http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG...er=allrovi.com Lou Reed & John Cale - Songs for Drella (1990) There was a time when I probably would have loved this album to pieces, but I just didn't get into it. My tastes have changed a little, and I think it's simply not that good. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://userserve-ak.last.fm/serve/_/...1999++2004.jpg Various Artists - Anticon Label Sampler: 1999-2004 (2004) [Compilation] Drags on a little and is incoherent, which is expected due to the format of the album, but I dig quite a lot of the tracks on here, and discovered some new shit. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://i91.photobucket.com/albums/k2...osmutantes.jpg Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes (1968) Even though I knew coming into this album that it was 'ahead of it's time' I am still baffled. It's way ahead of the game. That said, it is still just a good album for me. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://factmag-images.s3.amazonaws.c...600G281013.jpg Mogwai - Rave Tapes (2014) Now this is some boring boredom. Not one single interesting thing happened on this album. Was the music bad? Of course not. But ain't nobody wanna hear well played uninteresting music. Gimme badly played interesting music over this any day. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.valve-magazine.net/images...e/hercover.jpg Zara McFarlane - If You Knew Her (2014) Essentially copy and paste the Mogwai review. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.glidemagazine.com/glide/w...uofourfoot.jpg Les Claypool's Duo de Twang - Four Foot Shack (2014) I digged this lots. The 'Stayin' Alive' cover was magnificently executed. Generally just a really good country album. 3.5/5 |
Anticon section innit.
http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/d39c9daf36f...0b/4001526.jpg Baths - Cerulean (2010) This boring crud isn't for me right now. Next. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- https://www.anticon.com/sites/defaul.../fessin310.jpg Deep Puddle Dynamics / Anticon - More From June / We Ain't Fessin' (Double Quotes) (2001) [Single] Two really good tracks. Surprised it has taken me this long to check it out. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn.pitchfork.com/albums/1300...e.c08dfb31.jpg Restiform Bodies - TV Loves You Back (2008) Nothing great here but I do like some of the tracks quite a bit. Could have done with serious trimming (both in track length and some tracks completely) but it is what it is. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://images.bluebeat.com/album/1/5...lbum_27251.jpg Pedestrian - Volume One: Unindian Songs (2005) Some okay stuff but it bored me on the whole. Definitely on the poorer side of anticon releases. 2.5/5 |
http://static.djbooth.net/pics-album...b-pinatafn.jpg Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Piñata (2014) Doesn't really do it for me. Decent beats and okay lyrics/delivery but I just came away rather bored. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://nme.assets.ipccdn.co.uk/image...600G091213.jpg St. Vincent - St. Vincent (2014) Another rather disappointing 2014 release. But I enjoyed the back half quite a lot. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.maroon5.com/images/album_...About_Jane.jpg Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane (2002) The first five or six songs are really good and flow together really well. Kind of slows down but it's a good album overall. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://d971tz8b1pwbi.cloudfront.net/...ront-large.jpg Jon Connor - The Late Registration of a College Dropout Who Had a Dark Twisted Fantasy of 808s and Heartbreak (2014) [Mixtape] BY FAAAAAAAR the best Jon Connor project I have heard. This is fucking good. 4/5 ---------------------------------------- http://whudat.de/images/lorange_stik_figa_the_city.jpg L'Orange & Stik Figa - The City Under the City (2013) This is nice and pleasant, but it does grow a little repetitive/boring. I blame the Emcees more than the (very nice) production though. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.howflyhiphop.com/wp-conte...y-download.jpg De La Soul - Smell the D.A.I.S.Y. (2014) [Mixtape] It's great to see the guys still making music but this is just a bit of a let down overall. Not enough bangers or variety. 2.5/5 |
Good to see you delving so far into Anticon but I am heartbroken that you called Baths "boring."
|
That album was. Maybe it's a grower?
|
Quote:
|
I'll listen outside of a binge on similar music. Might work better in between other styles.
|
Quote:
|
More importantly, I rated some surprising stuff a lot higher. But you'll have to wait for that.
