What is Your Favourite Year in Music from 1960 and up?
Simple!
Just answer the poll and feel free to tell us why you chose what you chose. Poll is public! For me, it's 1972. :) some releases that year : Deep Purple - Machine Head Yes - Close to the Edge Gentle Giant - Octopus Focus - Focus III David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Return to Forever - Return to Forever .. and more too! |
1984, hands down. Want to know why?
Zen Arcade Double Nickels on the Dime Meat Puppets II The Wonderful and Frightening World of the Fall Ocean Rain From Her to Eternity Ride the Lightning Let It Be Treasure ... |
Gotta be 1969:
The Kinks -Arthur The Beatles - Abbey Road The Who - Tommy The Stooges - The Stooges Led Zeppelin - I & II Jeff Beck - Beck-Ola MC5 - Kick Out the Jams The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King |
1971, the year I was born just happens to coincide with some of my favorite albums of all time
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On The Allman Brothers - At Fillmore East Gil Scott Heron - Pieces of a Man John Prine - S/T Funkadelic - Maggot Brain Pink Floyd - Meddle Joni Mitchell - Blue |
1979
Unknown Pleasures-Joy Division Metal Box-Public Image Limited Live At The Witch Trials-The Fall Armed Forces-Elvis Costello The Specials-S/T Entertainment!-Gang Of Four London Calling-The Clash Fear Of Music-Talking Heads Setting Sons-The Jam Cut-the Slits Drums And Wires-XTC The Undertones-S/T Also have a lot of time for 1984. |
Based on current tastes...
1997 Amon Tobin - Bricolage Arcana - Arc Of The Testimony Bowery Electric - Beat Death Cube K - Disembodied Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - The Boatman's Call Nils Petter Molvaer - Khmer Sofa - Grey Or 2007 Amon Tobin - Foley Room Grinderman - Grinderman Kashiwa Daisuke - Program Music 1 Onra - Chinoiseries Saddleback - Night Maps Sixtoo - Jackals and Vipers in Envy of Man Stendeck - Faces The Field - From Here We Go Sublime For now I will go with 97. |
I'm gonna have to say 2008.
Board Up The House The Bedlam In Goliath Hail Destroyer Watershed United Nations Thursday/Envy Fleet Foxes Lost In The Sound Of Separation 1998 and 2007 are also worth mentioning. |
1991, for obvious and previously stated reasons... :)
|
2003 since Trance was really still at it's heyday and such.
|
I really love 2004.
Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine Alexisonfire - Watch Out! The Unicorns - Who Will Cut Our Hair When We're Gone? Black Keys - Rubber Factory Big D & The Kids Table - How it Goes Bjork - Medulla Chinese Stars - A Rare Sensation Circle Takes The Square - As The Roots Undo Deerhoof - Milkman El Ten Eleven - S/T The Evaporators - Ripple Rock The Hives - Tyrannosaurus Hives John Frusciante - Shadows Collide With People Liars - They Were Wrong So We Drowned mewithoutYou - Catch For Us The Foxes Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse Lots of other great ones from that year, these are just some I've been hooked on at one point or another and still love. |
^^Good News for People Who Love Bad News too...
|
Nah. They totally sold out on Good News. It pales in comparison to the majority of their previous work.
|
Quote:
|
1991....
Threeof my favorite bands posting their biggest albums in the same year: Nirvana - Bleach, and Metallica - Metallica (black album), and Pearl Jam - Ten. Three of the biggest rock albums ever, all in one year. This was the last major wave of rock music imo, as the rest of the ninties were dominated by slower alternative rock and pop-punk. |
Quote:
Incidentally, that there is the token hipster comment whenever anybody is talking about Modest Mouse. Honestly I'm not a huge fan of them to begin with. I really only like the song "Gravity Rides Everything" from The Moon and Antarctica, and some of the songs off No One's First and You're Next. Frankly though, I can't discern any noticeable difference between the sound of Good News and that of any of their earlier stuff. Quote:
|
This year (always, no matter the year), but 1973 was oddly filled with excellent albums.
|
I'd would listen to a single song of anyone's choice from The Moon Vs. Antarctica repetitiously for an entire year than to have to listen to Float On ever again.
|
I'll go with 1967...
