Best Albums of 2017 So Far
This will probably change before the year is over but my top 10 currently. |
I feel like it's been a really weak year so far. Plenty of strong releases though.
Some I've been enjoying 1. Billy Woods - Known Unknowns (his best in a while) 2. Ex Eye - Ex Eye 3. The Ruins of Beverast - Exuvia 4. Richard Dawson - Peasant 5. Angles 9 - Disappeared Behind the Sun 6. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Murder of the Universe 7. The Necks - Unfold 8. The Caretaker - Everywhere At the End of Time Series 9. Immolation - Atonement 10. Yowie - Synchromysticism |
Good timing for this thread. I still have a lot of listening to do on my trip home. I saved a lot of 2017 albums for that reason but here are a few that really caught my eye this year...
SZA CTRL Sampha Process Tonstartssbandht Sorcerer Blanck Mass World Eater Pile A Hairshirt of Purpose Tinariwen Elwan Chaz Bundick Meets The Mattson 2 Star Stuff Ulrika Spacek Modern English Decoration Future Islands The Far Field Still A LOT of stuff to listen to. |
Ok Here We go. I have some catching up to do, but this is a rough draft of my end of year list.
10: Mastodon - Emperor of Sands 9: King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Murder of the Universe 8: Novembers Doom - Hamartia 7: Royal Thunder - Wick 6: Pallbearer - Heartless 5: Nightlands - I Can Feel the Night Around Me 4: Phoenix - Ti Amo 3: Elder - Reflections of a Floating World 2: The Ruins of Beverast - Exuvia 1: Portugal, The Man - Woodstock Honorable Mentions Mothership - High Strangeness Havok - Conformacide Full of Hell - Trumpeting Ecstasy John Frum - A Stirring in the Noos |
I dunno if I can do a top 10 so far because I haven't really been listening to as much music this year, but here's what I have been enjoying
In no particular order The Darkest of the Hillside Thickets - The Dukes of Alhazred Been 10 years since their last album and it was worth the wait. A very fun 40 minute punk rock romp through Lovecraft Country and funny natural disasters Ulver - The Assassination of Julius Caesar Probably the best Ulver album since Perdition City. Their take on '80's synth pop is perfect. Sadistik - Altars I enjoyed this more than Flowers For My Father and Ultraviolet. It's dark and atmospheric. Gorillaz - Humanz At first I didn't care for this album, it felt like it was a various artists album that features the Gorillaz, but after a few more listens I've really grown to like a lot of the songs. Demonic Death Judge - Seaweed Honestly this is just on here to round out the list. It's not a bad album, but it's kind of more of the same. Consider it more of a placeholder for the time being. |
Wiley - Godfather
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Dumal - The Lesser God is maddeningly excellent, as are the new Emptyset and Wolf Eyes albums.
|
Quote:
|
I haven't been keeping track at all this year, or even trying to listen to new albums unless something specific comes to my attention. So I'm just gonna go through RYM, check my last.fm plays for the past 180 days and come up with a rough list in no order:
Lorde - Melodrama King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Murder of the Universe King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana Bedwetter - Volume 1: Flick Your Tongue Against Your Teeth and Describe the Present. Arca - Arca Xiu Xiu - FORGET Your Old Droog - Packs Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayer 水曜日のカンパネラ [Suiyoubi no Campanella] - Superman Paramore - After Laughter Neil Cicierega - Mouth Moods Wiley - Godfather Charli XCX - Number 1 Angel Show Me The Body - Corpus I Ed Sheeran - ÷ J Hus - Common Sense PWR BTTM - Pageant HO99O9 - United States of Horror I actually came back with a massive spotify queue after seeing all the albums I have slept on this year on RYM. |
Code orange -Forever
KXM- Scatterbrain Yung Sherman -Innocence - EP |
****ing double post.
|
Ho99o9 - United States of Horrors
Great punk rap album. A lot of political angst, but no real mind blowing commentary. Just really angry really noisy ****. Sadistik - Altars His darkest project yet. It borders on horrorcore but I wouldn't call it horrorcore at all. Sadistik has never put out a bad project. He's extremely consistent and extremely underrated. Kendrick Lamar - Damn. A few songs faded into songs I won't bump outside of the context of the album, but the dope songs are still dope. I listen to Pride all the time. $uicideboy$ - Kill Yourself Parts 11-15 Great dark trap music and I think they may stop making music soon. If I remember right they are going to do one album then quit which kinda sucks if you know the deal they made at the beginning of their career. |
Quote:
2017 isn't over by a long shot, so I'll find something. So far, the only really strong 2017 albums I've heard are: Crystal Viper - Queen of the Witches Depeche Mode - Spirit |
Quote:
|
I kind of hate year end/best of lists and I especially hate them way before the year is even close to being over.
I will still list off a few in no order but not numbering or going to ten. Big Boi - Boomiverse Vince Staples - Fish Theory Lorde - Melodrama Portugal. The Man - Woodstock Gorillas - Humanz Sza - Ctrl Jidenna - The Chief Thundercat - Drunk Ed Sheeran - ÷ |
Here's some of the stuff I liked most, no particular order. I still got plenty to listen to though.
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy Ho99o9 - United States of Horror Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me Xiu Xiu - Forget King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard - Murder of the Universe Billy Woods - Known Unknowns SZA - CTRL Elucid - Valley of Grace William Basinski - A Shadow in Time I was let down by new Flaming Lips and Japandroids, kind of liked them both, but I expected something better. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
random order but something like this for my ten
Dumal - The Lesser God Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me Cloud Nothings - Life Without Sound William Basinski - A Shadow in Time (probs #1) Show Me the Body - CORPUS Algiers - The Underside of Power (#3?) Wiley - Godfather Laura Marling - Semper Femina (probs #2 atm) Remo Drive - Greatest Hits Jonwayne - Rap Album Two still haven't listened to the new Billy Woods or the newest KGatLW so those might be up there as well. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1. SZA - Ctrl
2. The Mountain Goats - Goths 3. Lorde - Melodrama 4. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 5. Pallbearer - Heartless this is all I can say definitively right now; have a lot to catch up on and have heard of lot of slightly above average stuff that is likely to end up on the bottom half of a top 25 list come december. |
Quote:
|
Surprised to see Ho99o9 on a few lists. Thought I was the only one.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
just making that paper getting knowledge and getting sweaty same ol same ol |
Random order, I hate mid-year lists but here goes nothing
Priests -Nothing Feels Natural Father John Misty - Pure Comedy IDLES - Brutalism Cende - #1 Hit Single Gorillaz - Humans The xx - I See You At The Drive In - Internalia Conor Oberst - Salutations Dirty Projectors - Dirty Projectors Ty Segall - Ty Segall Cloud Nothing's - Life Without Sound |
where is bulbasaur, we need to talk about that new brockhampton!!!
|
Uniform - Wake the Fight
Bain Wolfkind - Hand of Death Phallus Dei - Black Dawn feedtime - Gas Jesus and Mary Chain - Damage and Joy Wolfbrigade - Run with the Hunted Slowdive - Slowdive Brainbombs - Inferno Buzz Rodeo - Combine Ride - Weather Diaries |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.