I haven't been keeping track at all this year, or even trying to listen to new albums unless something specific comes to my attention. So I'm just gonna go through RYM, check my last.fm plays for the past 180 days and come up with a rough list in no order:
Lorde - Melodrama King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Murder of the Universe King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana Bedwetter - Volume 1: Flick Your Tongue Against Your Teeth and Describe the Present. Arca - Arca Xiu Xiu - FORGET Your Old Droog - Packs Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayer 水曜日のカンパネラ [Suiyoubi no Campanella] - Superman Paramore - After Laughter Neil Cicierega - Mouth Moods Wiley - Godfather Charli XCX - Number 1 Angel Show Me The Body - Corpus I Ed Sheeran - ÷ J Hus - Common Sense PWR BTTM - Pageant HO99O9 - United States of Horror I actually came back with a massive spotify queue after seeing all the albums I have slept on this year on RYM. |
Code orange -Forever
KXM- Scatterbrain Yung Sherman -Innocence - EP |
****ing double post.
|
Ho99o9 - United States of Horrors
Great punk rap album. A lot of political angst, but no real mind blowing commentary. Just really angry really noisy ****. Sadistik - Altars His darkest project yet. It borders on horrorcore but I wouldn't call it horrorcore at all. Sadistik has never put out a bad project. He's extremely consistent and extremely underrated. Kendrick Lamar - Damn. A few songs faded into songs I won't bump outside of the context of the album, but the dope songs are still dope. I listen to Pride all the time. $uicideboy$ - Kill Yourself Parts 11-15 Great dark trap music and I think they may stop making music soon. If I remember right they are going to do one album then quit which kinda sucks if you know the deal they made at the beginning of their career. |
Quote:
2017 isn't over by a long shot, so I'll find something. So far, the only really strong 2017 albums I've heard are: Crystal Viper - Queen of the Witches Depeche Mode - Spirit |
Quote:
|
I kind of hate year end/best of lists and I especially hate them way before the year is even close to being over.
I will still list off a few in no order but not numbering or going to ten. Big Boi - Boomiverse Vince Staples - Fish Theory Lorde - Melodrama Portugal. The Man - Woodstock Gorillas - Humanz Sza - Ctrl Jidenna - The Chief Thundercat - Drunk Ed Sheeran - ÷ |
Here's some of the stuff I liked most, no particular order. I still got plenty to listen to though.
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy Ho99o9 - United States of Horror Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me Xiu Xiu - Forget King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Murder of the Universe Billy Woods - Known Unknowns SZA - CTRL Elucid - Valley of Grace William Basinski - A Shadow in Time I was let down by new Flaming Lips and Japandroids, kind of liked them both, but I expected something better. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.