10 albums you need to hear before you die.
Okay so there is a little confusion on what to post. (and its my fault my bad!) I would like to see what you think are 10 albums that everyone should hear before they die.
May not be your favorite albums, or maybe they are. =] For me. 1. Thrice- Vheissu 2. Propagandhi - Potemkin City Limits 3. Death Cab for Cutie - We Have the Facts, and We're Voting Yes 4. Radiohead - In Rainbows 5. Minus the Bear - Menos el Oso 6. Modest Mouse - Building nothing Out of Something 7. He is Legend - I Am Hollywood 8. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come 9. A Wilhelm Scream - Career Suicide 10. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command -EMS- |
hmmmm......in no order:
Between the Buried and Me-Colors Red Hot Chili Peppers-BloodSugarSexMagik Jimi Hendrix-Axis:Bold As Love Led Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin IV Led Zeppelin-Houses of the Holy King's X-Gretchen Goes to Nebraska Megadeth-Rust in Peace Clutch-The Elephant Riders Green Day-Dookie Mastodon-Blood Mountain |
Quote:
|
I like to see a wide selection in music =]
|
We do a lot of these but whatevs... it changes every week any ways:
The Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium The Olivia Tremor Control - Black Foliage: Animation Music Vol.1 Radiohead - Kid A Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Jeff Buckley - Grace Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F#A# Infinity Sigur Ros - () Portishead - Thrid The Smiths - The Queen is Dead Mogwai - Rock Action I really wanted to squeeze a couple more like 'Animals' or 'Loveless' in there but If I needed ten albums for the rest of my life it would probably be these. |
|
In no order:
CunninLynguists - "A Piece of Strange" Green Carnation - "Light of Day, Day of Darkness" K'Naan - "The Dusty Foot Philosopher" Portishead - "Portishead" Corb Lund - "Horse Solider! Horse Solider!" Tom Waits - "Small Change" Television - "Marquee Moon" Dan Le Sac Vs. Scroobius Pip - "Angles" Diablo Swing Orchestra - "Butcher's Ballroom" Refused - "The Shape of Punk To Come" |
Tentative top ten list as of today:
Miles Davis - Sketches of Spain (1959) Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones (1982) The Flaming Lips - Transmissions from the Satellite Heart (1993) Can - Tago Mago (1971) Scraping Foetus off the Wheel - Nail (1985) Faith No More - Angel Dust (1992) Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space (1997) Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Safe as Milk (1969) Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire de Melody Nelson (1971) Art Ensemble of Chicago - Les Stances a Sophie (1970) Probably gonna look at this tomorrow and cringe but what the hell. |
Quote:
|
10. atmosphere- you can't imagine how much fun we're having/converge- jane doe (can't decide)
9. in flames- the jester race 8. wu tang clan- 36 chambers 7. mastodon- leviathan 6. bloc party- silent alarm 5. circa survive- juturna 4. blackstar- mos def and talib kweli are 3. the faceless- planetary duality 2. the fall of troy- doppelganger 1. between the buried and me- colors |
Quote:
|
1. The End. . . - Nico
2. On The Corner - Miles Davis 3. Radification - The Roots Radics 4. Rape Scene - Thighpaulsandra 5. Pulp Beating MLP - The Membranes 6. Zeit - Tangerine Dream 7. Pink Moon - Nick Drake 8. The Penultimate Galactic Bordello Also the World You Made - AMT 9. Quality Control - Jurassic 5 10. Of Natural History - Sleepytime Gorilla Museum This is on a whim list however. . . |
The Blue Album - Weezer
Music Hole - Camille Colors - Between the Buried and Me Manipulator - The Fall of Troy Absolution - Muse Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand Machine Head - Deep Purple Deloused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta New Sacred Cow - Kenna Electric Tears - Buckethead It was tough to exclude some albums, but this has some good variety methinks. Oh, and screw being ninja'd on Colors <_< |
Quote:
|
cursive and NMK just missed the list for me.
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
King Crimson - In The Court
White Zombie - La Sexorcisto: Devil Music Vol. 1 Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for The Deaf Thrice - Artist in the Ambulance Zao - Save Yourself From Hell Merle Haggard - Swingin' Doors and The Bottle Let Me Down The Screaming Trees - Even if and Especially When Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 Dokken - Under Lock and Key... (I was on a cheesy 80's kick lately) Rush - Caress of Steel Thats a quick recap of my most played albums recently. |
I always thought that Caress of Steel was one of their worst. Ah well.
Relationship of Command- At the Drive-In 2112- Rush Fates Right Hand- Rodney Crowell Songs in the Key of Life- Stevie Wonder Violator- Depeche Mode In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3- Coheed & Cambria Mm..Food- MF DOOM System of a Down- Self-Titled Lift You Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven- Godspeed You! Black Emperor Frances the Mute- The Mars Volta |
Quote:
Caress of Steel is great. The Short Tracks are throwaway's the two epics are amazing. The Necromancer and Fountain of Lamneth. Those are great tracks. Not to mention Lakeside Park. |
I always think Mm..Food was MF Doom's worse ... besides a few amazing songs.
Can anyone suggest MF Doom at his best? |
More Soup can seal the deal for me with MF Doom, but as for an entire album I wouldn't have a suggestion.
|
For the best of Doom.