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Magical Mystery Tour The Doors - The Doors, Strange Days Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow, After Bathing at Baxters The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced, Axis Bold as Love The Rolling Stones - Between The Buttons, Their Satanic Majesty's Request Pink Floyd - The Piper at The Gates of Dawn Love - Forever Changes Cream - Disraeli Gears The Who - The Who Sell Out The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico David Bowie - David Bowie The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday The Grateful Dead - The Grateful Dead Big Brother & The Holding Company - Big Brother & The Holding Company Moby Grape - Moby Grape The 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere The Yardbirds - Little Games Buffalo Springfield - Buffalo Springfield Again The Mothers - Absolutely Free Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk Ten Years After - Ten Years After Taj Mahal - Taj Mahal Tim Buckley - Goodbye & Hello The Bonzo Dog Band - Gorilla The Incredible String Band - The 5000 Spirits or The Layers of The Onion Howlin' Wolf - Evil Miles Davis - Sorcerer, Nefertiti The Turtles - Happy Together The Electric Prunes - The Electric Prunes, Underground The Chocolate Watchband - No Way Out The Sonics - Introducing The Sonics The Seeds - Future The Troggs - Cellophane The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band - Part One, Vol. 2 Plus The Monterey Pop Festival, and many more great albums and singles from that great year in music! |
Quote:
|
1967
I'll name just a few albums, that I'd include in my "top 50 albums of all time" list. Antônio Carlos Jobim - Wave The Beach Boys - Smiley Smile The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Cream - Disraeli Gears Cromagnon - Orgasm David Bowie - David Bowie The Deviants - Ptoof! The Doors - The Doors The Doors - Strange Days Eric Burdon & The Animals - Winds of Change Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced Kaleidoscope (Mex) - Kaleidoscope Kaleidoscope (UK) - Tangerine Dream The Kinks - Something Else By The Kinks Love - Da Capo Love - Forever Changes Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn The Red Crayola - Parable Of Arable Land The Rolling Stones - Their Satanic Majesties Small Faces - Small Faces Sopwith Camel - Sopwith Camel Tomorrow - Tomorrow The Velvet Underground - Underground & Nico ... though I can't add it to the list, however The Pretty Things' S.F Sorrow was recorded in that year. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
It may be an awful "Bowie" album. However, it's good in terms of light hearted 60s music, and I think that album is truly underrated. |
1967.
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? Jimi Hendrix - Axis: Bold as Love The Doors - The Doors Jefferson Airplane - Surrealistic Pillow The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground and Nico |
February 13th to 26, 1993.
Steve Albini produces my alternative record of all time. |
Quote:
|
I voted '97
Honorable Mentions to: '05 '98 '04 '67 '89 (in that order) |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I'd love to post a clip of a TV show where they listed the top ten years in music, but as always, it's in swedish so blablabla, you know the drill. They came to the conclusion that 1976 topped the list, but that's not right. I say it's 1972. Just watch:
Yes - Close to the edge Genesis - Foxtrot Jethro Tull - Thick as a brick Caravan - Waterloo Lily Pink Floyd - Obscured by clouds Gentle Giant - Octopus Focus - Focus III Deep Purple - Machine head Uriah Heep - Demons & wizards Budgie - Squawk Black Sabbath - Vol. 4 Argent - All together now Steely Dan - Can't buy a thrill Alice Cooper - School's out David Bowie - The rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Slade - Slayed? Nazareth - Exercises Todd Rundgren - Something/anything |
1971 because:
Serge Gainsbourg - Histoire de Melody Nelson (this is a huge factor for my '71 love) Joni Mitchell - Blue Merle Haggard - Hag (the only Merle Haggard album I listen to) Miles Davis - A Tribute to Jack Johnson (although one of my least favorite Miles Davis albums) The Doors - L.A. Woman Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV David Bowie - Hunky Dory |
I chose 1967 because that was when the colors of innovation began to show. Hendrix's and VU's debut albums were released during this time, not to mention Love's masterpiece Forever Changes. Also, Pink Floyd's debut album was released. God... so many more. I could be here all day naming albums and musicians.