Edit: Or maybe not, I'll post now. http://www.djouls.com/hiphop/images/...lume_One_b.jpg CunninLynguists - Strange Journey Volume One (2009) A good album but it doesn't stack up the the better CunninLynguists releases that I have heard. Unfunny skits and no real stand out tracks. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://i979.photobucket.com/albums/a...ly-2010MP3.jpg R. Kelly - I Believe I Can Fly (The Best Of R. Kelly) (2010) [Compilation] Never really given a full listen to an R. Kelly project so I thought I would try out a compilation instead. It was probably a little underwhelming but 'Ignition' is such a good song. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://assets-s3.rollingstone.com/as...9bb6a5f433.jpg Kylie Minogue - The Best of Kylie Minogue (2012) [Compilation] I have a serious soft spot for Kylie. She isn't the best singer in the World but she has a habit of making catchy songs that don't completely insult everyone's intelligence. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.attnmagazine.co.uk/wp-con...t-Spectres.jpg Bast - Spectres (2014) Really solid doom/sludge album. Not quite as filthy as I would like, or as head pounding, but I enjoyed it throughout. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...bum_Cover).png Kylie Minogue - Kiss Me Once (2014) What a shame. 'Into The Blue' is a really good track but it kind of ends there. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://i2.cdnds.net/12/36/300x225/ky...d-sessions.jpg Kylie - The Abbey Road Sessions (2012) And we are back on track. If you are into Kylie *wink wink* then this album shouldn't disappoint. Nice reinterpretations of her hits. 3.5/5 |
I think its pretty rad how you document your listening experiences from week to week. Maybe I should do a post or two along those lines after I'm done walking through memory lane genre-to-genre. :yeah:
|
Quote:
|
https://www.anticon.com/sites/defaul...ge/bayblue.jpg Bay Blue - Bay Blue (2012) Nothing great here apart from 'Postcard from New Orleans' but yeah, it's okay I suppose. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://f0.bcbits.com/img/a1202176946_2.jpg Dad Jazz - Exitpoint Stallion (2013) This album kicks a lot of ass, doesn't outstay it's welcome and is fun as hell. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://f0.bcbits.com/img/a0568939751_2.jpg CunninLynguists - Strange Journey Volume Three (2014) Fantastic album. These guys are back with a bang. Not quite as good as Oneirology but that was probably asking too much. 4/5 ---------------------------------------- http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_mNIyPW0e0n...20/swidden.jpg Blackbird Raum - Swidden (2008) 'Gypsy Punk' isn't a genre I am awfully familiar with but I see no reason why it shouldn't be like my favourite thing that ever existed. 4/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn.pitchfork.com/news/54265/54bf6b35.jpg The Coathangers - Suck My Shirt (2014) This is a little tame. Still quite fun in parts though. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://littleblackcart.com/images/P/...rling_host.jpg Blackbird Raum - Under the Starling Host (2009) Another really good album by this band. Definitely gonna be in heavy rotation in the near future. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://exclaim.ca/images/court.jpg The Courtneys - The Courtneys (2013) Love it when I find a cool Lo-Fi rock band that doesn't bore me. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- DJ Q - Ineffable (2014) It's fair to say this is one of the more 'slept on' releases of 2014, especially when you consider it has a contemporary style. Some fantastic future garage elements mixed with cloudy pop. 4/5 |
RE: Floating Coffin. One of my favourite releases last year, glad you're on board with it. They certainly are prolific. Wish I had the vinyl, just because the artwork is so awesome.
|
Yeah it is really good.
Also: Added The Courtneys and Ineffable to my previous post. |
Quote:
|
I suppose you could add it to those genres if it fits.
|
So....
What does it sound like? |
It's folky but more up beat and sporadic, with eclectic instrumentation at times.
Not really the easiest music to describe as I don't really know the terminology that correctly explains it. I'd suggest a quick youtube search. |
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...-Myownwolf.jpg Various Artists - My Own Wolf: A New Approach to Ulver (2007) Particularly boring album. Disjointed and I just didn't care. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.violentsuccess.com/wordpr...l_LatePass.jpg Jel - Late Pass (2013) So forgettable I actually forgot it was playing. True story. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn2.pitchfork.com/albums/248...e.9e6c5154.jpg Dosh - Dosh (2003) Ehh this is okay I guess, but it's ultimately not interesting enough to justify how long the album is. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.soundsbetterwithreverb.co...rk-400x400.jpg The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream (2014) Really good album. Feared it would go to pot when 'The Haunting Idle' hit but it picked up again. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...GL._SY300_.jpg The Kooks - Inside In Inside Out (2006) Too many naff tracks on here. The guy has a pretty lame voice but I kind of enjoy how shit a singer he is. Some enjoyable throw away Indie nonsense keeps it from being complete trash. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn.pitchfork.com/albums/1978...e.262db95a.jpg Swearin' - Surfing Strange (2013) Reminded me quite a lot of the Breeders at the start, then a little bit Elliott Smith does garage/indie rock. Overall, it's simply a good album. 3.5/5 |
http://consequenceofsound.files.word...0&h=380&crop=1 Future Islands - Singles (2014) What an annoying prick of a voice. But I can deal with it. Decent stuff here. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41CQR912JVL.jpg Eiffel 65 - Contact! (2001) There's no need for this. 1/5 ---------------------------------------- http://funkyimg.com/u2/4475/265/8345593920953505-1.jpg Zack Hemsey - Ronin (2013) Dalek-lite? Yeah, sort of sums it up. Solid album overall. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://images.plixid.com/imager/w_50...3653888a92.jpg Das Kabinette - Spy Thriller (2008) Pretty neat post/synth-punk record. I think it lacks real variety and interesting instrumentation, which would have pushed it to another level. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.godisinthetvzine.co.uk/wp...UARTETT-II.jpg Bersarin Quartett - II (2012) Decent enough album but I kinda lost interest towards the end. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.valve-magazine.net/images...musiccover.jpg Armand Hammer - Race Music (2013) I'm not totally sure what it was about this album that didn't put it over the top for me. The lyrics are fine, the production is fine - but I just ended up liking it, as opposed to loving it. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://o.scdn.co/300/65ca8431b8fe546...4ee28ce0bb5b4c First Aid Kit - Plaits (2008) Extremely pleasant album. Unfortunately nothing that gets me excited or engaged. 3/5 |
Quote:
|
I am in no doubt that it will grow on me, and it's certainly an album I will give repeated listens to.
