Favorite film
What's everyones favorite film? And why?!
|
Waynes World 1&2 cause its rad.
|
donnie darko is a great film. then again so is bill and ted's excellent adventure/bogus journey.
best theme song for a movie goes to monster high. its an old 80s movie. check it out. best ever. or possibly killer clowns from outerspace. top movie. |
favourite films:
>aliens >nightmare before christmas >monty python and the holy grail >con-air >silence of the lambs >die hard >star wars (original trilogy) sorry there were too many too choose one..... |
Love & Sex because I can relate to it on a certain level. It's a good romantic comedy...a chick flick for the most part...but guys can also relate to this movie too. It's along the lines of an Indie film so if you're interested to see it, I suggest searching places to rent it first. Blockbuster has it.
Go here to read a summary..etc. http://www.hollywood.com/movies/detail/movie/164352 Hm...I'm more of an Indie flick girl...I really like - Waking Life - Tape - Kissing Jessica Stein |
office space
john carpenter's they live blues bros. donnie darko |
Quote:
|
godfather 1 & 2
scarface dog day afternoon (yah im a pacino freeK) reservoir dogs (i hate quentin tarantino, but this was good) the usual suspects raging bull snatch the graduate texas chainsaw massacre goodfellas american history x shawshank redemption mars attacks belly lock stock and two smoking barrels fear and loathing in las vegas |
My favorite film changes frequently but at the moment i really like The Butterfly Effect...to describe why i like it is rarther difficult, i was really fond of stuff like Donnie Darko, Mothman Prophecies, Sixth Sense and when i watched Butterfly Effect it seemed to mix a lot of things that i really liked.
Ah and Queen of the Damned is one film i never tire of. |
half baked
airheads dogma jay & silent bob strike back the shawshank redemption the game (best micheal douglas film ever) the rock the first Matrix movie (the other two ruined it) mission impossible goldeneye |
I've gotta go with Lord of the Rings. I'm comfortable with my nerd-like persuasion, and those movies get to me like nothing else. I have a thing for fantasy though. Hooray for wizards.
If you're talking standard real-life film, though, I think I'd go with Clerks. It makes me want to make a low-budget film. |
Quote:
|
^ i thought 2 and 3 just made it confusing, they shouldve just released one rather than drag it out like that....
|
ahh, i hated the last two matrix movies, I just thought they dragged on too much, they were the kind of movies that I forgot about as soon as I came out of the theater, just didn't do it for me. favorite movies:
donnie darko clerks chasing amy life is beautiful lock stock and two smoking barrels x=ten (ski movie) yearbook (ski movie) ski movie 3: frontline (ski movie, obviously) immersion (ski movie again) red tape (another ski movie) propoganda (ski movie) happy dayz (ski movie) happy happy (yet another ski movie) snatch boondock saints fear and loathing in las vegas napolean dynamite lost in translation fight club requiem for a dream the nightmare before christmas Godfather 1 & 2 dogma yeah there's probably more |
You guys dont' know what you were starting when you started a thread like this. Now I am forced to list all of the movies that I watch on an everyday basis. Or dyearly basis anyhow. And I suggest yuo check some of these out.
Stigmata with Gabriel Byrnes It was cool. I thought it showed and proved that no matter your belief you are still somehow connected to the stories fables and whatever that tie this race (human) together. Shiri This was a Korean flic and when I saw it I was very very moved by the ties that bond and seperate people with the same language the same fairytales and so forth and so forth because of who runs their area. It puts North Korean terorrists against South Korean cops trying to bring together the two Koreas. It's a real suspense flic. I'd say horror but they don't show you all the horrors mentioned or suggested. The Lion King I saw this movie on broadway. I have the bootleg the VHS, the DVD. This is one of my favorite movies of all time. I see it as symbolic of the human race and it shows the greed in us all. I mean I know a lot of peopole who will do what Scar did for a title or some money. this was a very touching. Spartacus I'm a fan of black and white movies and old movies. This movie is sorta like the Gladiator (the one that starred Russel Crowe) only it's better. The Gladiator with Cuba Gooding Jr.There are two movies called the Gladiator. But the one with Cube Gooding Jr. has gotta be my favorite because it was more intense and you could kinda fel the tension in the movie. Kiss the Girls with Morgan Freeman I lose suspense movies. Thsi one kept me guessing and on the edge of my seat. That and the plot never died. They didn't try to kill the movie. What Dreams May Come with Robin Williams and Cuba Gooding Jr. This movie was the shiz. It freaking rocked. it ha dall of this philosphy and hidden meanings in it that I was just dazed. And the imagery and scenes were awesome. The City of God This has gotta be one of the best movies I have ever seen in my life. I can't describe it. But I can suggets you rent this Hardball with Keanu Reeves I am a big fan of Keanu Reeves so it's no wonder I chose this film. I liked how he was able to put aside some of his bad habits to help a bunch of kids who didn't have much I also liked the bond they portrayed between him as the coach and his players. And the emotion at the end was felt really real. I felt like my heart stopped beating on the left side of my