The 2011 Music Banter Compilation and Ratings Thread
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...tionbanner.png It's that time of year again. For contemplation. For reflection. For all of your focus to shift to what the coming year has to offer. For lists, for criticisms, and for ranking all the things. Welcome to the 2011 Music Banter Compilation (And Ratings Thread)!(!) Here we shall come together and praise or slag the year's output, to be preserved for all eternity (or until the thread gets lost). http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1.../thecomp-1.png Here we shall preserve 2011 as we musically heard it, to be posted for download sometime in the new year! Here's something to look back on as a whole, or just a place to find out what you missed out on!
|
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v1...thechart-2.png And in keeping with the theme of reflection, this thread will also serve as the year-in rankings discussion, with a fun lil' somethin' somethin' on the side! Everything to be conveniently posted in the first posts for ease of reference upon completion! |
The Alfred Top 15 of 2011
1. F**ked Up - "David Comes To Life 2. Tyler, The Creator - "Goblin" 3. Touche Amore - "Parting The Sea Between Brightness And Me" 4. Liturgy - "Aesthetica" 5. Banner Pilot - "Heart Beats Pacific" 6. Bon Iver - "Bon Iver, Bon Iver" 7. Fleet Foxes - "Helplessness Blues" 8. The Copyrights - "North Sentinel Island" 9. Mastodon - "The Hunter" 10. Trap Them - "Darker Handcraft" 11. Snowman - "Absence" 12. This Will Destroy You - "Tunnel Blanket" 13. Panda Bear - "Tomboy" 14. Russian Circles - "Empros" 15. We Were Promised Jetpacks - "In The Pit Of The Stomach" |
Excellent to see Absence on the list man. Feel free to edit your list if anything else makes the cut before the year's up.
|
2011 Top 10:
10.) Atlas Sound - Parallax 09.) Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 08.) David Lynch - Crazy Clown Time 07.) TV On the Radio - Nine Types of Light 06.) M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 05.) Nicolas Jaar - Space Is Only Noise 04.) Papercuts - Fading Parade 03.) Fucked Up - David Comes To Life 02.) Julianna Barwick - The Magic Place 01.) 13 & God - Own Your Ghost |
I think I jumped the gun putting this thread out so early for two reasons:
I'll start pushing this again closer to the end of the month. |
I just want to remind everyone who seems to have missed this that this event is about to start running. I see a lot of people posting year end lists, but very little knowledge of this particular event!
|
This year wasn't really a year for me really listening to albums a ton of times, but I can put up at least a top 20.
20. Sundials - Never Settle 19. Football, etc. - The Draft 18. Title Fight - Shed 17. Prawn - You Can Just Leave It All 16. Pygmy Lush. - Old Friends 15. Defeater - Empty Days and Sleepless Nights 14. Tyler The Creator - Goblin 13. Bon Iver - Bon Iver 12. The Decemberists - The King Is Dead 11. Childish Gambino - Camp 10. Okkervil River - I Am Very Far 9. Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones 8. The New & Very Welcome - What Will You Do If It Happens To You? 7. Touché Amoré - Parting The Sea Between The Brightness And Me 6. Joyce Manor - Joyce Manor 5. The Mountain Goats - All Eternals Deck 4. Destroyer - Kaputt 3. Ramshackle Glory - Live The Dream 2. Into It. Over It. - Proper 1. Laura Stevenson and the Cans - Sit. Resist. Top 10 EP's/Splits 10. Grown Ups - Hand Holder 9. Driveway - Demo 8. Manqué - Tour Demo pt. 2 7. Dow Jones and Kyle Hall - [I]Dow Jones and Kyle Hall Split/I] 6. Park Jefferson - Better Boy 5. Empire! Empire! (I Was A Lonely Estate) - Home After Three Months Away 4. The Wild/Run, Forever - The Wild, Run Forever Split 3. Deer Leap + The World Is A Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die - Deer Leap + The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die Are Here to Help You 2. Childish Gambino - EP 1. Among Giants, Manqué, The New & Very Welcome, Tyler Daniel Bean - The 2040 Split Albums that didn't quite make the top 20 but I think would have if I just listened to them a few more times. