Your top 10 (or so) Favourite Albums
Im new and this forum looks good so i thought it would be a good idea.
Im working on my list as ive never made one before, well not properly anyway. looking forward to peoples lists.... |
i might chekc the cars out,where should i start?
|
1. Hex Enduction Hour
|
Quote:
|
Chris Cornell - Euphoria Morning
http://i147.photobucket.com/albums/r...rning-Fron.jpg Hella dark alt. rock with really good vocals. Also dude drifts into some bluesy tunes and some acoustic stuff as well. This is easily my favorite album of all time. :cool: Dinosaur Jr. - Where you been http://i1122.photobucket.com/albums/...ecords/925.jpg Most DJ fans will rave about 'your living all over me' or maybe 'bug' (which seems to be getting more popular, could be because of the reunion tour though) but myself this one is tops in my book. I just really like the production on it. Like it is still rough indie rock, but with a little more produced sheen on it. Sort of like Nirvanas 'Nevermind' Quote:
Pixies - Doolittle http://i967.photobucket.com/albums/a...-doolittle.jpg Dude this album has so much variety! You got the proto-grunge of 'debaser' and 'gouge away' to country like 'Here comes your man' to surfer rock like 'Wave of Mutilation'. Nirvana - Nevermind http://i819.photobucket.com/albums/z...-Nevermind.jpg This is THE album that got me into Alt. Rock. Total Classic. |
doolittle is my favourite pixies album.
ive just started listening to nirvana (Extremely late i know) im on the 7th listen of nevermind and im really enjoying it. |
I really can't say what my Top 10 is, so I will just post my most "listened to" since I have been on last.fm. This by no means replicates my exact favourites, some of these I don't even rate that highly any more.
Wu-Tang Clan – Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) - 262 The Pixies – Doolittle - 247 Kendrick Lamar – Section.80 - 247 The Clash – London Calling - 246 People Under The Stairs – Fun DMC - 239 Belle & Sebastian – Tigermilk - 227 The Breeders – Last Splash - 217 Neutral Milk Hotel – In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - 185 De La Soul – 3 Feet High and Rising - 183 A Tribe Called Quest – The Low End Theory - 178 (not including Best Of's) |
No Order
Blood Mountain - Mastodon You're Living All Over Me - Dinosaur Jr. What's Going On - Marvin Gaye SMiLE - The Beach Boys Fishscale - Ghostface Killah Untitled - Elliott Smith S/T - Iron Maiden S/T - The Clash Amnesiac - Radiohead II - Meat Puppets I tried to limit repeats in artists, it feels like i missed a couple though. |
1. Consolers Of The Lonely- The Raconteurs
2. Icky Thump- White Stripes 3. Who's Next- The Who 4. Led Zeppelin I- Led Zeppelin 5.Four Stars- Greenhorns |
The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
The Beatles – Revolver George Harrison – All Things Must Pass The Kinks - The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society Brian Eno – Another Green World Talking Heads – Remain In Light Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything? Sly & The Family Stone - There's a Riot Goin' On Scott Walker - Scott 4 Nick Drake - Bryter Layter |
This is more/less my top 10:
10. Gas "Pop" 9. Dillinger Four "C I V I L W A R" 8. Alexisonfire "Alexisonfire" 7. Genghis Tron "Board Up The House" 6. Godspeed You! Black Emperor "F♯ A♯ ∞" 5. Godspeed You! Black Emperor "Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven" 4. Fucked Up "The Chemistry Of Common Life" 3. Refused "The Shape Of Punk To Come" 2. At The Drive-In "Relationship Of Command" 1. The Clash "London Calling" |
The breeders , last splash
The breeders title TK the breeders pod The amps, pacer surfa rosa, the pixies doolittle ,the pixies spiderbait, ivy and the big apples spiderbait, the unfinished spanish galeon of finlay lake hole, live through this veruca salt, american thighs |
1.radiohead - ok computer
2.the smiths - the queen is dead 3.radiohead - kid a 4.arctic monkeys - favourite worst nightmare 5.arcade fire - funeral 6.the strokes - is this it 7.interpol - turn on the bright lights 8.radiohead - in rainbows 9.the jam - all mod cons 10.the libertines - up the bracket prob not the 'coolest list' but it is what it is. |
The White Album by The Beatles
A Hard Day's Night by The Beatles Halcyon Digest by Deerhunter Give It Back! by The Brian Jonestown Massacre Is This It by The Strokes Bringing It All Back Home by Bob Dylan Turn On The Bright Lights by Interpol Loaded by The Velvet Underground Strange Days by The Doors Microcastle by Deerhunter At the moment, anyway. |
halycon digest isnt far away from being up there for me but i like to give albums a few years to see how they hold up.
deerhunter, pixies, stone roses,the clash just some of the bands that nearly make my top 10. |
Here's some of my faves in no particular order and not including the Manic Street Preachers cos I would be here for the rest of the year otherwise! lol!
