More Soup can seal the deal for me with MF Doom, but as for an entire album I wouldn't have a suggestion.
|
For the best of Doom.
Madvillain-Madvillainy Viktor Vaughn-Vaudeville Villain King Geedorah-Take me to Your Leader Doom-Born Like This Now for my list: Modest Mouse-The Lonesome Crowded West The Mars Volta-De Loused In the Comatorium Bob Dylan-Blonde On Blonde Nas-Illmatic Notorious B.I.G.-Ready to Die Neil Young + Crazy Horse-Everybody Knows This is Nowhere Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream Clipse-Hell Hath No Fury At The Drive In-Relationship of Command Broken Social Scene-You Forgot it In People Runners up: The Pixies-Doolittle Ghostface Killah-Ironman Jay Z-Reasonable Doubt My Bloody Valentine-Loveless Do Make Say Think-Goodbye Enemy Airship The Landlord is Dead John Frusciante-Niandra Lades And Usually Just A T-shirt J Dilla-Donuts Madvillain-Madvillainy Jimi Hendrix-Band of Gypsies Dj Shadow-Entroducing.. |
Hmn, this isn't too hard at all, though I wish I could name a Top 50-100 rather than just 10...:D
Yes - Close to the Edge Soft Machine - Third Tool - Aenima Brainticket - Cottonwoodhill Mr. Bungle - California King Crimson - Discipline Screaming Headless Torsos - 1995 The Vampires of Dartmoore - Dracula's Music Cabinet Can - Tago Mago Il Balletto Di Bronzo - Ys |
will someone please make a list where at least more than half of the songs people won't forget about in 2 years.
|
I like how noone got the point of the thread. This is supposed to be where we list 10 good albums.
|
Hmmmm...
1. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 2. At The Drive-In - Relationship Of Command 3. The Cure - Disintegration 4. Sigur Ros - '()' 5. Arcade Fire - Funeral 6. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 7. Pixies - Doolittle 8. Neil Young - Harvest 9. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 10. Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn Probably not my definative top 10 but heres a few more that deserve a mention: Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures & Closer The Cure - Pornography Husker Du - Zen Arcade Black Flag - Damaged Tool - Aenima Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon, Meddle & Wish You Were Here Slowdive - Souvlaki Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come On Pilgrim Combo |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
- NN |
Quote:
|
I tried to avoid the temptation of attempting to balance my list with albums from a variety of eras and instead went with my gut on what I like the most. Also, I tried to ignore the nagging thought of focusing on influence rather than just personal preference. So here's my lopsided, totally subjective list in no particular order:
1. The Cure—Disintegration 2. Television—Marquee Moon 3. Gang of Four—Entertainment 4. Brian Wilson—Smile 5. Swans—Love of Life 6. Tom Waits—Rain Dogs 7. Bob Mould—Workbook 8. Kill Me Tomorrow—The Garbageman and the Prostitute 9. Iggy Pop—The Idiot 10. Alien Sex Fiend—Curse |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:17 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.