Top 10 albums of..
..Anything really. You can either post your top 10 albums of 1965 or 2010, or 1977, or 2007. Any year you want you can have your top 10 favourite albums from. Or you could have your top 10 albums for a decade (so the 00s or the 90s) Or you can have your top 10 favourite albums ever.
So.. You can have Top 10 albums from any year Top 10 albums from any decade Or top 10 albums ever. GO! |
top 10 albums from the 60s, no order:
Captain Beefheart & his Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica The Sonics - Here Are The Sonics 13th Floor Elevators - Psychedelic Sounds Of... The Monks - Black Monk Time Velvet Underground - VU+Nico Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King Tim Buckley - Goodbye And Hello John Fahey - Transfiguration of Blind Joe Death The Stooges - s/t That was very hard, I left out loads... oh well, I think these were all 60s records? |
The idea is to put them in order, your favourite going to your least favourite. Even if it isn't totally accurate.
|
Top 10 albums of 2009:
1) Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilon 2) Arctic Monkeys - Humbug 3) The xx - X 4) The Decemberists - Hazard Of Love 5) The Antlers - Hospice 6) Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More 7) The Maccabees - Wall Of Arms 8) Dinosaur JR - Farm 9) The Horrors - Primary Colours 10) Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz! |
Isn't this essentially an extension of the top 5 one?
|
Quote:
Come on, everyone here loves lists! :( |
right fine, in order (which makes this even more difficult)...
top 10 of 1984 1. Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime 2. Husker Du - Zen Arcade 3. Cocteau Twins - Treasure 4. High Rise - Psychedelic Speed Freaks 5. Black Flag - My War 6. Nick Cave - From Her To Eternity 7. The Smiths - The Smiths 8. Meat Puppets - II 9. Scratch Acid - Scratch Acid 10. Butthole Surfers - Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac |
Sljslj's Top 10 Albums Of 2009
1. Devin Townsend Project - Ki 2. Behemoth - Evangelion 3. Lamb Of God - Wrath 4. Megadeth - Endgame 5. Slayer - World Painted Blood 6. Powerman 5000 - Somewhere On The Other Side Of Nowhere 7. Hatebreed - S/T 8. Devin Townsend Project - Addicted 9. Baroness - Blue Record 10. Dethklok - Dethalbum II |
True true true. Plus some things need 5 and some need 10. I'm game.
Top 10 Albums of the '90s (from best to least best): American Football - S/T Portishead - Dummy Slint - Spiderland Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Massive Attack - Mezzanine 7% Solution - All About Satellites and Spaceships My Bloody Valentine - Loveless GZA/Genius - Liquid Swords Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind Bark Psychosis - Hex Limited to one album per artist. |
Quote:
|
Best albums of the 1990s:
1) Neutral Milk Hotel - In An Aeroplane 2) Nirvana - Nevermind 3) Radiohead - Ok Computer 4) MBV - Loveless 5) Beck - Odelay 6) Nick Cave - Murder Ballads 7) Elliott Smith - Either/OR 8) Smashing Pumpkins - Siamease Dream 9) Wilco - A.M 10) Jeff Buckley - Grace That was ridiculously hard and probably inaccurate :( |
Top 10 Overall
1. Superunknown - Soundgarden 2. American Idiot - Green Day 3. Ten - Pearl Jam 4. Make Yourself - Incubus 5. OK Computer - Radiohead 6. Vs. - Pearl Jam 7. Deja Entendu - Brand New 8. The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me - Brand New 9. Dirt - Alice in Chains 10. So Jealous - Tegan and Sara I guess this is kinda accurate. Sorta. |
Hey we should have a rule...artist name first, followed by album name! :thumb:
|
Quote:
|
In my next list I'm going to alternate between the two formats just to see your heads simultaneously explode.
|
Albums are in italics, like they should be. That's how you can tell.