Madvillain-Madvillainy Viktor Vaughn-Vaudeville Villain King Geedorah-Take me to Your Leader Doom-Born Like This Now for my list: Modest Mouse-The Lonesome Crowded West The Mars Volta-De Loused In the Comatorium Bob Dylan-Blonde On Blonde Nas-Illmatic Notorious B.I.G.-Ready to Die Neil Young + Crazy Horse-Everybody Knows This is Nowhere Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream Clipse-Hell Hath No Fury At The Drive In-Relationship of Command Broken Social Scene-You Forgot it In People Runners up: The Pixies-Doolittle Ghostface Killah-Ironman Jay Z-Reasonable Doubt My Bloody Valentine-Loveless Do Make Say Think-Goodbye Enemy Airship The Landlord is Dead John Frusciante-Niandra Lades And Usually Just A T-shirt J Dilla-Donuts Madvillain-Madvillainy Jimi Hendrix-Band of Gypsies Dj Shadow-Entroducing.. |
Hmn, this isn't too hard at all, though I wish I could name a Top 50-100 rather than just 10...:D
Yes - Close to the Edge Soft Machine - Third Tool - Aenima Brainticket - Cottonwoodhill Mr. Bungle - California King Crimson - Discipline Screaming Headless Torsos - 1995 The Vampires of Dartmoore - Dracula's Music Cabinet Can - Tago Mago Il Balletto Di Bronzo - Ys |
will someone please make a list where at least more than half of the songs people won't forget about in 2 years.
|
I like how noone got the point of the thread. This is supposed to be where we list 10 good albums.
|
Hmmmm...
1. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 2. At The Drive-In - Relationship Of Command 3. The Cure - Disintegration 4. Sigur Ros - '()' 5. Arcade Fire - Funeral 6. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 7. Pixies - Doolittle 8. Neil Young - Harvest 9. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 10. Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn Probably not my definative top 10 but heres a few more that deserve a mention: Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures & Closer The Cure - Pornography Husker Du - Zen Arcade Black Flag - Damaged Tool - Aenima Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon, Meddle & Wish You Were Here Slowdive - Souvlaki Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come On Pilgrim Combo |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
- NN |
Quote:
|
I tried to avoid the temptation of attempting to balance my list with albums from a variety of eras and instead went with my gut on what I like the most. Also, I tried to ignore the nagging thought of focusing on influence rather than just personal preference. So here's my lopsided, totally subjective list in no particular order:
1. The Cure—Disintegration 2. Television—Marquee Moon 3. Gang of Four—Entertainment 4. Brian Wilson—Smile 5. Swans—Love of Life 6. Tom Waits—Rain Dogs 7. Bob Mould—Workbook 8. Kill Me Tomorrow—The Garbageman and the Prostitute 9. Iggy Pop—The Idiot 10. Alien Sex Fiend—Curse |
/bump i wanna see more posts this has been opening up some new horizons for me =]
|
In no order...
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Kid A - Radiohead ( ) - Sigur Rós Blue - Joni Mitchell Maybe They Will Sing For Us Tomorrow - Hammock Fordlandia - Johann Johannsson What's Going On - Marvin ***e Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel Kind of Blue - Miles Davis (and co.) Grace - Jeff Buckley Copia - Eluvium Music for Airports - Brian Eno Well, it's 12, and it's not exactly my 12 favorite albums either. I didn't want to pick more then one from each artist, and I was trying to also bear in mind the "albums you need to hear before you die" with some of them, though with others, that label probably doesn't fit as much, and are more personal taste. Honorable mention to Censored Colors by Portugal the Man. I can see why it'd be tough to sit through the whole album at once, but there are some really incredible tracks on there that speak to me a lot. |
yeah, i think that most of the "top 10 songs/albums/bands" are filled with people just showing off their range in music and not picking what they truly love. I made this post not for your 10 favorite albums, but 10 albums you think everyone should hear. My list does include some of my favorite cds, but my top ten would look different I think.
thanks for posting! -EMS- |
Quote:
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis (and co.) What's Going On - Marvin ***e Bridge Over Troubled Waters - Simon and Garfunkel Blue - Joni Mitchell Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Sgt. Peppers - The Beatles (Abbey Road would work fine as well) OK Computer - Radiohead * Blues Breakers with Eric Clapton - John Mayall and the Blues Breakers Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin (part of me wants to say Led Zeppelin II) ( ) - Sigur Rós Looking at this, I think I realized there's a ton of "classic" records I haven't heard at all. I also realize that not everyone will like Sigur Rós, but I couldn't think of a 10th record at the moment. *I personally like Kid A more, but I think OK Computer appeals to a wider audience |
mmm..
1. Led Zeppelin - Remasters 2. The Beatles - Abbey Road 3. Jeff Buckley - Grace 4. Pearl Jam - Ten 5. Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog 6. Keb' Mo' - Suitcase (Love this one...) 7. Eric Clapton & B.B King - Riding With the King 8. John Mayer - Where the Light Is 9. Dave Matthews Band - Before This Crowded Streets 10. Buckshot Lefonque - Music Evolution |
In no order
10. Pearl Jam - Vitalogy 9. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti 8. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV 7. Blue October - Consent To Treatment 6. The Black Crowes - Shake Your Money Maker 5. Live - Throwing Copper 4. Kings Of Leon - Because Of The Times 3. The National - Boxer 2. Dave Matthews Band - Busted Stuff 1. The Verve - Urban Hymns |
John Coltrane - A love Supreme
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Kind of Blue - Miles Davis DJ Shadow - Endtroducing Velvet Underground - Loaded John Brown's Body - Among Them Michael Jackson - Off the Wall Marvin G@ye - What's goin' on Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde The Beatles - Revolver |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Can - Tago Mago
Amon Duul II - Phallus Dei Medusa Cyclone - S/T Boards Of Canada - Music Has The Right To Children Bark Psychosis - Hex Slint - Spiderland The Beau Brummels - Triangle Simply Saucer - Cyborgs Revisited Bert Jansch - S/T Boris - Pink This is a VERY tentative list based primarily on what im listening to at the moment. |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:56 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.