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy The Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing P.S. Eliot - Sadie Michael Jordan Touchdown Pass - Baby Steps Doomtree - No Kings La Dispute - Wildlife Hightide Hotel - Nothing Was Missing, Except Me Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost For The Kid In The Back - Loss Laura Marling - A Creature I Don't Know |
My Top 20 Albums of 2011
20 - Little Dragon – Ritual Union 19 - Atmosphere – The Family Sign 18 - The Roots- Undun 17 - Logic – Young Sinatra 16 - Drc Music – Kinshasa One Two 15 - Thee Oh Sees – Carrion Crawler / The Dream 14 - Vakill – Armor Of God 13 - Cunninlynguists- Oneirology 12 - Danny Brown- XXX 11 - B L A C K I E – True Spirit And Not Giving A F*** 10 - The Log.Os- λόγος 9 - Africa Hitech – 93 Million Miles 8 - Big K.R.I.T.- Returnof4eva 7 - BADBADNOTGOOD- BBNG 6 - Elzhi – Elmatic 5 - Kendrick Lamar- Section.80 4 - Unknown Mortal Orchestra – Unknown Mortal Orchestra 3 - THURZ – L.A. Riot 2 - Death Grips- Exmilitary 1 - Shabazz Palaces- Black Up |
@Charlemagne, some great choices there... I see you kept up with punk a lot this year. I still need to hear that Title Fight album.
|
1.****ed Up-David Comes To Life
2.Aidan Moffat and Bill Wells-Everything's Getting Older 3.La Dispute-Wildlife 4.Destroyer-Kaputt 5.Wolves In The Throne Room-Celestial Lineage 6.Wild Flag-Wild Flag 7.The Men-Leave Home 8.Thee Oh Sees-Carrion Crawler/The Dream 9.Gang Gang Dance-Eye Contact 10.Deafheaven-Roads to Judah 11.The Joy Formidable-The Big Roar 12.Panda Bear-Tomboy 13.Iceage-New Brigade 14.Holy Ghost!-Holy Ghost! 15.Other Lives-Tamer Animals 16.Kate Bush-50 Words For Snow 17.Thurston Moore-Demolished Thoughts 18.Tune Yards-W H O K I L L 19.The Horrors-Skying 20.PJ Harvey-Let England Shake 21.EMA-Past Life Martyred Saints 22.The Weeknd-House of Balloons 23.The Strokes-Angles 24.Steven Wilson-Grace For Drowning 25.Puscifer-Conditions of My Parole I think anyway, may have missed some stuff and there are some albums I have only listened to once so didn't put on there.... |
You missed the genre of Hip Hop :D
|
Quote:
|
Camp is crap to be honest.
|
Quote:
|
I really enjoyed Camp because it was so fun and didn't take itself very seriously, I also just like Donald Glover, so call me biased. Still I saw myself going back to it constantly, top 10 worthy, no but worthy of a top 15.
@TomClancy, I did really enjoy that Death Grips album though, but I didn't listen to it enough to really get a good idea and rate it in the top 20 (top 25 maybe)I need to listen to that CunninLynguists though... @Alfred. I've been really interested in punk the past year + and have found a lot of great stuff, a very exciting scene that is. That Title Fight album is really worth listening to, I had to adjust my list to fit it on since I knew I wanted to include it but didn't know where. |
I'm working on the finishing touches of ordering up my 100 albums. I'm hardly looking forward to solidifying the top25, but I need to make up my mind here...
@Alfred, +1 for Russian Circles |
Thanks guys, for giving this thread a bit of attention. Hopefully it will generate interest in the event, and we can have a good activity for January.
