Rate the Person Above You's Taste in Music
Alright, here goes, we'll see if it catches on. Basically, post a couple bands you like, they don't have to be your favorites they could just be some new bands you've gotten into recently, and the person underneath you will judge a couple of them and make an overall appraisal of your taste in music. I'll go first:
Pere Ubu Meat Puppets Husker Du My Bloody Valentine Polvo Slint Tool Dinosaur Jr. Minutemen Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Wire Television Pavement Blonde Redhead Thinking Fellers Union Local #282 Mercury Rev Black Sabbath Kyuss |
....
This makes me feel ignorant. Pere Ubu - never heard Meat Puppets - never heard Husker Du - zen arcade<3 My Bloody Valentine - ew Polvo - never heard Slint - never heard Tool - meh dont care for anymore Dinosaur Jr. - never heard Minutemen - mikewatt<3 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - never heard Wire - never heard Television - Marquee Moon is okay every now and again. Good band Pavement - i think they did wowee zowee or something? That was good. Blonde Redhead - never heard Thinking Fellers Union Local #282 - never heard Mercury Rev - never heard Black Sabbath - Don't care about aside from paranoid Kyuss - never heard 3/5 1. Elliott Smith 2. Bright Eyes 3. Converge 4. Rocky Votolato 5. Frank Turner 6. Say Anything 7. Sigur Rós 8. Desaparecidos 9. Brand New 10. Trophy Scars 11. Thursday 12. Cursive 13. Death Cab for Cutie 14. The Decemberists 15. pg.99 15. Strike Anywhere 15. She Died Real Pretty 18. Cap'n Jazz 19. Set Your Goals 20. Million Dead 21. blink-182 22. The Fall of troy 23. Sparta 24. Jodi Lee Parker 25. Saves the Day |
CA
I love everything except Captain Beefheart & his Magic Band and Black Sabbath are likes. Never listened to Thinking Fellers Union Local #282 or Mercury Rev. 8-9ish Ethan you more or less took all the bands I like and pulled out the middle ones that I think are cool every once in a while except for SDRP, Jodi Lee Parker, pg 99 and the decemberists 6-7ish The Velvet Teen Boa Narrow Maritime Tool Pete Seeger The Feelies The Boy Least Likely To Jens Lekman The Fall Clinic Analena Built to Spill Bob Tilton Dinosaur Jr Sebadoh Siege Send More Cops Rachel [not Rachel's or w/e indie band w/ similar name] Embrace [DC] |
Rachel's = great post-rock
crowquill - Most of the mellow stuff on your list just kind of bugs me, Death Cab, Sigur Ros, Elliot Smith, none of 'em do very much for me. Decemberists and Converge are pretty good but most of the other stuff on your list I don't really like or know. I respect most of it though, save Thursday and Blink. swim - good list overall, a couple bands i've never really gotten into (sebadoh, built to spill) and more that i don't know. obviously i love the fall, clinic, dinosaur jr, i'm not that into indie or emo but to each his own. no bands that i despise so, good enough. |
^ ca you like good music 9/10
Listation 1. My dying bride 2. Kyuss 3. Goatsblood 4. Black sabbath 5. Pig Destroyer 6. Sleep 7.Krieg 8.Burzum 9. Burning Witch 10. bongzilla |
post a list asshat
|
^
|
sweet, i'm not so much into the ultra-heavy death metal or whatever but I'm always down for some good doom so kyuss, black sabbath, sleep etc three severed thumbs up. if metal does it for you that's cool with me, i'd probably get bored without branching out a bit more, but a cool list nevertheless
some high number / some slightly higher number |
This is my top 25 overall charts on last fm...
