Top 5 Favorite Horror Movies
So what are you guys top 5 horror movies? What's the scariest movie you've ever seen?
For me... 1. Jacob's Ladder 2. Silence of the Lambs 3. Cannibal Holocaust 4. Halloween 5. Jaws Scariest movie - Exorcist Also what's your favorite slasher film? |
Great list OP...
1. Jaws 2. The Shining 3. Jacob's Ladder 4. The Thing (Carpenter) 5. Psycho Honorable Mentions - Blair Witch Project, The Innkeepers, House of the Devil, Eraserhead, 28 Days Later, Event Horizon, Let The Right One In |
Can't believe I forgot Jaws!! Editing my list now...
|
1. The Innocents - 1961. Superb Movie, watched it this weekend again on Turner Classics.
2. Phantasm - Nostalgia called and it wants its movie back, I love this movie. 3. The Exorcist - Scared the absolute **** out of meas a kid. 4. Night Of The Living Dead - George Romero masterpiece of cinema 5. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - The original is just an awesome spectacle. |
1: The Exorcist
2: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3: Psycho 4: The Shining 5: Calvaire |
if i was to sit down with a kid and introduce them to horror films....these are the 5 they would watch with me
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_MmkK3Fx-ku...e-beyond_0.jpg 1. The Beyond (1981)....this is the film that changed my perspective as to what a horror film should be like if it is a good horror film.....blood, blood, blood, and a little more blood http://i2.listal.com/image/235434/60...ve)-poster.jpg 2.Twitch Of The Death Nerve aka Bay Of Blood (1971)....this is exactly why Mario Bava has and always will be considered one of the absolute masters of true horror films....perfection is in this film and if i remember correctly most critics consider this as the start of the "slasher" genre....actually several scenes from Friday The 13th Pt 2 were shot for shot remakes of killings in Bay Of Blood...it also apparently has more alternate ending than any other movie filmed....get this NOW....i suggest the Italian uncut :) http://www.moviecritic.com.au/images...r-argento1.jpg 3. Suspiria (1977)....look i not argue the fact that this film has very little plot and no story or that the over the top acting is...well horrifying :)....but i do not know anybody who loves this movie that would argue these things......what Suspiria is is an absolute attack on the senses....and for most of us who love it was the first real attack of this kind...and it felt soooo good...this is all about the colors, the killings, and the music http://www.movie666.com/images/martyrs.jpg 4. Martyrs (2008)....it's been a long time since i've seen a horror flick that had the impact that Martyrs did one me....everything that i love about the horror genre is in here....great plot twist, scary as hell creatures, violence to just about shock anybody....and a wonderful unhappy and somewhat open ended ending....this is by far one of the beast horror films to have been released in the last 10 years http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...cre-poster.jpg 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)....film on next to nothing....and with almost zero blood....this is in my opinion the pinnacle of American horror film.....and this is where it all started with the wave of classic 70s-80s horror flicks.....even to this day i still meet people who swear to god this is based off a real story of chainsaw wielding cannibals in Texas.....Tobe Hooper was an absolute genius with this film....and he scored some of the most frightening music ever in a horror film....make Throbbing Gristle look like Disney theme ride music |
^^^
Great list bob. Mine is a little similar ;). I won't bother writing about the films, Just go check them out! 1. Halloween. 1978 2. The Thing. 1982 3. The Beyond. 1981 4. Martyrs. 2008 5. Day Of The Dead. 1985 This little sucker may well rise from the dead so to speak very soon especially as I have some time off work coming soon. http://www.musicbanter.com/media/333...or-corner.html |
In no particular order...
Jaws The Exorcist The Last Man on Earth The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Alien |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Top 5 that have not been mentioned yet...
