The Best Albums Of The Decade (2000-2010)
Well this year and decade seems to be near it's end, great music I must say.
Now then MY personal opinion of the Albums of the decade. Feel free to comment or express yours :) 1. The Vines - Highly Evolved (2002) I thought this album was outstanding. I know a lot of people think they suck but they are just amazing. The BEST album of this decade. (Although I was considering their 2nd album 'Winning Days' I had to choose this one) 2. Blur - Think Tank AMAZING! 3. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not (2006) Another great outstanding album. 4. The Kills - No Wow (2005) Check this one out :) 5. The Strokes - Is This It (2001) Really good album. 6. Megadeth - Endgame (2009) Although I prefer their old stuff, pretty good album for a Thrash Metal giant from the 80s 7. Band Of Skulls - Baby Darling Doll Face Honey (2009) 8. Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond (2007) 9. Korn - Untouchables (2002) 10. Radiohead - Kid A (2000) |
This could be interesting :).
I'll have to think about that... At least: The Bees - Sunshine Hit me The Bees - Every Step's a Yes Last Shadow Puppets - Age of the Understatement Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldier Wolf People - Tidings Wolf People - Steeple The Good, the Bad and the Queen - The Good, the Bad and The Queen Balthazar - Applause Black Mountain - Black Mountain Black Mountain - In the Future Crystal Antlers - Tentacles Dub Trio - Exploring the Dangers Of Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies The National - Boxer Sleepy Sun - Embrace Sleepy Sun - Fever The Sound of Zzz - Zzz Calexico - Feast of Wire Calexico - Carried to Dust Calexico - Tool Box Disrupt - Foundation Bit It's been a pretty good decade :) |
I cannot get that Wolf People album steeple out of my head. It is so good.
I couldn't possibly do a list though as there are far too many albums for me to include. |
I like steeple, but I prefer Tidings.
It's maybe a bit too experimental (lot of intermezzo's and stuff), but the actual 'songs' are so beautiful. |
I don't want to derail your thread here, but didn't the decade end at the end of 2009? I'm seeing all of these end of decade lists all the sudden, yet it's only a year into the new decade?
2000-2010 is 11 years, so obviously not a decade. 2000-2009 was the decade /end rant |
Most count it by when we get into a new set of digits. The 20s, the 30s, etc
|
Quote:
:offtopic: But yes outstanding decade of music! But the 90s is the height of music, that's when it's at it's best :) |
Quote:
|
You like? ;D.
|
1. Kid A - Radiohead
2. Funeral - Arcade Fire 3. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire 4. Hail to the Thief - Radiohead 5. In Rainbows - Radiohead 6. Amnesiac - Radiohead 7. Good News for People who Love Bad News - Modest Mouse 8. Renegades - Rage Against the Machine 9. Demon Days - Gorillaz 10. Neon Bible - Arcade Fire HM - Plastic Beach - Gorillaz; Is this it - Strokes |
Sure you've got enough Radiohead there ;)
Off the top of my head... Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté - In the Heart Of the Moon Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - No More Shall We Part Bat For Lashes - Two Suns London Elektricity - Billion Dollar Gravy Thievery Corporation - The Mirror Conspiracy LTJ Bukem - Journey Inwards Amon Tobin - Out From Out Where David Bowie - Heathen The Future Sound Of London - Environments Dub Incorporation - Diversité |
Any such list is incomplete without at least one Flaming Lips album. I'd pick "Embryonic" here.