|
Top100 Edit:
100. John Zorn - Nova Express 99. Devin Townsend Project - Ghost 98. Portugal. The Man - In the Mountain In the Clouds 97. Buck65 - 20 Odd Years 96. Atmosphere - The Family Sign 95. TV On the Radio - Nine Types of Light 94. The Cars - Move Like This 93. Chevelle - Hats Off to the Bull 92. Radiohead - King of Limbs 91. DangerMouse and Daniele Luppi - Rome 90. Maylene and the Sons of Disaster - IV 89. Bassnectar - Divergent Spectrum 88. Adrenaline Mob - Adrenaline Mob 87. tUnE-YarDs - w h o k i l l 86. Kode9 and the Spaceape - Black Sun 85. Amon Amarth - Surtur Rising 84. Alestorm - Back Through Time 83. Shabazz Palaces - Black Up 82. Blu & Exile - Give Me My Flowers While I Can Smell Them 81. MC Frontalot - Solved 80. People Under the Stairs - Highlighter 79. Wayne Static - Pighammer 78. The Residents - Ozark 77. Turisas - Stand Up and Fight 76. Seun Kuti and The Egypt 80 - From Africa With Fury: Rise 75. 13 & God - Own Your Own Ghost 74. Animals as Leaders - Weightless 73. Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble - From the Stairwell 72. Cunninlynguists - Oneirology 71. Bong - Beyond Ancient Space 70. Zion I & The Grouch - Heroes in the Healing of the Nation 69. Sungrazer - Mirador 68. Graveyard - Hisingen Blues 67. Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care 66. Puscifer - Conditions of my Parole 65. Van der Graaf Generator - A Grounding in Numbers 64. Caual - #HeThinkHeRapGod; Hierophant 63. Wo Fat - Noche del Chupacabra 62. Ulver - Wars of the Roses 61. Protest the Hero - Scurrilous 60. Death Grips - Exmilitary 59. Unexpect - Fables of the Sleepless Empire 58. Random - Todo.s los colores del 57. Eligh and Amplive - Therapy at 3 56. Sunspot Jonz - Galaxy of Dreams 55. Opeth - Heritage 54. Leprous - Bilateral 53. Amplifier - Octopus 52. Herd of Instinct - Herd of Instinct 51. Vast Aire - OX 2010: A Street Odyssey 50. Vektor - Outer Isolation 49. Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning 48. Lumerians - Transmalinnia 47. Del tha Funky Homosapien - Golden Era 46. Radio Moscow - The Great Escape of Leslie Magnafuzz 45. Causa Sui - Pewt'r Sessions 1 & 2 44. Thee Oh Sees - Carrion Crawler / The Dream 43. Buckethead - Look Up There; It's Alive; Empty Space; Underground Chamber 42. Hills - Master Sleeps 41. Omnia Opera - Nothing Is Ordinary 40. The Thoughtcriminals - Cold Winter 39. Cosmic Dead - Cozmik Tape I; Psychonaut 38. Zombi - Escape Velocity 37. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events 36. Mr. Big- What If... 35. Tom Waits - Bad As Me 34. Blueprint - Adventures in Counter-Culture 33. Farzad Golpayegani - Five 32. Electric Moon - Inferno; Flaming Lake 31. Devin Townsend - Deconstruction 30. Umphrey's McGee - Death By Stereo 29. DJ Shadow - The Less You Know, The Better 28. John Zorn - At the Gates of Paradise 27. Liquid Sound Company - Acid Music For Acid People 26. Karma to Burn - V 25. Wooden Shjips - West 24. Russian Circles - Empros 23. Mastodon - The Hunter 22. Sepultura - Kairos 21. Astronautalis - This is Our Science 20. Temple of the Smoke - ...Against Human Race 19. Cake - Showroom of Compassion 18. Vibravoid - Minddrugs 17. Ott - Mir 16. Scale the Summit - The Collective 15. Doomtree - No Kings 14. Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Blood Lust 13. Immortal Technique - The Martyr 12. Gosta Berlings Saga - Glue Works 11. Jane's Addiction - The Great Escape Artist 10. Charts and Maps - Dead Horse 09. A-Plus - Pepper Spray 08. Primus - Green Naugahyde 07. Ozric Tentacles - Paper Monkeys 06. Bootsy Collins - The Funk Capitol of the World 05. Hail Mary Mallon - Are You Gonna Eat That? 04. Oresund Space Collective - Dead Man In Space; Entering Into Space Country; Sleeping With the Sunworm 03. Freestyle Fellowship - The Promise; Myka9 - Mykology 02. The :Egocentrics - Center of the Cyclone 01. Monkey3 - Beyond the Black Sky Still might make some changes... But this is better... |
If you want to do more than 25, be my guest. I thought such a high number would be offputting to people who hadn't done an awful lot of listening this year.
|
I already made a 2011 playlist for friends.
