Quote:
|
What's your AOTY 2018?
1. Metric - Art of Doubt. Electronic/Synth/Guitar/Alt.
2. Olympus Sleeping - Razorlight. Garage. 3. Black Holes (Solid Ground) - The Blue Stones. Blues+ 4. Young & Dangerous - The Struts. Glam. 5. Francis Trouble - Albert Hammond, Jr. Garage/Pop/Alt.. |
I'm comfortable with this. Had to choose between a lot of awesome albums, what a great year!
1. John Coltrane - Both Directions at Once 2. Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs 3. Julia Holter - Aviary 4. Demdike Stare x Il Gruppo di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza - The Feed-Back Loop 5. 700 Bliss - Spa 700 6. Armand Hammer - Paraffin 7. Esoctrilihum - Inhüma 8. Anna & Elizabeth - The Invisible Comes to Us 9. Konstrukt + Keiji Haino - A Philosophy Warping, Little by Little That Way Lies a Quagmire 10. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stage 5 11. The Caretaker - Everywhere at the End of Time - Stage 4 12. Open Mike Eagle - What Happens When I Try to Relax 13. William Parker - Lake of Light 14. Chris Corsano & Bill Orcutt - Brace Up! 15. Mamaleek - Out of Time 16. Clarence Clarity - Think: Peace 17. Lost Girls - Feeling 18. Death Drag - Shifted 19. Autechre - NTS Sessions 1-4 20. Mika Vainio + Ryoji Ikeda + Alva Noto - Live 2002 21. Lack the Low - One Eye Closed 22. Hermit and the Recluse - Orpheus Versus the Sirens 23. Drew Daniel & John Wiese - Continuous Hole 24. Actress x London Contemporary Orchestra - LAGEOS 25. Low - Double Negative 26. Ben Lamar Gay - Downtown Castles Can Never Block the Sun 27. Ash Koosha - Stamina 28. Christoph el Truento - LWMP18 29. Anguish - Anguish 30. Aïsha Devi - DNA Feelings 31. Dolphin Midwives - Live on KBOO.fm 32. Jpegmafia - Veteran 33. Meitei - Kwaidan 34. Young Echo - Young Echo 35. Jean Grae & Quelle Chris - Everything's Fine 36. PinioL - Bran cocou 37. Alameda 5 - CDTE 38. Ondřej Adámek - Sinuous Voices 39. Wolf Müller & Niklas Wandt - Instrumentalmusik von der Mitte der World 40. Denzel Curry - TA13OO 41. Merzbow / Keiji Haino / Balázs Pándi - Live @ Metz 17/02/2018 42. Jad & David Fair - Scuse Us While We Kiss the Sky 43. Machine Girl - The Ugly Art 44. Special Interest - Spiraling 45. Beans - Night Without Smiles 46. Dan Lao - Functioning Anoomie 47. DJ Khalab - Black Noise 2084 48. East Man - Red, White, and Zero 49. Tim Hecker - Konoyo 50. JID - Dicaprio 2 |
It was really hard to figure it out this year. I feel like this is one of my favorite musical years in a long time, but I may have just been more plugged in. And with mine, some of my placements were purely because of the number of times I listened, and the songs just got stuck in my head. For instance, objectively, I don’t really give a **** about that Leon Bridges album- but my wife had wildly different taste than me, and it was something she liked, so I ended up hearing it a lot. Now I like it alright. Some of my albums I would only listen to as hype for the gym. It works, I guess?
|
Listening time played a big role in my ranking as well. That's how the OME album ranked so high.
|
Quote:
PS- I love that Spotify lets me creep on my friends lol. |
Quote:
|
I like how different all these lists are turning out. Gives me a reason to continue hunting for new music even as I finish up my AOTY thread.
|
Quote:
EDIT: oh **** I forgot about Kurushimi's new album, that's a top 10er. |
I’m pretty sure you’ll love this one
Abandonnée/Maléja by La Tène & Jacques Puech et Louis Jacques & Jérémie Sauvage et Guilhem Lacroux I was trolling a lot the day I put it in the 2018 drone thread but uh I think it’s very much up your alley |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.