London Calling - The Clash Heaven Up Here - Echo & The Bunnymen The Big Roar - The Joy Formidable The Soft Bulletin - The Flaming Lips Automatic For The People - REM Icky Thump - The White Stripes Infinite Arms - Band Of Horses The Trials Of Van Occupanther - Midlake Bryter Layter - Nick Drake Zeigeist - The Levellers |
Most of Radiohead's discography, excluding 'Pablo Honey', would be on my list, especially 'OK Computer'. Also, Bowie's 'Hunky Dory' is a memorable album, together with PJ Harvey's 'White Chalk' and Tricky's 'Maxinquaye'.
|
Whatever You Say I Am That's What I'm Not -Arctic Monkeys
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand Gorillaz - Gorillaz OK Computer - Radiohead Veni Vidi Vicious - The Hives Elephant - The White Stripes Fairly standard |
I'm going to go for one album per artist...
The Beatles - Help! The National - Sad Songs for Dirty Lovers EST - Seven Days of Falling Elbow - Asleep in the Back Radiohead - Hail to the Thief Gillian Welch - The Harrow and the Harvest Lightning Dust - Infinite Light Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me Broken Bells - Broken Bells Bon Iver - Bon Iver, Bon Iver |
Death - Individual Thought Patterns
Sleep - Dopesmoker The Fall - Live At The Witch Trials Sigur Ros - Aegaetin Byrjun Explosions In The Sky - How Strange, Innocence Shels - Plains of the Purple Buffaloe The Clash - London Calling Darkthrone - Transilvanian Hunger Drudkh - Estrangement Om - Conference of the birds |
Alcest - Souvenirs Dun Autre Monde
My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything My Bloody Valentine - You made me realize Slowdive - Souvlaki Burzum - Filosofem The Beatles - Rubber Soul Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer? Ludovico Einaudi - Divenire Pink Shiny Ultra Blast - Happy Songs for happy Zombies Cocteau Twins - Treasure |
I posted mine on another forum with in depth explanations but meh, here it is without...
10-Hedonism (Bellowhead) 9-Exile On Main Street (Rolling Stones) 8-With Teeth (Nine Inc Nails) 7-Harvest (Neil Young) 6-Puzzle (Biffy Clyro) 5-Gordon (Barenaked Ladies) 4-Weekend in the City (Bloc Party) 3-Sufferer and the Witness (Rise Against) 2-The Holy Bible (Manic Street Preachers) 1-Can't Buy A Thrill (Steely Dan) |
Quote:
:yikes: You're the first and only person I've ever seen or heard say anything positive about this disc. Every other single comment I've seen has essentially called it a steaming river of melodramatic post-grunge poo. Whatever, dig it if you like it. :beer: As for my own top 10 albums. Eric Dolphy - Last Date Clutch - Blast Tyrant Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Air - Moon Safari Mogwai - The Hawk is Howling RHCP - Freaky Styley Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Monster Magnet - Superjudge Stan Getz / Luiz Bonfa - Jazz Samba Encore! |
Share What Ya Got - Defiance, Ohio
The strongest emotional connection I've ever had with an album. 'Road Signs' is beautiful. You're Living All Over Me - Dinosaur Jr. Made even better with the 'Just Like Heaven' covered added to the end. Goddamnit - Alkaline Trio The best breakup album, this band is too often written off as pop-punk garbage. Freaky Styley - Red Hot Chili Peppers I just find myself listening to this more than BSSM lately. Really the only Chili Peppers album I've been listening to lately. 'American Ghost Dance' is my jam. Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not - Arctic Monkeys Sooo much fun to drive to, which is kinda ironic since it's the one British band on my list haha. The Lonesome Crowded West - Modest Mouse They manage to experiment while maintaining the pop hooks. 'Trailer Trash' is so perfect. Foolish - Superchunk Superchunk's best album in a catalog with a lot of consistency. The Body, The Blood, The Machine - The Thermals The ideal balance of The Thermals's early rawness and recent slickness. Weezer (Blue Album) - Weezer 'Only in Dreams' is my favorite album-ender. The Marshall Mathers LP - Eminem I'm relatively new to hip-hop so I guess this is a noobish pick, but 'Bitch Please II' is so awesome. |
Quote:
Anyway, here's my 10. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac Indiscreet - Sparks Avalon - Roxy Music The Wall - Pink Floyd Crimes of Passion - Pat Benatar Can't Buy a Thrill - Steely Dan The Slider - T. Rex Crimson & Clover - Tommy James & The Shondells Voulez Vous - ABBA The Stranger - Billy Joel |
I'm actually gonna have to replace the Clash's S/T with Bad Brains' S/T for the moment, though I should just make a new 10.
|
Difficult task, but...
1. Alexisonfire - Old Crows / Young Cardinals 2. Alesana - The Emptiness 3. Elliott Smith - XO 4. Blackfield - Blackfield 5. Franz Ferdinand - Tonight: Franz Ferdinand 6. Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days 7. The Pineapple Thief - Someone Here Is Missing 8. Opeth - Damnation 9. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 10. Yes - 90125 |
I always hate doing this because I feel like I'm leaving something off but i can't help but find the idea intriguing.