|
My favorites off the top of my head. Spoon. Kill the moonlight. M.I.a. Kala. Modest mouse. Moon and antarctica. Hold steady. Boys and girls in america. Madvillain. Madvillainy. White stripes elephant drive by truckers. Southern rock opera. Loretta lynn. Van lear rose. Les savy fav. Let's stay friends. Ghostface killah. Supreme clientele. And yes the decade did end last year I had the same argument with my girlfriend
|
An attempt:
2000s - a delayed retrospective by Clutnuckle himself - Rate Your Music I limited it to stuff I actually consider at least 'great' as a whole, and none of those 'good, honorable mentions'. It's also one album per artist, which limits the ability for redundancy and shows more of what the decade had to offer in the same amount of time. |
Quote:
|
You can tell my obvious love for Avant-garde metal here:
"Of Natural History" Sleepytime Gorilla Museum "Infernal Machina" Janick Top(absolute classic, highest recommendation) "Buck Fever" Estradasphere "In a Flesh Aquarium" Unexpect "Midwestern Apathy" 1point3 "The Sham Mirrors" Arcturus "Mirrored" Battles "Six Litanies for Heliogabalus" John Zorn "LES CYGNES ET LES CORBEAUX" Christian Vander(What? I'm a Magma fanboy. STill I would HIGHLY recommend this to any classical, or prog fan.) "Inversed World" Dirty Granny Tales(actually learned about it from here) "Flight of the Wounded Locust" The Locust "Book of Horizons" Secret Chiefs 3 "White Pepper" Ween "Angherr Shishpa" Koenji Hyakkei "Bondage Fruit VI" - Bondage Fruit |
Quote:
|
Funera l- Arcade Fire
Demon Days - The Gorillaz Brothers - The Black Keys Cage The Elephant - Cage The Elephant Thank You, Happy Burthday - Cage The Elephant No Ones First, and You're Next - Modest Mouse Absolution - Muse Costello Music - The Fratellis Asleep at Heaven's Gate - Rogue Wave XL Recordings - Loud Pipes |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
And I don't know about The Suburbs. But thats just me. But I enjoy this list otherwise. |
Might have to edit this later, but I'll just name some for now:
Kid A- Radiohead The Moon & Antarctica- Modest Mouse The Ocean & The Sun- The Sound Of Animals Fighting Man On The Moon II: The Legend Of Mr. Rager- Kid Cudi Perch Patchwork- Maps & Atlases Good Old War- Good Old War Icky Thump- The White Stripes American Hearts- A.A. Bondy Tonight: Franz Ferdinand- Franz Ferdinand |
I can't put together 10 but with all the indie love i'm surprised no one's mentioned "Merriwether Post Pavilion" or "Strawberry Jam." Also I really really dig MGMT's "Congratulations" but it got pretty much panned by most critics. Eh, **** em.
Also the decade is actually 2001-2010. Previous decade was 1991-2000. There was no year "0". The first decade was year 1 to year 10. New decade started at 11. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
There's a lot of great albums that has released in 2010. I liked your choice of Korn - Untouchables(2002). Korn is pretty good.
|
Quote:
|
Here's my top 10 albums that I listened to the most the past decade...
1.Radiohead - Kid A 2.Arcade Fire - Funeral 3.The Strokes - Is This It 4.Spoon - Kill The Moonlight 5.The Shins - Chutes Too Narrow 6.Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 7.The National - Boxer 8.Animal Collective - Merriwheter Post Pavillion 9.Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 10.Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker |
Quote:
|
No love for Wolf Parade - Apologies to Queen Mary? That might be my favorite album in the past quarter century.
My top 10 of the past ten years: Wolf Parade - Apologies to Queen Mary Bad Religion - Process of Belief Radiohead - Kid A Stankonia - Outkast King Khan and the Shrine - What Is?! Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer New Pornographers - Twin Cinema Fugazi - the Argument Women - Women Beck - Sea Change Ok, so it was 11. Whatever. |
^^ Agree! Nice to see some love for Dragonslayer, such an amazing album.
I would have to say: Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago Arcade Fire - Funeral Wolf Parade - Apologies to the Queen Mary The Antlers - Hospice Postal Service - Give Up Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer Hey Rosetta! - Into Our Lungs Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights |
Quote:
|
Radiohead - Kid A
Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes My Morning Jacket - Z Sigur Ros - ( ) The Strokes - This Is It Sufjan Stevens - Iillinoise Radiohead - In Rainbows Wilco - Yankee Foxthrot Hotel nothing too shocking here. |
hi.
I'm happy to be here and I'm glad to know more regarding on your site.
|
Haven't seen a mention of any Xiu Xiu album yet.
|
Paul Weller ~ As Is Now
Emmylou Harris ~ Red Dirt Girl Tift Merritt ~ Bramble Rose The Jayhawks ~ Rainy Day Music Rodney Crowell ~ Fate's Right Hand Buddy Miller ~ Universal United House Of Prayer Norah Jones ~ Come Away With Me Dave Alvin ~ Ashgrove Alvin Youngblood Hart ~ Motivational Speaker Ryan Adams ~ Cold Roses Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings ~ 100 Days 100 Nights Elvis Costello ~ Secret Profane & Sugarcane Joshua Redman ~ Compass Levon Helm ~ Dirt Farmer Ryan Bingham ~ Mescalito Bettye LaVette ~ Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook |
Quote:
That band sucks so bad. I went to see them in concert and the only thing good about it was the heckler in the crowd who called it like it was. |
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:20 PM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.