Greatest album ever?!
would you agree with OK computer being the greatest album ever? brilliant album, personally its a top 10 for me but i think another radiohead album should have been No1-the bends. and the joshua tree number 2? nevermind pisses all over it.
|
I wouldn't, but then we might have diffrent criteria for an album beomcing the greatest ever. I would say it would need universal appeal. And for more cohession than I think OKC has.
|
What number did Jacko's Thriller come in at out of curiosity? I'm a touch surprised OK COMP went it in at number one. Blimey.
|
list in full:
RADIOHEAD - OK Computer U2 - The Joshua Tree NIRVANA - Nevermind MICHAEL JACKSON - Thriller PINK FLOYD - Dark Side of the Moon OASIS - Definitely Maybe THE BEATLES - Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band MADONNA - Like a Prayer GUNS N' ROSES - Appetite For Destruction THE BEATLES - Revolver R.E.M. - Automatic for the People THE BEATLES - The White Album QUEEN - A Night at the Opera COLDPLAY - Parachutes OASIS - (What's the Story) Morning Glory ALANIS MORISSETTE - Jagged Little Pill LED ZEPPELIN - Led Zeppelin IV THE VERVE - Urban Hymns JIMI HENDRIX - Are you Experienced THE SMITHS - The Queen Is Dead JOHN LENNON - Imagine RADIOHEAD - The Bends BOB MARLEY AND THE WAILERS - Exodus THE STONE ROSES - The Stone Roses SIMON AND GARFUNKEL - Bridge Over Troubled Water BJORK - Debut THE DOORS - The Doors ABBA - Arrival MICHAEL JACKSON - Off the Wall DURAN DURAN - Rio SEX PISTOLS - Never Mind the Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols DAVID BOWIE - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars THE BEACH BOYS - Pet Sounds JOY DIVISION - Closer THE ROLLING STONES - Let It Bleed BLUR - Parklife BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - Born to Run BILLIE HOLIDAY - Lady Sings the Blues THE WHITE STRIPES - Elephant BLACK SABBATH - Paranoid THE SPECIALS - Specials THE ROLLING STONES - Exile on Main Street FRANK SINATRA - Songs for Swingin' Lovers! THE CLASH - London Calling THE PRODIGY - The Fat of the Land THE VELVET UNDERGROUND - The Velvet Underground and Nico DIRE STRAITS - Brothers in Arms PIXIES - Doolittle ARETHA FRANKLIN - I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You THE LIBERTINES - The Libertines HAPPY MONDAYS - Pills 'N' Thrills and Bellyaches PATTI SMITH - Horses THE WHO - Tommy LOU REED - Transformer BOB DYLAN - Blood on the Tracks PRINCE - Sign 'o' the Times DIDO - No Angel AIR - Moon Safari ELTON JOHN - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road THE JAM - All Mod Cons JEFF BUCKLEY - Grace FLEETWOOD MAC - Rumours MOBY - Play RED HOT CHILI PEPPERS - Blood Sugar Sex Magik THE POLICE - Synchronicity JONI MITCHELL - Blue CURTIS MAYFIELD - Superfly ELVIS PRESLEY - The Sun Sessions OUTKAST - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below PULP - Different Class KRAFTWERK - Trans-Europe Express MASSIVE ATTACK - Blue Lines BECK - Odelay STEVIE WONDER - Songs in the Key of Life KATE BUSH - Hounds of Love TALKING HEADS - Fear of Music EMINEM - The Marshall Mathers LP MARVIN ***E - What's Going On GEORGE MICHAEL - Faith SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER - The Original Movie Soundtrack PRIMAL SCREAM - Screamadelica JOHN COLTRANE - A Love Supreme LOVE - Forever Changes PAUL SIMON - Graceland NICK DRAKE - Five Leaves Left MEAT LOAF - Bat Out of Hell DUSTY SPRINGFIELD - Dusty in Memphis DE LA SOUL - 3 Feet High and Rising THE STROKES - Is this It MADNESS - One Step Beyond... ROBBIE WILLIAMS - I've Been Expecting You NEIL YOUNG - After the Gold Rush PUBLIC ENEMY - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back BLONDIE - Parallel Lines THE EAGLES - Hotel California JAMES BROWN - Sex Machine THE STREETS - A Grand Don't Come for Free DEXY'S MIDNIGHT RUNNERS - Searching for the Young Soul Rebels ROD STEWART - Every Picture Tells a Story The HUMAN LEAGUE - Dare! |
Nothing by 'the cure' got on the list. Shocking!
|
Parachutes got pretty high up. the list is mad though some very bizzare selections and in a weird order personally i think Let It Be should be higher than any beatles album there!
|
The only 2 albums I think missed out were AC/DC`s Back In Black & The Cure`s Disintegration. Other than that I think it`s a decent list overall , If you don`t niggle about every single placing.
Oh and Nick Drake`s Bryter Layter is much better than Five Leaves Left |
oh, c'mon, that list was just a list of his CD's.....
alot of really great albums.... if I had my choice from the list, it would probably be Pink Floyd, but the wall as well as dark side, and of course, NEVERMIND, and Pistols, Never mind the Bulloks, any thing bi EM that guy is funny as ****! and the Stones, but Alannis's album, jagged little Pill was definately my favorite....of hers.. Hell, I like the whole list, but them ones, I could not live without. |
Not bad , I own 57 of those
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:44 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.