1.)Converge - Jane Doe 2.)Nine Inch Nails - Fragile 3.)Mr Gnome - Deliver This Creature 4.)Tool - Aenima 5.)Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness 6.)Neurosis - The Eye of Every Storm 7.)The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 8.)Godspeed You! Black Emperor - lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to the Heavens 9.)Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals 10.)Bjork - Homogenic Honorable mention - Chelsea Wolfe - Apocolypsis: Probably nudges it's way into the middle somewhere but I just discovered it a couple of months ago and am not sure if it will stand the test of time. For someone who prides their self on listening to a lot of different and new music my list seems oddly dated and homogenized :( |
It's hard to define "indie" albums for someone like me, but oh well. These are my favorites at the moment:
The Libertines - Up The Bracket Soulsavers - Broken Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium Arctic Monkeys -Whatever People Think I Am..... Calexico - Carried to Dust Babyshambles - Shotter's Nation Mando Diao - Ode to Ochrasy Neil Young - Harvest The Shins - Wincing The Night Away Broken Bells - Broken Bells |
Pixies - Surfer Rosa
Dinosaur Jr. - Where You Been? Sonic Youth - Dirty Hole - Live Through This Elliott Smith - Either/Or The Lemonheads - Its A Shame About Ray Nirvana - Bleach Placebo - Black Market Music Melvins - Houdini The Distillers - Coral Fang |
Quote:
|
I am YEAH. Hello!
|
The Moody Blues - Children's Children
The Moody Blues - Threshold of a Dream Fountains of Wayne - Welcome Interstate Managers Clutch - Blast Tyrant Interpol - Antics The Darkness - One Way Ticket to Hell...and Back Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Jethro Tull - Songs From the Wood Electric Light Orchestra - Time and/or Balance of Power Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon |
Yo La Tengo-I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
Godspeed You! Black Emperor-F♯A♯∞ Pink Floyd-The Dark Side of the Moon The Beatles-Abbey Road Weezer-Pinkerton The Flaming Lips-Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Sigur Rós-Takk... My Morning Jacket-It Still Moves Cocteau Twins-Heaven or Las Vegas Broken Social Scene-S/T |
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
King Crimson - Red The Mars Volta - Amputechture Frank Zappa - Apostrophe Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Bob Dylan - Bringin It All Back Home Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magic The Clash - London Calling Yes - Close To The Edge Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue |
The Beatles- Rubber Soul(or any other Beatles album)
Nirvana- Incesticide Dead Kennedys- In God We Trust Inc. Jawbreaker- 24 Hour Revenge Theraphy The Breeders- POD Deer Hunter- Hylacon Digest Nirvana- Nevermind Bad Brains- Bad Brains Bikini Kill- Reject All American Weezer- Pinkerton (better than the Blue Album imo) |
Favorite album:
Neon Bible - Arcade Fire Favorite albums: Funeral - Arcade Fire Z - My Morning Jacket For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver Relationship Of Command - At The Drive-In Whatever People Say I am, That's What I'm Not - Arctic Monkeys Kill The Moonlight - Spoon Dear Science - TV On The Radio Silent Alarm - Bloc Party Think Tank - Blur I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning - Bright Eyes Discovery - Daft Punk Transatlanticism - Death Cab For Cutie Kaputt - Destroyer Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots - The Flaming Lips The 59' Sound - The Gaslight Anthem Demon Days - Gorillaz Aha Shake Heartbreak - Kings Of Leon LCD Soundsystem - Sound Of Silver Madvillainy - Madvillain Simple Math - Manchester Orchestra De-Loused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta Frances The Mute - The Mars Volta The Moon & Antarctica - Modest Mouse The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance High Violet - The National Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Phoenix In Rainbows - Radiohead Kid A - Radiohead Oh, Inverted World - The Shins Carnavas - Silversun Pickups St. Vincent - Actor St. Vincent - Strange Mercy Is This It? - The Stokes Shallow Grave - The Tallest Man On Earth Contra - Vampire Weekend White Blood Cells - The White Stripes Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco XX - The xx Fever To Tell - Yeah Yeah Yeahs These my favorite albums of all time. |
In order:
1. Urban Hymns (The Verve) 2. (What's The Story), Morning Glory (Oasis) 3. The Queen Is Dead (The Smiths) 4. Definitely, Maybe (Oasis) 5. OK Computer (Radiohead) 6. London Calling (The Clash) 7. Rumours (Fleetwood Mac) 8. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (Kanye West) 9. No Angel (Dido) 10. Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not (Arctic Monkeys) Honorable Mentions: Nevermind, Rubber Soul, Who's Next, Unknown Pleasures, Born In The USA, Slanted And Enchanted, Bridge Over Troubled Water |
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico
Failure - Fantastic Planet Depeche Mode - Songs of Faith and Devotion Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith Siouxsie & the Banshees - Juju Elliott Smith - Either/Or Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Iggy & the Stooges - The Stooges Nirvana - In Utero Iggy & the Stooges - Raw Power or David Bowie - Hunky Dory (really hard to pick one over the other!) |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:59 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.