The long version of "Superunknown - Soundgarden" is "Superunknown, by Soundgarden". Makes sense to me. |
Quote:
|
Top ten of the 90's
Pearl Jam - Ten Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Sleep - Holy Mountain Soundgarden - Superunknown Alice In Chains - Facelift Smashing Pumpkins - Gish Cracker - Kerosene Hat Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Nirvana - Nevermind Alice In Chains - Dirt |
Top 10 albums of 2001:
1. Prefuse 73 - Vocal Studies + Uprock Narratives 2. Tool - Lateralus 3. The Shins - Oh, Inverted World 4. Juno - A Future Lived in Past Tense 5. Fugazi - The Argument 6. Pinback - Blue Screen Life 7. Fantômas - The Director's Cut 8. Built to Spill - Ancient Melodies of the Future 9. Radiohead - Amnesiac 10. The White Stripes - White Blood Cells That was incredibly difficult! :yikes: I have literally 140 albums from this year, which is why I chose to do it as I knew it was one of the best years in music for me (not all were heard at the time, of course). |
Quote:
|
Quote:
My thread is for Anything. ANYTHING So you basically started this thread to add 5 extra albums which is pointless. If you were really desperate you could have just posted it in my thread nobody's going to bitch just for a longer list. ****in dumb thread. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
So you can be just as easily interrupted in here. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
If you're so desperate to find out peoples favourite 1999 albums start a thread just for that. But another thread just for varying lists is dumb IMO. |
Quote:
|
meh, forums are like shirts. you need new threads to make them complete
|
Quote:
I think I'm gonna leave this open. For starters, I'm far too tired to ponder this too much. I agree Jim's thread very similar, but I also agree that this provides a focus on albums, so it's not really a bad idea for a thread. If another mod feels different and decides to close this, then fine, but that's my 2 cents. |
10 personal favorites (no order)
1. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven 2. Callisto - Noir 3. Ef - Give Me Beauty...Or Give Me Death 4. Cult of Luna - Somewhere Along the Highway 5. Empyrium - Weiland 6. Sigur Rós - ( ) 7. Opeth - Still Life 8. Red Sparowes - Every Red Heart Shines Toward the Red Sun 9. As Cities Burn - Come Now Sleep 10. Two Gallants - What the Toll Tells |
Top Ten from 1968 (The Year of The Album)
1) Music from Big Pink - The Band 2) At Folsom Prison - Johnny Cash 3) John Wesley Harding - Bob Dylan 4) Lady Soul - Aretha Franklin 5) Electric Ladyland - The Jimi Hendrix Experience 6) Creedence Clearwater Revival - Creedence Clearwater Revival 7) The Beatles (The White Album) - The Beatles 8) The Natch'l Blues - Taj Mahal 9) Wheels of Fire - Cream 10) The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks |
Top 10 Albums of the 90s in order(somewhat)
1.Alice In Chains - Alice In Chains 2.U2 - Achtung Baby 3.Nirvana - Nevermind 4.The Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream 5.Radiohead - OK Computer 6.Soundgarden - Down On The Upside 7.Sonic Youth - Dirty 8.My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 9.Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted 10.Pearl Jam - No Code |
top 10 albums of the 90s
1. Radiohead - Ok Computer 2. Slint - Spiderland 3. The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin 4. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 5. Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea 6. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come 7. Weezer - Pinkerton 8. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F#A#∞ 9. Elliot Smith - Either/Or 10. Sigur Rós - Ágætis byrjun |
Top 10 of 1979
1.The Specials-The Specials 2.Armed Forces-Elvis Costello 3.Entertainment-Gang Of Four 4.London Calling-The Clash 5.Live At The Witch Trials-The Fall 6.Fear Of Music-Talking Heads 7.Unknown Pleasures-Joy Division 8.154-Wire 9.#1 In Heaven-Sparks 10.Drums And Wires-XTC |
Top ten of the sixties:
|
Quote:
|
1960s:
Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady (not having this at number one decreases your fertility by up to 110%) The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Albert Ayler - Spiritual Unity John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde King Crimson - In The Court of the Crimson King The Beatles - Rubber Soul Pink Floyd - A Saucerful of Secrets Mothers of Invention - We're Only In It For the Money 1970s: Pink Floyd - Meddle John Coltrane - Sun Ship Nick Drake - Pink Moon Brian Eno - Ambient 1: Music For Airports Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures The Art Ensemble of Chicago - Les Stances a Sophie The Who - Quadrophenia King Crimson - Red Suicide - First Album Yes - Close to the Edge Something along those lines. |
Quote:
Top ten albums of the 70s.
eh maybe. |
Top 10 albums that I own but always wonder where they have come from since I don't like any of them and actually hate all of them:
1. Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 2. Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence 3. Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant 4. Mokoma - Mokoman 120 Päivää 5. CMX - Dinosaurus Stereophonicus 6. In Flames - Come Clarity 7. Dream Theater - Octavarium (more of this... where does this stuff come?) 8. Bullet For My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire 9. Ensiferum - Iron 10. Eluveitie - Slania No offence if you like some/all of these albums but I despise every last one of them. Almost all of these have been bought in a "get 2 for the price of 1" situation and I have just picked something that I kinda like since it's free... boy I have been wrong with my choices when I look back now. |
Quote:
|
Top ten of 2009
1. Tegan and Sara- Sainthood 2. fun.- Aim and Ignite 3. An Horse- Rearrange Beds 4. Emmy the Great- First Love 5. Mumford & Sons- Sigh No More 6. Rachael Cantu- Far and Wide 7. Lacrosse- Bandages for the Heart 8. Brazos- Phosphorescent Blues 9. Passion Pit- Manners 10. Fanfarlo- Reservoir Top ten of 2010 (so far) 1. The National- High Violet 2. The Hold Steady- Heaven is Whenever 3. Shearwater- The Golden Archipelago 4. Los Campesinos!- Romance is Boring 5. Paul Baribeau- Unbearable 6. Horse Feathers- Thistled Spring 7. Frightened Rabbit- The Winter of Mixed Drinks 8. Angus & Julia Stone- Down the Way 9. Laura Stevenson and the Cans- Laura Stevenson: A Record 10. One For The Team- Ghosts |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 PM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.