Favorite Trippy / Bizarre Movie?
Basically I've been going on a movie binge lately, and I'm a complete sucker for anything even remotely weird or trippy. So what/who are your favorite fucked up movies/directors? I've really gotten into Cronenberg recently, he definitely has some interesting themes running through his films, and David Lynch of course is the master of twisted-ass films. Then there's directors like Terry Gilliam, Darren Aronofsky, etc. You can respond with a list or whatever and if enough people respond we can make it into a poll.
|
I haven't watched many, probably my favorite (which I have forgotten the name of but will find out soon) was a collection of animated short stories, if they weren't trippy then they had a really amazing story. I'll find out the name as I think you may like it.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas is good as well I suppose, again, I haven't watched too many, but I thought that it was a pretty odd movie. |
"we can't stop here, this is bat country!" yeah the beginning to that movie is absolutely wonderful. i need to watch it again, it's been a while. if you haven't already you should check out "where the buffalo roam" which is with bill murray and is more of a biographical retelling of thompson's life, it's a bit faster paced and it's really funny.
|
pink floyds 'the wall' movie is crazy if your looking for something trippy and musically related
|
Quote:
|
Thank You For Smoking.
|
Quote:
|
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
its a little out of the norm.. |
A Clockwork Orange...my all-time favorite movie
Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind was pretty trippy at times also |
Quote:
Hmmmm what about Donnie Darko or Hitch-Hikers Guide To The Galaxy?? |
"May" was intense
"Tommy" based off the Who's rock-opera was sort of like "The Wall," which I also recommend. "Requiem for a Dream" with Jared Leto "Eraserhead" kinda old but very strange "Pi" "Alice" "Silent Hill" (Its more-so just creepy) "The Machinist" |
I loved Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. But requiem for a dream is my favorite!
|
Quote:
|
Really? They have it at Blockbuster...
|
^Alo is Dutch, or something similar to Dutch, do Block Busters exist over there?
|
I'm not sure, but as far as video rental goes Blockbuster is about as mainstream as you can get.
|
Requiem For A Dream is guuurd.
It's not so much trippy though, rather about people who are trippy I guess. It's good anyway. |
It definitely has some very trippy scenes.
|
His arm though, eugh.
That's just sick. Garden State has a good trippy scene, but it's not a very trippy film. A good film, none the less. |
alice in wonderland :D
|
There's a Czech version of Alice in Wonderland simply called Alice, it's definitely one of the more bizarre things I've ever seen.
|
The Works of Chris Cunningham. Music vid director most notable for his work for Aphex Twin.
Takashi Miike.(Director) You name it men with cow's heads, lactating mothers, opening film titles in dripping sperm, singing zombies, hooks through tongues; we could go on. Testuo. The Iron Man. Japanese cult horror about a man who slowly turns to metal with a drill for a knob-nasty! Altered States. A film about a doctors LSD experiences while in a flotation tank starring William Hurt. City Of Lost Children/ Delicattessen-From filmakers Jeunet/Caro-similar to Terry Gilliam. Peter Greenaway. His films are more like paintings and can be terribly oblique. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover is a stunning film. Studio Ghibli-Beautiful Anime, but can be hard to fathom. Irreversible- a film shot in reverse, which begins with the camera swirling and diving accompanied with a near constant low frequency sound sends a lot of viewers loopy, but the film becomes more and more fluid until it reaches it's climax (beginning). BE WARNED this film is extremely uncomfortable to watch and features extreme violence and a 9 minute static rape scene which is extremely grim viewing. It is also a masterpiece. Mermaid In A Manhole-More mad Japanese fun! A half woman/mermaid is found in a sewer and end's up living in her finders bath. She then slowly decomposes with her finder using her pus to paint with. She is constantly puking worms through the film and again, is grim viewing. Revolver-I really like this film. Let's just say that we are all being played. Most people thought it was a mess. Lucky Number Slevin- More twists than a rollercoaster, but a good crime led film. Herzog-Kinski. Director and star who made some amazing movies together although they hated each other and regulary pulled guns on each other. Alejandro Jodorowsky. Stunning film maker who deals in images as much as story. Santa Sangre is an Arthouse horror. Un Chien Andalou- Luis Buenel and Salvador Dali's Short film. A masterpiece and nearly 80 years old. Stan Brakhage-Atruly original film maker, happy in any sort of film medium and truly bizzare. Versus-Korean Kung Fu, Zombie time travelling kick ass gangster film. |
Awesome list, I'm definitely going to check a lot of those out. What would you say your favorite Studio Ghibli film is? I've recently watched Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away and Nausicaä of the Valley of the Winds and they were all amazing.