|
For me, it's about the 19-666...er, I mean 1966! :D
Beatles - Revolver and "Paperback Writer/Rain" + The US release of Yesterday and Today and the many controversies Stones - Aftermath Who - A Quick One plus "Substitute," "The Kids Are Alright," and "I'm a Boy" Small Faces - "Hey Girl," "My Mind's Eye," and "All Or Nothing" The Walker Brothers - "The Sun Ain't Gonna Shine (Anymore)" and "Another Tear Falls" The Creation - "Painter Man" and "Makin' Time" Ike and Tina Turner - "River Deep, Mountain High" The Troggs - "Wild Thing" Bob Seger and the Last Heard - "East Side Story" Otis Redding - The Soul Album The Young Rascals Love (w/"My Little Red Book) and "7&7 Is" (single) Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde The Yardbirds - Roger the Engineer (US release: Over, Under, Sideways, Down) The Wild Angels (Soundtrack) ? and the Mysterians - "96 Tears" The Animals - "Inside, Looking Out," "Don't Bring Me Down" The Psychedelic Sounds of The 13'th Floor Elevators ("You're Gonna Miss Me") The Pretty Things - "Come See Me" David Bowie and the Lower Third - "Can't Help Thinking About Me" The Music Machine - "Talk Talk" The MC5 - First recording sessions ("I Could Only Give You...' "I Just Don't Know") The Byrds - Fifth Dimension (w/"Eight Miles High" and all of the controversy it sparked) The Velvet Underground - The single releases of "Sunday Morning" (Dec.) and, most importantly, "All Tomorrow's Parties" (July) |
2007, baby!
Why do I say that? all of the decent experimental bands were releasing good music. Here's a few albums: Zs - Arms The Tuss - Rushup Edge Battles - Mirrored Nadja - The Radiance Of Shadows Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam Amon Tobin - Foley Room !!! - Myth Takes And lots more. |
1968 was the first year that albums sold more copies than singles.
Astral Weeks - Van Morrison The Beatles (The White Album) - The Beatles Beggars Banquet - The Rolling Stones Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel Cheap Thrills - Big Brother and the Holding Company Child is Father to the Man - Blood, Sweat & Tears Creedence Clearwater Revival - Creedence Clearwater Revival Dusty in Memphis - Dusty Springfield Electric Ladyland - The Jimi Hendrix Experience At Folsom Prison - Johnny Cash John Wesley Harding - Bob Dylan (actually released 12/27/67 but for practical reasons it should be included with 1968) The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks Lady Soul - Aretha Franklin Last Time Around - Buffalo Springfield Magic Bus: The Who On Tour - The Who Misty Blue - Ella Fitzgerald Music from Big Pink - The Band Music In a Doll's House - Family The Resurrection of Pigboy Crabshaw - Paul Butterfield Blues Band Sweetheart of the Rodeo - The Byrds Taj Mahal - Taj Mahal The Natch'l Blues - Taj Mahal Tell Mama - Etta James Traffic - Traffic We're Only In It For The Money - Mothers of Invention Wheels of Fire - Cream White Light/White Heat - The Velvet Underground |
Who can say?
I voted '87 for You're Living All Over Me, Locust Abortion Technician, Sister, and Children of God. Those albums were just in the right time and place for me. If you took my lifetime listening habits it would probably be somewhere in the mid sixties based on what Coltrane was doing. And then the seventies, especially for The Ramones. |
I'm going to have to go with 1970. So many amazing bands released their debut album this year:
Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath Magma/Kobaia/Kobah - Magma Magick Brother - Gong Third - Soft Machine Bitches Brew - Miles Davis III - Led Zeppelin Hawkwind - Hawkwind Lick my Decals of, Baby - Captain Beefheart Paranoid - Black Sabbath Weasels Ripped My Flesh - Frank Zappa |
I can't vote here. 2010 ftw.
|
Quote:
Andrew Jackson Jihad - Candy Cigarettes & Cap Guns Clutchy Hopkins - The Life of Clutchy Hopkins Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy Bright Eyes - Digital Ash in a Digital Urn Patrick Wolf - Wind in the Wires Ben Folds - Songs for Silverman Gorillaz - Demon Days Death Cab for Cutie - Plans Sigur Rós - Takk... Why? - Elephant Eyelash DANGERDOOM - The Mouse and the Mask Boris - Pink But my reasoning behind '97 was: Von-Sigur Ros Either/Or - Elliott smith Life After Death - Notorious B.I.G. Ok Computer - Radiohead F♯A♯∞ - Godspeed You! Black Emperor Lonesome Crowded West - modest mouse |
I went with 1978...
That was the year where I was a full blown music freak. I was a teen at the time reading every issue of Creem, Circus, Hit Parader, Rock Scene which helped my musical knowledge plus 1978 released some albums which I love: Kiss Alive II The 4 Kiss solo albums Alice Cooper From the Inside Rolling Stones Some Girls Johnny Thunders So Alone David Johansen S/T Ted Nugent Double Live Gonzo & Weekend Warriors Journey Infinity AC/DC Powerage & If You Want Blood... Cheap Trick Heaven Tonight Max Webster Mutiny Up my Sleeve Blue Oyster Cult Some Enchanted Evening Ramones Road to Ruin Van Halen S/T Warren Zevon Excitable Boy Frank Marino Live Patti Smith Easter |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.