chest. Speed with Keanu Reeves and Anthony Hopkins This is one of my favorite Keanu reeves movies of all time. It's got suspense good catchy puns and it's loaded with action. What more can I ask for on a Saturday night? My sentiments exactly. Point Break with Keanu Reeves and Patrick Swayze This movie had action. It has some drama. It had some bad puns. What hooked me was the action. I don't wanna spoil the movie for anyone who hasn't seen it but I will say that you should always dare to dream and what you don't dream you live. Whatever that means Gone In 60 Seconds Now there are two movies out there with this title. One is the newer version most peple are familiar with and it stars Nicholas Cage and Angelina Jolie. The other is an older version and it stars Steve McQueen. Now if none of yous know anything about the life and death of Steve McQueen then you should be ashamed to be American. At any rate, this movie is an all out action packed movie with some suspense depened on your interpretation and the version you see. And for the most part it's got some pretty sweet cop chases. Kiss of the Dragon with Jet Li and Bridget Fonda Now as you guys can tell, i love action movies. This movies is rather gruesoem in some ways when they portray the events that can happen when you'r ein too deep. But in any case the stealth of the characters and the lack of knowing who is who is what got me. Richard isn't what seems in the beginning. And then there's the action. You gotta love that. At any rate I also kinda loved the hint of mystery. Point of No Return with Bridget Fonda and Garbiel Byrnes I actually have this movie. Now this movie is one of those movies that no matter how many times yu uwatch you can still watch it with the same awe you had when yuo first saw it. When I first saw it I was moved by what the chic did to clean up her life and what she had to do to maintain her status in society. And that what she did to get out of her occupation was more than I would've guessed. And then the part where she actually found love had me near tears. I was so shocked and excited and it was just amazing. Lost Weekend This is a black and white movie from the fiftys. Now this movie doesn't have any action whatsoever. It has no suspense and it isn't a mystery. And it isn't a chic flic. I dont' kwo what you'd classify this movie as. But it's a good movie. This is a moive about addiction. And no it isn't a documentary. It is about this guy who lives in New York (I believe) and he is a serious alcoholic. And when I mean serious I mean serious. he's thrown out of bars, he's got a girlfriend who loves him but is willing to fight his alcohol addiction with him. I know a lot of peple may not have a thing for black and white movies but this is actually a really great moive. Requiem for a Dream with Jared Leto This movie will go down in history. it is one of those crazy/wild sex/party movies. there is just so much drama going on in this movie it's no funny. The mom has an addiction to alcohol I believe. her son has an addiction to heroine. the mom is also rather crazy in her own way. this is a movie for old times to reminisce about stupid things you did in the past like smoke in the girls locker room or take a peek into the girls locker room or wanted to buy that porno mag but couldn't figure how to without letting your mom find out. Ready To Rumble with Rose McGowan and Dave Arquette This movie was funny. Plain and simple. Especially the beginning. Liar Liar with Jim Carrey This movie was funny. Jim Carrey is a funny guy. In any case, this is one of those movies you can watch with your little brother and laugh and eat ice cream and whatever. Bad Santa with Billy Bob Thorton This movie was funny as hell. Once you get past all the cursing, this is one of the funniest movies i ever had the privilege to see. And it was kinda heart warming too, the relationships formed and the ones broken. Billy Madison with Adam Sandler Adam Sandler is one of the funniest guys in the world. At any rate, this movie was funn in every way imaginable. Going back to school in your 20s and competitions. it was all just too funny. A Few Good Men with Demi Moore Tom Cruise Jack Nicholson I am not a big fan of Jack Nicholson. But this was one of the best roles I ever saw him play. In any case I was all in it for the drama and suspense and the twists and turns in the story. Scar Face with Al Pacino This should be on everyone's list. I'm sorry. 'Say hello to my little friend' is what kills me. And on top of that, the Latinos are coming up in the world. He starts out as a nobody and works his way up to the top being able to kill people and whatever. Yo this movie was hot. And a side comment: Feliz Navidad to all yous out there. There are a ton of others but if I type anymore my head will start to spin. PS: I'm quitting nutter butters. I gotta you know, kick the habit. :usehead: Peace out |
Quote:
i also like School of rock, Shrek (1 & 2), BASEketball, Secret Window, Mystic River, 21 Grams |
Rolling Kansas anyone?
|
Pulp Fiction
Trainspotting American History X Romper Stompers Decline of the Western Civilization RAD Howard the Duck Up in Smoke Jay and Silent Bob strike back Sid and Nancy |
any stanley kubrick film (besides eyes wide shut)...because he is my favorite director.
|
hey someone else also mentions american history x. thats a great movie, and edward norton is one of the best actors. i loved him in the score with rob de niro, although the movie sucked c*ck, eddy made things worth watching
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 PM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.