1 The Fall 2 David Bowie 3 The Cure 4 Primal Scream 5 XTC 6 Hawkwind 7 Radiohead 8 The Rolling Stones 9 Can 10 Motörhead 11 Belle and Sebastian 12 Alice Cooper (Early stuff only) 13 Gorky's Zygotic Mynci 14 Echo & The Bunnymen 15 The Smiths 16 Pulp 17 Of Montreal 18 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band 18 Public Image Ltd. 20 Sly & The Family Stone 21 Imitation Electric Piano 21 The Jesus and Mary Chain 23 Stereolab 24 Super Furry Animals 25 Joy Division |
Ratings for urbans taste:
Quote:
2. Radiohead 3. Eighties Matchbox B-line Disaster 4. the Stooges 5. Velvet Underground 6. Gun Club 7. Death From Above '79 8. Cramps 9. White Stripes 10. the Beatles 11. Gang of Four 12. the Kills 13. Nick Drake 14. Whirlwind Heat 16. Lightning Bolt 17. Jeff Buckley 18. Neutral Milk Hotel 19. Liars 20. Batmobile |
7/10 for LedZepStu
last 20 recently played songs (as Itunes determined) thursday thrice jimmy eat world scarling jack off jill story of the year sade lost boys 3 doors down bush oleander evans blue cold jean grae orgy dirty pretty things paramoure foo fighters starting line weezer |
Absolutely horrendous. Not a band on there that deserves repeated listens.
|
^^ You didnt leave me a list. But oh well here is mine...please go easy on me..I get turned on if its rough...(sorry)
1.Tool 2.Sublime 3.Led Zeppelin 4.Pink Floyd 5.Alice in Chains 6.Stone Temple Pilots 7.Pearl Jam 8.Soundgarden 9.Nirvana 10.Pantera 11.Blues Traveler 12.Rage Against the Machine 13.Jack Johnson 14.Keller Williams 15.Green Day 16.The Doors 17.Rolling Stones 18.Bob Marley 19.A Perfect Circle 20.Dave Mathews Band |
some decent stuff, nothing I like myself but nothing I disslike, other than nirvana
7/10 Kraftwerk Laibach Throbbing Gristle New Model Army Moby Pop Will Eat Itself Beastie Boys Aphex Twin Cabaret Voltaire The Knife KMFDM Merzbow The Offspring Joy Division Skinny Puppy |
1/10
I would give you 10/10 for your list but you lose 9 points for having that spout munching tosser Moby. |
9/10
hmm list radiohead thom yorke is reLLY ll im listening to right now..i dunno why lol, hail to the theif is an orgasm |
Uhm, I have no idea who those are, so I'll just give you a 7.5/10
Tiesto, Darude, Ace of Base, La Bouche, Dr. Alban, Tupac, Jay-Z |
I only know a couple of your bands/artists so judging the ones I know I'll give you 8/10
-My list- The Whitlams The Beatles The Lawrence Arms The Apples in Stereo Michael Jackson James Blunt Arctic Monkeys Thirsty Merc U2 Coldplay Travis Jet Wolfmother Green Day NOFX |
1/10
|
From iTunes (1st 20 I'd listen to if I was listening to something else, currently Queens of the Stone Age)
1.) ...Nous Non Plus 2.) Agent Orange 3.) Arab Strap 4.) Bad Religion 5.) The Beach Boys 6.) The Beatles 7.) Beck 8.) Breaker! Breaker! 9.) Cake 10.) Cat Power 11.) The Clash 12.) CCR 13.) The Dandy Warhols 14.) David Bowie 15.) Devo 16.) The Dream Syndicate 17.) Echo and the Bunnymen 18.) Eels 19.) Eux Autres 20.) The Fall ^^rating above me will work (a bit harsh, but well it works). |
3.3333333333
Third of it I like Third of it I hate Third of it i`ve never heard |
8/10
what ive listened to in the last month that stood out 1. Radiohead 2. white stripes 3. saetia 4. Kyuss 5. Thom Yorke (soloness) |
a half point for radiohead, one point for kyuss, one point for thom yorke, nothing for white stripes since I don't particularly like them, and i'll give you a 1/pi point for saetia since i've never actually heard them and thus can't make a valid judgement. out of five, times two to be out of ten, and you get:
5.636.../10 here's what i've been into lately: Kinks Four Tet United States of America Suicide Killing Joke Faust Lady Sovereign Dizzee Rascal Dandy Warhols Ice-T |
6/10, i absolutely hate suicide. the kinks, four tet and dizzee rascal save you. lady sovereign? British grime at its most intolerable.
past couple of weeks: white stripes 13th floor elevators ? & the mysterions the fall the psychedelic furs twisted charm the libertines (go figure) the kinks the sonics the locust |
zilch... even though you listed one of the same artists I did?
