2008-Best of the year
Get your nominations in and we will compile a best of. Choose five and in order.
Mine: 1. Kayo Dot- Blue Lambency Downward 2. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds- Dig, Lazarus , Dig 3. Foals-Antidote 4. Lulu Rouge - Bless You 5. Benga-Diary Of an Afro Warrior Very close calls: Bon Iver-For Emma, Forever Ago Agoraphobic Nosebleed-Altered States Of America Gojira-The Way Of All Flesh |
1. Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely
2. Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors 3. Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours 4. British Sea Power - Do You Like Rock Music? 5. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs Note: These are the only 5 albums I have that came out this year, ranked in order of how I liked them. I'm sure there are plenty of good releases I missed. |
We still got two months, dude.
|
Yeah we have two months but I was bored and we can add an album in if a masterpiece comes out in that time. Damn I forgot about Bon Iver :(
|
How do you think 2008 compares to the other years of the decade?
|
I don't think anything's gonna come close to 2002. :(
|
true that sam
|
Hmm lets see...
1. Deerhunter - Microcastle 2. Necrovation - Breed Deadness Blood 3. Kayo Dot - Blue Lambency Downward 4. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Dig Lazarus Dig 5. Jack Bruce & Robin Trower - Seven Moons I might edit it in the future.(if i had forgotten something that is) |
1. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
2. ...And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead - Festival Thyme EP 3. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 4. Death Cab For Cutie - Narrow Stairs 5. Flogging Molly - Float |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 PM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.