothing really stood out in comparison to previous, but I have chosen this album from what I would define as a modern version of The Velvet Underground. I first came across them by mistake on Tv years ago playing a small intimate acoustic gig in what looked like an underground pub either in London or somewhere in America (sorry cant remember). Since then I have not been able to obtain any live material from them. Can anybody help us out? 2002-Johnny Cash- American IV- (Rick Rubin did a great job in re-creating Johnny Cash for the modern generation and won him a lot of new fans. Also the song 'Hurt' is so fitting to Johnny Cash's situation at the time that I thought he had actually written it himself (until I heard Nine Inch Nails originallty wrote it). Also 'The Man Comes Around' is a terrific song & one he wrote himself for the album. 2003- Blur- Think Tank- (I know Im copying the previous but nothing I have from that year compares to this album. Firstly it is nothing like Blur's previous work or even recognisable as Blur. To me this really is the peak of Damon Albarn's creativity. 2004- R.E.M.- Around The Sun- (There is something about this album that is unexplainable, it just clicked with me from the moment I heard it. I know the music isnt exactly innovative in sound or anything, just a great album to me.) 2005- Supergras- Road To Roeun- (To me this is the turning point to a band whose music previously came across as really childlike anthems. 'Coffee In The Pot' is also immense. Great to hear a band like Supergrass maturing.) 2006- Pearl Jam- Pearl Jam- (This cements Pearl Jam's postition as still one of the most kick ass bands in American Rock. Great songs from start to finish. What a return to form.Cant wait for the next one.) 2007- The Coral - Roots & Echoes- (This to me is the peak of The Corals songwriting. Such beautiful melodies from start to finish. What I will never understand is how this is the lowest selling album they have put out to date and how people dont appreciate what is (IMO) a truly wonderful work of art.) 2008- Bon Iver- For Emma, Forever Ago ](This is great in terms of the emotion involved in the music. The guy had split up with his girlfriend and chose to take refuge up in a log cabin for around 6 months up in the mountains (Wisconsin or somewhere) and live a fantasy life hunting animals in order to survive. Whats better he recorded a record which captures how he was feeling at the time and the raw emotion is plain to hear on this album. 'The Wolves Act 1 & 2' is excellent.) 2009- John McCusker- Under One Sky- (Not long into the year & I have heard a few great albums already, chose this one from a Scottish folk musician (fiddle player). This music also has a very emotional feel to it and he plays a song with Graham Coxon near the end on it. Also some of the vocals on this album are just beautiful.) So there you have it , I used Windows Media Player to find a suitable album for each year and tried to keep the one band one album rule. Anyway let us know what you think. |
1990: My Bloody Valentine - Glider [EP]
1991: NOFX - Ribbed 1992: Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine 1993: Propagandhi - How To Clean Everything 1994: Millencolin - Life on a Plate 1995: The Tea Party - The Edges of Twilight 1996: Placebo - Placebo 1997: Blink-182 - Dude Ranch 1998: The Living End - The Living End 1999: Blink-182 - Enema of the State 2000: Placebo - Black Market Music 2001: Element Eighty - Mercuric 2002: Biffy Clyro - Blackened Sky 2003: Gyroscope - Sound Shattering Sound (easily the hardest year for me) 2004: Jebediah - Braxton Hicks 2005: Gyroscope - Are You Involved? 2006: The Bronx - The Bronx '06 2007: A Wilhlem Scream - Career Suicide 2008: The Subways - All or Nothing 2009: A Day To Remember - Homesick (will change later in the year) |
Let's see if I can limit one per artist...even though it's not a true best-of list if I did that. ;) Man some years are tough!