I guess my White Stripes comment pissed you off? |
eeyeyey, keep your niknaks on, i merely did not see the list you submitted so i thought i didnt have anything to rate - thus the zilch. once i realised you had a list i edited my comment. i very much like the fact you have the stripes in your list, im particularly rinsing the debut for all its worth at the moment, such a good album.
|
I find Lady Sovereign amusing and catchy. And even if you hate Suicide, you at least have to respect their musical significance...
|
dont get me wrong, their influence on punk, new wave and electroclash is something to be respected, but like throbbing gristle, i just dont like the music. lady sovereign is just a fool who typifies the subculture that i hate. her music is just..ergh.
|
I don't see the glaring distinction between Dizzee Rascal and Lady Sovereign, but to each his own.
|
of course theres a distinction, their styles and sounds are completely different.
|
1/10 - I like the White Stripes.
Here we go Tom Waits David Bowie The Mars Volta PJ Harvey Tori Amos Nick Cave NIN Pearl Jam Ian Dury Sigur Ros |
out of the ones i heard, 7/10
Offspring Goo Goo Dolls Pearl Jam Blink-182 Lacuna Coil Staind Flyleaf Blue Oyster Cult Van Halen Foo Fighters |
6/10 pretty cool list
Pearl Jam Nirvana Saosin Stalins War (just heard them they RAWK!!!!!) Soundgarden Underoath |
Well Soundgarden and Nirvana were good on sub-pop, 2/10
Quote:
|
good list 7/10. tool are great, seeing them this weekend at bdo, pete seeger is a folk godfather and was a stick up mcarthies ass and the fall are good too, despite mark e smith.
Radiohead Elliott Smith Bob Dylan Muse Sigur Ros Jeff Buckley Tim Buckley Joy Division New Order The Beatles Rage Against the Machine The Flaming Lips Phillip Glass Boards Of Canada PJ Harvey Tom Waits Nick Drake Sufjan Stevens Red Hot Chilli Peppers |
very nice! 10/10 Alice In Chains Auf der Maur Billy Talent Black Sabbath Bright Eyes The Cranberries Enya Gorillaz Heart Hole Jimi Hendrix Keane Kid Rock KoRn Led Zeppelin Modest Mouse Muse Nirvana No Doubt Pearl Jam Pink Floyd Poker Face Primus Queen The Red Hot Chilli Peppers Richard Ashcroft The Rolling Stones Rush Sam Roberts Smashing Pumpkins Soundgarden Stone Temple Pilots System of a Down Tears For Fears 311 Tom Petty Tracy Bonham U2 The Verve The White Stripes Yeah Yeah Yeahs The Zutons The ones in red are my uber favorites. =] |
4/10. A lot of them are okay, but you hear most of it on your average commercial radio stations.
My list: The Feelies The Doors Tool The Pixies Richard Hell and the Voidoids The Ramones The Fall Talking Heads Dead Kennedys Big Black |
You've infiltrated like a pest, a rodent. Dormouse, how appropriate.
|
Death Cab For Cutie
Page France Dustin Kensrue Gym Class Heroes The Mars Volta UnderOATH |
7/10, i haven't heard of page france or dustin kensrue, so i can't really so too much abou them. but the mars volta are brilliant, but the singer can turn me off at times... way off.
Beck Queens of the Stone Age Ed Gein MF Doom (and any alter egos) Alice in Chains Local H F-Minus Portishead Deftones Botch System Atmosphere |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:43 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.