I will pick three tracks & up them within a few hours. Beirut - Santa Fe Beirut - East Harlem Real Estate - It's Real Real Estate - Wonder Years Burial & Four Tet & Thom Yorke - Ego Little Dragon - Ritual Union Little Dragon - Shuffle A Dream tUnE-yArDs - My Country Bibio - K Is For Kelson TV on the Radio - Will Do Atlas Sound - Parallax Atlas Sound - Mona Lisa Radiohead - Little by Little Radiohead - Separator Bon Iver - Perth Bon Iver - Minnesota, WI Björk - Crystalline Discodeine - Synchronize (feat. Jarvis Cocker) PJ Harvey - The Last Living Rose |
Quote:
Nice to see someone list Kate Bush, I think it was a decent effort. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1. Feist - Metals
2. Snowman - Absence 3. The Horrors - Skying 4. The Antlers - Burst Apart 5. Bon Iver - Bon Iver 6. Doyle & the Fourfathers - Man Made 7. The Decemberists - The King is Dead 8. Other Lives - Tamer Animals 9. Dale Cooper Quartet and the Dictaphones - Metamanoir 10. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 11. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact 12. Der Blutharsch and the Infinite Church of the Leading Hand + Aluk Tolodo - A Collaboration 13. Deaf Center - Owl Splinters 14. Balam Acab - Wander/Wonder 15. Tenhi - Saivo 16. Austra - Feel it Break 17. Low - C'mon 18. *Shels - Plains of the Purple Buffalo 19. Giles Corey - Giles Corey 20. Washed Out - Within and Without 21. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 22. Lia Ices - Grown Unknown 23. The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Belong 24. Miles Kane - Colour of the Trap 25. Wilco - The Whole Love |
In the end, The King of Limbs is my AOTY (that I've heard).
I'm not sure how I feel about this conclusion. |
Ringo Deathstarr "Kaleidoscope"
Bjork "Crystalline" I will add more things, but I didn't see to many things that really piqued my interest (or things I don't remember being released) last year. So just give me a day or two and I'll be able to remember what came out this year. |
1) Rome - Die Æsthetik der Herrschaftsfreiheit
2) Hateful abandon - Move 3) Misantropic - Insomnia 4) Amebix - Sonic Mass 5) Mamiffer - Mare Decendrii 6) Der Blutharsch and the Infinite Church of the Leading Hand + Aluk Todolo - A Collaboration 7) Seven That Spells - Acid Taking and Sweet Love Making 8) Beastie Boys - Hot Sauce Committee Part Two 9) Der Blutharsch and the Infinite Church of the Leading Hand - The story about the digging of the hole and the hearing of the sounds from hell 10) Café de l'Enfer - Marchant à quatre pattes au-devant de la rédemption 11) The Fall - Ersatz EB 12) Necro Deathmort - Music of Bleak Origin 13) The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation - Anthropomorphic 12)Tenhi - Saivo 13) Belong - Common Era 14) Rival Schools - Pedals 15) Slim Cessna's Auto Club - Unentitled 16) The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble - From The Stairwell 17) :Golgotha: - The Horns Of Joy 18) Wooden Shjips - West 19) Snowman - ∆bsence 20) Amplifier - The Octopus 21) Blood Box - Funeral in an Empty Room 22) Jesu - Ascension 23) Dwarves - Are Born Again 24) Will Haven - Voir Dire 25) Sunn0))) Meets Nurse With Wound - The Iron Soul Of Nothing 26) Big Sexy Noise - Trust The Witch 27) Grouper - AIA 28) Arditi - Leading the Iron Resistance 29) Current 93 - HoneySuckle Æons 30) The Liquid Sound Company - Acid Music For Acid People 31) Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light I 32) Brighter Death Now - Very Little Fun 33) Demonic Death Judge - The Descent 34) Ballo delle Castagne - Kalachakra 35) Goes Cube - In Tides And Drifts 36) Asva - Presences of Absences 37) Peaking Lights - 936 38) Merzbow - Surabhi 39) Subrosa - No Help for the Mighty Ones 40) Wolves In The Throne Room - Celestial Lineage 41) Lento - Icon 42) Implodes - Black Earth |
If I'm being honest guys, there aren't nearly enough people joining the thread to form a compilation, or generate enough album overlap to generate a cumulative list.