1976 - Invisible - El jardín de los presentes 1977 - The Blue Effect - Svitanie 1978 - Rush - Hemispheres 1979 - Medina Azahara - Paseando por la Mezquita 1980 - Yes - Drama 1981 - Dün - Eros 1982 - Misfits - Walk Among Us 1983 - Suicidal Tendencies - Suicidal Tendencies 1984 - Metallica - Ride the Lightning 1985 - Descendents - I Don't Want to Grow Up 1986 - Skinny Puppy - Mind: The Perpetual Intercourse 1987 - The Tear Garden - Tired Eyes Slowly Burning 1988 - Pixies - Surfer Rosa 1989 - Faith No More - The Real Thing 1990 - Megadeth - Rust in Peace 1991 - Dead Horse - Peaceful Death and Pretty Flowers 1992 - Meat Beat Manifesto - Satyricon 1993 - Tool - Undertow 1994 - Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary 1995 - Blind Melon - Soup 1996 - Download - The Eyes of Stanley Pain 1997 - Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West 1998 - Knapsack - This Conversation Is Ending...Starting Right Now 1999 - Built to Spill - Keep It Like a Secret 2000 - At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 2001 - Prefuse 73 - Vocal Studies + Uprock Narratives 2002 - Eight Frozen Modules - Thought Process Disorder 2003 - The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium 2004 - Sixtoo - Chewing On Glass & Other Miracle Cures 2005 - Venetian Snares - Rossz csillag alatt született 2006 - Cougar - Law 2007 - Hot Cross - Risk Revival 2008 - Dillinger Four - C I V I L W A R 2009 - ...And You Will Know Us by the Trail of Dead - The Century of Self |
1991:Primus - Sailing the Seas of Cheese
1992:Eric Clapton - Unplugged 1993:The Roots - Organix 1994:Weezer - (Blue Album)/Beastie Boys - Ill Communication 1995:Rich Kids on LSD - Riches to Rags 1996:The Olivia Tremor Control - Music From the Unrealized Movie Script, Dusk At Cubist Castle/DJ Shadow - Endtroducing 1997: Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West 1998:Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come 1999: Of Montreal - The *** Parade 2000: At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 2001: Death Cab for Cutie - The Photo Album/ !!!(Chick-Chick -Chick) - !!!(Chick-Chick-Chick) 2002: Ugly Casanova - Sharpen Your Teeth 2003: Cursive - The Ugly Organ 2004: Propagandhi - Potemkin City Limits/ He is Legend - I Am Hollywood 2005:Thrice - Vheissu / As Cities Burn - Son, I Loved You At Your Darkest 2006: mewithoutYou - Brother, Sister 2007: Arcade Fire - Neon Bible/ A Wilhelm Scream - Career Suicide 2008:Someone Still Loves You Boris Yelstin - Pershing 2009: (waiting) I had to tie on a few. |
The point is to break any ties...it's hard for everybody. ;)
Nice stuff though, you've got a few that I nearly put on mine. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1992: Slanted and Enchanted-Pavement
1993: Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers)-Wu-Tang Clan 1994: Illmatic-Nas 1995: The Bends-Radiohead 1996: Music from the Unrealized Film Script, Dusk at Cubist Castle-Olivia Tremor Control 1997: Either/Or-Elliott Smith 1998: In The Aeroplane Over The Sea-Neutral Milk Hotel 1999: The Soft Bulletin-The Flaming Lips 2000: The Hour of Bewilderbeast-Badly Drawn Boy 2001: Revolutionary Vol. 1-Immortal Technique 2002: You Forgot It in People-Broken Social Scene 2003: All Your Summer Songs -Saturday Looks Good To Me 2004: C'mon Miracle-Mirah 2005: Feels-Animal Collective 2006: Gulag Orkestar-Beirut 2007: Good Bad Not Evil-Black Lips 2008: Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.-Deerhunter |