1) Alucarda - Very wicked flick by Juan Lopez Moctezuma (The Mansion of Madness). My Life With the Thrill Kill Cult fans should know that this was the film where a lot of samples were used on "and This Is What the Devil Does." 2) Blood Feast - I still love the Gore Trilogy of HG Lewis and David F Friedman filmed in 63-4 (The last one was not released until '65), my interest in them dating back to when I was renting tapes when tapes were packaged in the big boxes. Maybe not THE first, but certainly one of the first Gore flicks. 3) City of the Living Dead - aka the Gates of Hell, this was my first Fulci favorite. A classic with a fantastic score. 4) Last House on Dead End Street - Yes, you read that right, not On the Left but Roger Watkins' angry trip that was filmed in the Winter of 72-3 and not released until much later. A favorite in the 42'nd Street district, this certainly was dark, filmed on the cheap, and starring the Director in a very twisted role. 5) Flesh for Frankenstein - Udo Kier in one of his most over the top roles ever. Lots of obvious effects for 3D, but still having a serious bloody Gothic feeling and with GREAT cinematography and fine music. In The US, this was picked up by Bryanston, then later presented by Monarch after the infamous company's close - The 3D version was a small hit in The Deuce area of NYC especially when Monarch played it to theaters who would also play Blood for Dracula, another Bryanston pick-up under the title Andy Warhol's Dracula and then bought up by Central Park Films as (get this) Andy Warhol's Young Dracula (talk about your cheesy title changes, which were many back then). |
Top has to be Texas Chainsaw Massacre
|
I like some of the original Japanese horror films like Ju-On & Ringu. Silence of the Lambs is definitely in there. I love Jaws but not as a horror anymore like it was to me when I was younger, more just an appreciation of a great film. Hmm I need to think of some more.
|
1) Nightmare On Elmstreet
2) Poltergeist 3) 28 Days Later 4) It (Clowns man... Clowns are scary) 5) Friday the 13th |
House of 1,000 Corpses
The Devils Rejects Killer Klowns From Outer Space Gacy Fire in The Sky |
I'm pretty sure I answered a similar thread like this before but I'll do it again.
In no particular order 1. The Strangers 2. Insidious 3. Event Horizon 4. Martyrs 5. High Tension Scariest Movie? The Ring believe it or not. I attempted to watch it on my own the first time and even during the day when I first saw it. It was pretty hard for me to get through. My favorite slasher has to be Nightmare on Elm Street 3 the one about the dream warriors. I love that movie so much! |
1 Real life
2 real life 3 Real Life 4 real Life 5 REAL LIFE (scarier than any movie, lol) |
but I thought you were a badass and not afraid of anything?
|
Quote:
|
making claims about being a badass is no joke ma'am.
It's supposed to be taken super seriously |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Psycho, Suspiria, Onibaba, Night of the Living Dead, and maybe Texas Chainsaw Massacre. Suspiria makes me want to make a horror movie, or maybe just movies in general. The visuals are incredible.
|
Can't believe I never got around to posting my list in this thread.
In no particular order Alien I love horror and I love sci-fi and the two lend themselves together so perfectly. I think space is one of the best settings for a horror movie because it can utilize claustrophobic environments and the dangers of a whole new frontier for us to lose our humanity in. Add in the physical dangers of the environment as well and you add a whole new layer and emphasis to the survival of the protagonists. Alien nailed this well and it was the first movie to ever give me nightmares, so it kind of wins by default. Candyman I like subtext in movies because it creates whole new areas of discussion and Candyman really did have some great subtext about gentrification, racism, and poverty that almost never gets addressed within the horror genre. If a horror film ever does go the ghetto route, it's almost always way past the franchises prime and is done so for cheap laughs. Candyman was another film I saw at a young age and gave me nightmares, but it was a film that really stayed with me and one I revisited a number of times as I grew up and started to understand the undertones and messages of the movie. I also really liked the character of Candyman because he is in many ways a tragic character, and enough effort was made to humanize him while still making his actions seem logical. The Thing Easily my favourite monster movie and one of the first DVD's I ever bought. I absolutely love the makeup and costumes used for the monsters and I think it still holds up really well to this day. Pulse I really do need to delve deeper into the Japanese horror scene because this is a pretty obvious choice, but out of the big three that I've seen (Ju-n: The Grudge and The Ring) this is the one that freaked me out the most. I really like good ghost stories, but find that a lot of recent movies have a hard time using them as antagonists. This is definitely one field where Japanese horror excels at, and Pulse managers to really capture the essence of a good ghost film, but in a contemporary setting, having them invade the world through modern technology. I really liked how it explored the themes of alienation and loneliness because of technology and I found the film almost prophetic in a way considering it came out in 2001 just as the internet was really finding its way into the homes of people on a widespread scale. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Really there's not much more I can add to this film that hasn't already been said. The dinner scene is an absolute classic and one of my favourite scenes from any movie, which only became more amazing after reading some of the behind-the-scenes stuff about it. Besides that I think the film's pacing is absolutely spot on, the gore was used to great effect and overall is just a classic in every regard. Honorable Mentions Frailty Event Horizon Night of the Living Dead (1990 Remake) An American Werewolf in London 28 Days Later Let The Right One In The Innkeepers Eraserhead Near Dark The Devil's Backbone Videodrome Peeping Tom Classic Horror Movies I Still Haven't Seen Eyes Without A Face Susperia Freaks Vampyr Nosferatu (not in its entirety) Rosemary's Baby Psycho |
Ahh Event Horizon..Now that film was scary, when I first saw that Sam Neil scared the **** out of me.