I think it's time to bail on the thread and let it go, if it's alright with you lot. |
I still think it should be left open, at least for the list. If there aren't enough people for the compilation, then whatever.
|
That's a big bummer in my book but I'll live. I'm still crossing my fingers that it'll work out. On the other hand, if it doesn't I'll make my own 2011 comp. and share it with y'all. But I am just hoping that folks are being lazy and haven't finished yet. I still want to work on my list after checking out new 2011 stuff I'm catching from other folks lists, so I can relate. Come on all!!
|
Quote:
|
It was nice to see Arditi listed there.
|
Burial - Street Halo, Ego/Mirror
Das Racist - Relax Emphemetry - A Lullaby Hum For Tired Streets How to Dress Well - Just Once EP That's all I kept from this year, so I guess these are the winners. |
I wasn't going to post one of these, but I might as well...
1. Yuck - Yuck 2. The Horrors - Skying 3. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 4. Feist - Metals 5. Bon Iver - Bon Iver 6. The Joy Formidable - The Big Roar 7. The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Belong 8. Wild Beasts - Smother 9. Ringo Deathstarr - Colour Trip 10. Lanterns On The Lake - Gracious Tide, Take Me Home 11. Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow 12. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 13. Thy Catafalque - Rengeteg 14. Asobi Seksu - Fluorescence 15. The Antlers - Burst Apart 16. Arms and Sleepers - The Organ Hearts 17. The Kills - Blood Pressures 18. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 19. Altar Of Plagues - Mammal 20. Natural Snow Buildings - Waves Of The Random Sea 21. Zola Jesus - Conatus 22. Washed Out - Within and Without 23. Primordial - Redemption At The Puritan's Hand 24. Esben and the Witch - Violet Cries 25. True Widow - As High As The Highest Heavens and From The Center To The Circumference Of The Earth |
Thanks for leaving the thread open, just working my way through some suggestions on Charlemagne list.
Cheers! Enjoying Into it. Over it (your No.2) at the moment. |
top 25 albums of 2011
1. DIR EN GREY-DUM SPIRO SPERO 2. Fear and The Nervous System-Fear and The Nervous System 3. ††† (Crosses)- EP † - EP 4. White Ring-Black Earth That Made Me 5. Incubus-If Not Now, When? (Deluxe Version) 6. Cavalera Conspiracy-Blunt Force Trauma 7. Nero-Welcome Reality 8. Korn-The Path Of Totality (Special Edition) 9. Jogo-FFFUUU EP – EP 10. Knife Party-100% No Modern Talking – EP 11. The Black Dots Of Death-Ever Since We Were Children 12. Marissa Nadler-s/t 13. Mastodon-The Hunter 14. Crowbar-Sever The Wicked Hand 15. Wu-Tang Clan-Legendary Weapons 16. Tyler, The Creator-Goblin 17. Dope D.O.D.- Branded - Pandora's Box 18. Glorior Belli-The Great Southern Darkness 19. Graveyard-Hisingen Blues 20. Limp Bizkit-Gold Cobra 21 Travis Barker-Give the Drummer Some (Deluxe Version) 22 Pusha T-Fear Of God II 23 Lady GaGa-Born This Way (Bonus Track Version) 24 Aosoth-III 25 Lil b -Gold house bitchmob perfect day |
Quote:
|
Thanks for leaving the thread open, I entirely missed this one!
I haven't (quite) been listening to new releases this year, but here is my (most likely quite) biased list. 1. Tom Waits-Bad As Me 2. Tom Waits-Bad As Me 3. Tom Waits-Bad As Me 4. Tom Waits-Bad As Me 5. Tom Waits-Bad As Me 6. Jandek-Where Do You Go From Here? 7. Thurston Moore-Demolished Thoughts 8. Mastodon-The Hunter 9. Dale Earnheart Jr. Jr.-A Corporate World 10. Primus-Green Naugahyde 11. Opeth-Heritage |
Where's the love for Shabazz Palaces' Black Up? :(
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 PM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.