Best of 2008 so far
Yeah so, I like making lists and can't really wait 'till the end of the year to make one so let's do one half way through!http://i216.photobucket.com/albums/c...lpower/yay.gif What's your 2008 breakdown thus far? http://i216.photobucket.com/albums/c...r/treptrep.gif
Here's mine: Bon Iver - For Emma, forever ago 10/10 (technically self-released in 2007 but it got a proper release in 2008). Cut copy - In ghost colours 9/10 M83 - Saturdays=Youth 8/10 Santogold - Santogold 8/10 Hercules and Love affair - Hercules and Love affair 7/10 My morning jacket - Evil urges 7/10 Coldplay - Viva la vida or Death and all his friends 7/10 Young Knives - Superabundance 7/10 The Black Keys - Attack and release 7/10 The Raconteurs - Consolers of the lonely 7/10 Beck - Modern Guilt 7/10 Fleet foxes - Fleet foxes 7/10 Hot Chip - Made in the dark 7/10 Foals - Antidotes 7/10 Gnarls Barkley - The odd couple 7/10 Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 6/10 Mystery jets - Twenty one 6/10 Madonna - Hard candy 6/10 Be your own pet - Get awkward 6/10 The presets - Apocalypso 6/10 Does it offend you, yeah? - You have no idea what you're getting yourself into 6/10 MGMT - Oracular Spectacular 6/10 (did this come out in 2008 or last year?*unsure*) Black kids - Partie Traumatic 6/10 Beach house - Devotion 5/10 Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer 5/10 Sigur ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 5/10 These new puritans - Beat pyramid 5/10 |
The Kills - Midnight Boom 9/10
Cat Power - Jukebox 8/10 Atmosphere - When Life Gives You Lemons 8/10 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig Lazarus Dig!!! 8/10 Portishead - Third 7/10 Goldfrapp - Seventh Tree 7/10 Fuck Buttons - Street Horrrsing 7/10 No Age - Nouns 7/10 M83 - Saturdays = Youth 7/10 Muse - HAARP 6/10 The Duke Spirit - Neptune 6/10 Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer 6/10 Fleet Foxes - S/T 5/10 Scarlett Johansson - Anywhere I Lay My Head 5/10 Those are the ones worth a mention. Early days though. |
A couple of others that haven't been mentioned.
R.E.M. - Accelerate 8/10 Radiohead - In Rainbows 8/10 |
Animal Collective - Water Curses 6/10
Arghoslent - Hornets of the Pogrom 7/10 Ayreon - 01011001 6/10 Bloodbath - Unblessing the Purity 8/10 Brain Drill - Apocalyptic Feasting 8/10 Coldplay - Viva La Vida 7.5/10 Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs 7.5/10 Eluveitie - Slania 6.5/10 Kayo Dot - Blue Lambency Downward 7/10 King's X - XV 6.5/10 The Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath 7/10 Meshuggah - obZen 8/10 Moonlyght - Shining 9/19 Moonsorrow - Tulimyrsky 8/10 Necrovation - Breed Deadness Blood 9/10 Opeth - Watershed 9/10 R.E.M. - Accelerate 7/10 Sahg - Sahg II 7/10 Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 7.5/10 The Sword - Gods of the Earth 7/10 The Tangent - Not as Good as the Book 8/10 Textures - Silhouettes 8/10 Týr - Land 6/10 Zero Hour - Dark Deceiver 9/10 |
Quote:
|
i'm in physical pain just trying to think of something that i've enjoyed from this year that isn't grime...
silver jews!! there we go. i actually have a problem listening to new albums, the way they're mixed. so LOUD and CRISP. too much range. these lists are a good indicator though |
It's been a great year so far.
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 10/10 Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Lie Down In The Light 9/10 Cassandra Wilson - Loverly 8/10 Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid 9/10 Fleet Foxes - s/t 8/10 Health - HEALTH / DISCO 6/10 Hercules and Love Affair - s/t 7/10 Lil Wayne - Tha Carter III 8/10 Lupe Fiasco - The Cool 7/10 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!! 7/10 Opeth - Watershed 8/10 The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 7/10 Sigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 8/10 Vampire Weekend - s/t 9/10 |
Quote:
Quote:
...and it'd better be good. |
Hoo boy! Is someone condoning full-album uploads? Don't worry, I'll make a nine-track composition of all Bon Iver's works. :wink wink:
Mmm...how long does it take for mediafire to upload? |
pm. ;)
|
Tut.... and I started a thread on Bon Iver too. Whatsamatta? Don't trust my exquisite judgement? ;)
So far this year for me: Nick Cave-Dig Lazarus Dig Bon Iver-For Emma Forever Ago Foals-Antidote These New Puritans-Beat Pyramid Bong Ra-Full Metal Racket I cannot stand the MGMT album and I'm not a big Coldplay fan. The latest Opeth album just sort of washed over me too. I am usually far behind with new releases and get there in my own time! |
My favorites from this year...