|
I think Princess is the perfect Ghibli. Grave Of The Fireflies is straightforward but incredibly powerful.
|
Quote:
1.Liquid Crystal Vision- I saw this about 2 or 3 years ago when I was tripping on acid. I'm not sure if its nearly as good as I remember it to be. But it seemed pretty awesome then. 2. Songs from the Second Floor- really weird Scandinavian film 3. Anything by Peter Greenway, especially The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover and Belly of a Theif 4. Insomnia- The original Norwegian one, subtle and surreal 5. Beyond the Valley of Dolls- Very Bizzare. 6. Fantasia- It's one of Disney's more trippier movies, but I love watching Disney when i'm tripping. 7. 12 Monkeys- Mind-blowing plot twists 8. The triplets of Belleville-I'm not a huge fan of cartoons (with the exception of Disney) but this French movie was a huge exception 9. Baraka- So there may be no actors or plot, for some reason I found this movie fascinating when i'm stoned. 10. Brazil- Definately a dark comedy, Gilliam creates some really strange but creative visual Ok, so that's 10. Do what you want with them. |
^^^
Nice list. Good knowledge of movies for your age. Tripelettes is Belgian though. Minor point really. Baraka is from the awesome cinematographer Ron Fricke who worked on the mind blowingly visual Qatsi trilogy-another trio of films that should be seen. |
Quote:
1) music 2) movies 3) interact with people 4) everything else All my friends ever want to watch though are those stupid teenage flicks like Euro trip. I gave up watching good movies with them after I tried making them watch Donnie Darko, in which they got bored after 5 minutes and started doing some really questionable things on my couch. Do you have someone to watch these movies with? |
Well sorry I mean Belgian financed. A french director, but it's quoted as a Belgian film. stupid i know! I watch my movies with myself! I don't trip, not because I'm against it, I've just done all that when I was your age. i'm a family guy now. Films still give me the same adrenaline rush as new music. I'm still to check out Aronofskys latest (Requiem For A Dream)-The Fountain. Look's my sort of thing.
|
Quote:
|
The Holy Mountain.
|
Here's some great weird movies I've been watching recently:
A Tale of Two Sisters - great artsy japanese horror Naked Lunch, Videodrome, Crash - all from director David Cronenberg, all twisted and surreal. Naked Lunch was great though nothing like the book, Videodrome and Crash both take interesting looks at human sexuality and technology. Breathless - great dreamlike movie from godard Bug - the ultimate in paranoid psychodramas Happiness - brilliant absurdist movie from Todd Solondz, its hard to pull off a dark comedy about pedophilia Perfume - pretty twisted, beautiful imagery, strange plot Pink Flamingos - mmm gotta love filth Alice - weirdass claymation/live action czech version of alice in wonderland, utterly bizarre and pretty dark The Saragossa Manuscript - the ultimate acid trip movie, a story within a story within a story going up to i think six permutations if i remember correctly, all weaving together to form a surreal fantasy in general some more that i don't think have been mentioned: Vertigo Memento Dark City Dead Man movies i'm about to watch: open your eyes - original version of vanilla sky scanners - cronenberg horror flick cannibal holocaust - i don't remember where i even heard about this ichi the killer - apparently the boredoms do the soundtrack? must see this. metropolis nosferatu 8 1/2 - weird surreal movie from fellini vengeance trilogy spoorloos revolver seconds howl's moving castle unbearable lightness of being |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Which version of NOSFERATU is it? The original is stunning considering it was made in 1922! |
Quote:
|
Howl's Moving Castle is very good, my girlfriend likes anime so she had me watch it but I was really impressed by it.
Another good one that is anime, is Ergo Proxy, not as trippy as Howl's Moving Castle, but still really good. |
I idiotically forgot He Loves Me He Loves Me Not.
|
Quote:
|
Have you seen Jacob's Ladder Cardboard? That's another great movie.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.