Would probably have that in there, along with; 28 Days Later Alien Dawn of the Dead (original) The Thing (original) Mostly the classics I suppose, probably seen the Shining more than most but I got kinda bored of that.. |
I can appreciate why other people love Susperia but it just didn't do much for me. I liked the visuals but good god that soundtrack was so grating!!
|
Quote:
On some days I prefer Profondo Rosso, which is more of a straight giallo film than Suspiria is. You might check that one out. Came out a couple years earlier and still has lots of visual style but I don't remember the soundtrack being quite as in-your-face. Also has more of a story than Suspiria, but that ain't saying much. |
I will look into Giallo but Suspiria's soundtrack was so unbearable. I really wanted to just turn it off and certain sections.
|
Quote:
Dunno man. :rolleyes: |
Quote:
Suspiria Theme - YouTube Jacob's Ladder Alien The Thing (Carpenter) The Fly (Cronenberg) An American Werewolf in London Honorable mention: Let the Right One In |
I love horror movies!! Poltergeist is my favorite horror movie. Don't know how many times I've seen that movie. Just saw it last night. The rest, Poltergeist 2, Sixth Sense, The Omen (older version), and The Others. There are more but that's my 5.
|
Quote:
I'm dead ass serious. |
being a pretty big fan of Suspiria i would say it's a combination of both visuals and the amazing soundtrack
i remember when you first watched it dj :).....i remember your post about how horrible you thought it was and that you watched it because of mine and Jackhammers constant praise for it and personally every point you make is correct....it really is for the most part a dreadful film....horrible and quite stupid plot and story, god awful acting mixed with an atrocious over dub i would say that at least 90% of the people i've shown it to would agree with you 100% i don't think Suspira is one of those "you get it or you don't"....i just think that when you first view it it either creates an amazing mood or it doesn't either way there is no denying that it is a very unique film |
The Exorcist. Handsdown.
|
Quote:
|
Probably...
The Thing Aliens Day Of the Dead The Shining and Hellraiser I'll edit reasons in later... |
1. The Candyman
2. Poltergeist 3. 28 Days Later 4. The Blair Witch Project 5. The Birds |
Is Insidious 2 out?
What the fucfk! My list is essentially Bulldog's if he removes the 's' at the end of his second choice. |
1973 The Killing Kind
Dir. by Curtis Harrington, good if you don’t mind lower quality. Explores relationship between a woman and her troubled son. 1977 Martin One of George Romero’s lesser known films, a psychological spin on the vampire subgenre. Has black/white segments interspersed, otherwise in color. Small cast, slasher elements. 1983 Angst An Austrian film dir. by Gerald Kargl and based on the Kniesek triple slaying, though this is far from a bio-pic. There are some long monologues, the rest of the film is covered by a mostly silent dread. A lot of close-up shots that may feel uncomfortable at times. 1996 Scream If you like horror you’ve probably seen this. 2009 The Loved Ones Australian flick dir. by Sean Byrne. Teenage girl wants the perfect prom. Zombie elements. The soundtrack is all over the place, seemingly placed to match the different characters. |
My list has changed a bit since I started this thread. Now....now, it would probably be, off the top of my head:
1. Eraserhead 2. The Shining 3. Halloween 4. The Exorcist 5. Cannibal Holocaust |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.