Prosumer & Murat Tepeli - Serenity 9/10 These New Puritans - Beat Pyramid 9/10 Benga - Diaries of an Afro Warrior 8/10 Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours 8/10 Hercules and Love Affair - Hercules and Love Affair 8/10 Ivan Smagghe - Cocoricò 03 8/10 Loco Dice - 7 Dunham Place 8/10 Nôze - Songs On the Rocks 8/10 Sébastien Tellier - Sexuality 8/10 The Black Ghosts - The Black Ghosts 8/10 Bruno Pronsato - Why Can't We Be Like Us 7/10 Daedelus - Love to Make Music to 7/10 Ellen Allien - Boogybytes Vol. 4 7/10 Flying Lotus - Los Angeles 7/10 Jay Haze - Love & Beyond 7/10 Lil Wayne - Tha Carter III 7/10 Mlle Caro & Franck Garcia - Pain Disappears 7/10 Morgan Geist - Double Night Time 7/10 Quiet Village - Silent Movie 7/10 Sascha Funke - Mango 7/10 Shonky - Time Zero 7/10 Sonar Kollektiv Orchester - Guaranteed Niceness 7/10 The Mole - As High As the Sky 7/10 The Virgins - The Virgins 7/10 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
I'd say that seeing them live also helped, but then I saw them a second time and they were terrible (and so unbelievably pretentious, talking all this **** about how "TNPS are a lot of things, being a band is just one of them," etc.), so I guess I can't really. |
Only one to take full marks so far this year, Nick Cave - Dig Lazarus Dig. Best thing I've heard since the last great Talking Heads album.
Not strictly this year, but Bettye LaVette's 2007 album - The Scene of the Crime... scored 11. |
I'll come back here after i've heard the CSS & Primal Scream albums on Monday.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Portishead-Third added! |
The Subways - All Or Nothing
|
The M's - Real Close Ones
Cloud Cult - Feel Good Ghosts (Tea-Partying Through Tornadoes) Electric President - Sleep Well MGMT - Oracular Spectacular Ratatat - LP3 Venus - The Red Room Telepathic Butterflies - Breakfast In Suburbia Deerhunter - Microcastle Why? - Alopecia Vampire Weekend - ST Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer Submarines - Honeysuckle Weeks Beck - Modern Guilt The Notwist - The Devil, You + Me Throw Me the Statue - Moonbeams Tapes N' Tapes - Walk It Off |
The Raconteurs - Consolers of the lonely 7/10
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 8.5/10 Fleet foxes - Fleet foxes 9.5/10 Sigur ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 7.5/10 Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs 8.5/10 Flogging Molly - Float 9.0/10 |
Beck's Modern Guilt has really grown on me and along with Van Morrison's "Keep it Simple" are my favorite releases this year so far.
|
so far:
Opeth- Watershed Crystal Castles- S/T Protest the Hero- Fortress Sigur ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust Children of Bodom- Blooddrunk Less Than Jake- GNV FLA |
****, I completely forgot the new Hold Steady album was coming out. Metacritic's giving it good reviews. I'm gonna hit it up tonight see what I think about it...
|
Fav to least:
Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer Los Campesinos! - Hold On Now, Youngster… The Kooks - Konk Islands - Arm's Way Feeder - Silent Cry Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours The National - The Virginia (EP) Augustana - Can't Love, Can't Hurt The Long Blondes - Couples Destroyer - Trouble In Dreams Nada Surf - Lucky MGMT - Oracular Spectacular She and Him - Volume One The Twilight Sad - Here, It Never Snowed, Afterwards It Did (EP) R.E.M - Accelerate Youth Group - The Night Is Ours (ranked last because I've only had one listen, and nothing jumped out. Sounded kinda **** compared to CTD, but it may take time). |
This is very loosely ordered. I'm crap at ordering lists past my favourite 1 or 2.
DeVotchKa - A Mad & Faithful Telling Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust The Roots - Rising Down iTAL tEK - Cyclical Flying Lotus - Los Angeles Protest the Hero - Fortress Jamie Lidell - Jim Beck - Modern Guilt Boris - Smile Meshuggah - obZen Benga - Diary of an Afro Warrior Gnarls Barkley - The Odd Couple Sia - Some People Have Real Problems Girl Talk - Feed the Animals Immortal Technique - The 3rd World Venetian Snares - Detrimentalist Esoteric - The Maniacal Vale Opeth - Watershed The Mars Volta - The Bedlam in Goliath Arsis - We Are the Nightmare an EP Ólafur Arnalds - Variations of Static And a Mixtape Wale - The Mixtape About Nothing The worst Ringo Starr - Liverpool 8 |
^^^
A nice varied list there. Good call on Benga. That is slowly growing on me. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Just a few more i didn't mention- Virgin Black - Requiem - Fortissimo Isole - Bliss of Solitude Draconian - Turning Season Within Moonspell - Night Eternal Cult of Luna - Eternal Kingdom Origin - Antithesis Agalloch - The White Leviathan - Massive Conspiracy Against All Life The Tallest Man on Earth - Shallow Grave Russian Circles - Station No-Man - Schoolyard Ghosts Moon Safari - Blomljud The Hold Steady - Stay Positive NoSound - Lightdark Too much metal(especially doom) & psychedelic/progressive stuff this year. Most of the indie rock stuff didn't do much for me. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Me and my copy paste ^^ And thinking back on the Agalloch EP, compared to their previous releases, it was kinda ok. A solid EP none the less, but i didn't end up listening to it all that much. I'm goona give it another go now. Edit: I take those words back! These guys can never go wrong. Liked the EP all the way through. |
Bump!
Just a couple more i listened to, which i liked. Grand Magus - Iron Will A 2008 version of 80s epic heavy metal, with some pagan influences. This one blew me away...Especially the vocals! Jack Bruce & Robin Trower - Seven Moons These guys still have music left in them! Trower's guitar playing is still awesome. Bruce's vocals were equally good. Excellent Blues rock! Recommended for cream fans :thumb: Just feels a little weird though...a 70s kinda sound released in 2008. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping 7/10 Calexico - Carried to dust - 7/10 Friendly fires - Friendly fires - 6/10 |
Add the new Metallica and Kayo Dot to mine.
|
Quote:
I might start a review thread on them. But I'm generally bad at reviewing :( |
Death Magnetic could well be in my top 10, as well as Hail Destroyer by Cancer Bats which i've played the hell out of this week.
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:13 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.