1989: Danger Danger - s/t (I wasn't exactly born yet, but I was in my mom's womb so it damn counts! =P)
1990: Firehouse - s/t 1991: Overkill - Horrorscope 1992: Alice in Chains - Dirt 1993: Atheist - Elements 1994: In Flames - Subterranean 1995: Iced Earth - Burnt Offerings 1996: Acidbath - Paegan Terrorism Tactics 1997: Daft Punk - Homework 1998: Death - Sound of Preserverance 1999: Sonata Arctica - Ecliptica 2000: Motley Crue - New Tattoo 2001: Daft Punk - Discovery 2002: Thunderstone - s/t 2003: Sonata Arctica - Winterheart's Guild 2004: Franz Ferdinand - s/t 2005: HIM - Dark Light 2006: Lordi - The Arockalypse 2007: Justice - Cross 2008: Blessed By a Broken Heart - Pedal to the Heavy Metal 2009: Kreator- Hordes of Chaos |
Quote:
|
Quote:
To me they were just better as that kind of band, they are completely different now. |
Quote:
Wow, what an awesome list you have! |
1992: The Offspring-Iginition
1993: Lynard Skynard-The Last Rebel 1994: Oasis-Definatly Maybe 1995: Oasis-What's The Story(Morning Glory) 1996: Kid Rock-Early Mornin' Stoned Pimp 1997: Oasis-Be Here Now 1998: Pid Destroyer-Explosions In Ward 6 1999: Lamb Of God-Burn The Priest 2000: Oasis-Standing On The Shoulder of Giants 2001: Pig Destroyer-Prowler In The Yard 2002: Oasis-Heathen Chemistry 2003: Lamb Of God-As The Places Burn 2004: Pig Destroyer-Terrify 2005: Oasis-Don't Believe The Truth 2006: Lamb Of God-Sacrament 2007: Pig Destroyer-Phantom Limb 2008: AC/DC-Black Ice 2009: Lamb Of God-Wrath |
1988: Dimension Hatröss - VoiVod
1989: The Real Thing- Faith No More 1990: Step Into The Arena - Gang Starr 1991: Human - Death 1992: Bone Machine - Tom Waits 1993: Undertow - Tool 1994: Welcome To Sky Valley - Kyuss 1995: Clouds Taste Metallic - The Flaming Lips 1996: Wrath of the Math - Jeru The Damaja 1997: City - Strapping Young Lad 1998: Infinity - Devin Townsend 1999: Hypocrisy - Hypocrisy 2000: ReviveR - The Interpestuals 2001: Will Rap For Food - CunninLynguists 2002: The Sham Mirrors - Arcturus 2003: Stocks & Bombs - Warsawpack 2004: The Arrival - Hypocrisy 2005: Ambassador - Elliott BROOD 2006: As If We Existed - Solillaquists of Sound 2007: Fear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree 2008: The Balancing Act - Sadistik |
1985: Freaky Styley ~ Red Hot Chili Peppers
1986: The Queen is Dead ~ The Smiths 1987: Sister ~ Sonic Youth 1988: Surfer Rosa ~ The Pixies 1989: Bleach ~ Nirvana 1990: Ritual de lo Habitual ~ Jane's Addiction 1991: Blood Sugar Sex Magik ~ Red Hot Chili Peppers 1992: Rage Against the Machine ~ Self Titled 1993: Organix ~ The Roots 1994: Niandra Lades and Usually Just a T-Shirt ~ John Frusciante 1995: Maxinquaye ~ Tricky 1996: Pinkerton ~ Weezer 1997: OK Computer ~ Radiohead 1998: Life Won't Wait ~ Rancid 1999: Surrender ~ The Chemical Brothers 2000: Music @ Work ~ The Tragically Hip 2001: A New Morning, Changing Weather ~ The (international) Noise Conspiracy 2002: Lifted or The Story Is in the Soil, Keep Your Ear to the Ground ~ Bright Eyes 2003: Fever to Tell ~ Yeah Yeah Yeahs 2004: You're a Woman, I'm a Machine ~ Death From Above 1979 2005: Worlds Apart ~ ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail of Dead 2006: Stadium Arcadium ~ Red Hot Chili Peppers 2007: Volta ~ Bjork (OR) In Rainbows ~ Radiohead 2008: The Odd Couple ~ Gnarls Barkley 2009 (so far): It's Blitz! ~ Yeah Yeah Yeahs |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:10 PM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.