|
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG...er=allrovi.com Swearing at Motorists - More Songs From the Mellow Struggle (2000) This album is a bit of a drag. Distinctly average Lo-Fi indie rock. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Asian Kung-Fu Generation - ファンクラブ (Fanclub) (2006) Entirely solid pop/rock album but a little in the "okay, that happened and then it ended" category. Solid, as I said. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://assets.audiomack.com/a-lex-1/...e4edfa0b5.jpeg Twiztid - For the Fam Volume 2 (2014) [Mixtape] Twiztid are really damn good. Nice mixtape. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.texturemagazine.ca/wordpr...04/Flipper.jpg Flipper - Album: Generic Flipper (1992) Mighty fine album. May take a few listens to fully appreciate to though. 4/5 ---------------------------------------- http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...oundtracks.jpg Chrome - Alien Soundtracks (1977) Hmmm. Not really sure on this one. Kind of great in parts but not consistently interesting. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG...er=allrovi.com Zack Hemsey - The Way (2011) Not quite as good as 'Ronin' but still pretty good. The second half is very good. 3/5 |
I haven't heard of any of the albums you are talking about but I like the efficiency, effectiveness, and layout of your reviews.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
I have not heard a Hanson album so if I did listen to one, it's a certifiable fact that I would be posting about it in here.
|
Quote:
|
http://www.2dopeboyz.com/wp-content/...-rock-blob.jpg Aesop Rock - The Blob (2014) [Mixtape] Shit bangs. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://f0.bcbits.com/img/a0906231235_2.jpg Wolves in Sheepskin - Lizard of Ox (2014) Frownland is in this band and I am super pleased to announce this is very good. I need to give it a few more spins to appreciate it fully though. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images.../Xcvql7ch.jpeg BADBADNOTGOOD - III (2014) This is some truly boring shit. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://f0.bcbits.com/img/a0172993932_2.jpg Jesus the Carpenter - Jesus the Carpenter (2014) Who even knew Frownland was a carpenter? Very nice mix of sounds. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn.nahright.com/news/m.php/2...-1-450x450.jpg MICK - Greetings Earthling (2014) [Mixtape] OutKast are my shit. And MICK (Mick Boogie) knows this. So he made this. 4/5 |
I never feel like writing too much because of the sheer amount of music I listen to, so it's just easier to say if I liked it or not. But if anyone is interested in any of the albums I post, and would want to know a little more about what it sounds like, just ask.
|
Quote:
|
Holy shit I'm famous!
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_sOleLZleic.../s320/lets.jpg Various Artists - Let's Get Pissed - It's Christmas! (1984) [Compilation] Pretty useless punk compilation. Not even Christmassy. For the love of God. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-Q5-xDqrP1m...81981%2529.jpg Blackfoot - Marauder (1981) So very average. Southern Rock isn't necessarily my thing but meh regardless. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://f0.bcbits.com/img/a3496263543_2.jpg IN_SITE - in the Spirit of (2013) This album really tries to be good. It really does. The problem is, it's not. Extremely boring. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://f0.bcbits.com/img/a0735042046_2.jpg Cloudcover - Frownland Courtesy of our very own YorkeDaddy - The music is actually pretty good and varied, but I am not a fan of the lyrics/vocals on here. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.soundsbetterwithreverb.co...00-400x400.jpg Day Ravies - Tussle (2013) Some great stuff on here, especially the last few tracks. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://userserve-ak.last.fm/serve/300x300/4070221.jpg Afel Bocoum, Damon Albarn, Toumani Diabaté & Friends - Mali Music (2002) This was a really nice experience. Super chilled African sounds with elements of electronic thrown in for the hell of it. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://headphonecommute.files.wordpr...pg?w=500&h=500 Tipper - Broken Soul Jamboree (2010) Slow burner for sure. Digged the back half a fair bit. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://styrofoamdrone.files.wordpres...0/06/samps.jpg The Samps - The Samps (2010) [EP] This is some funky bizshnizz. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://i.imgur.com/fhlDnq7.png LIZ - Just Like You (2014) [EP] Best pop album I have heard in a while. 4/5 ---------------------------------------- http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_k9DNTDxyIV...7t+Like+It.jpg Holly Golightly - God Don't Like It (2000) Holly is like super rad. Easily one of my Top 5 female artists. This album is very good. 3.5/5 |
Lyrics are usually one of our main compliments! :P
Thanks for listening :D <3 |
Part 1:
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...sTheBestOf.jpg James - The Best of James (1998) [Compilation] Always liked James. But probably less than half of these tracks are good. The stand outs are awesome though. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.culturaltreachery.com/hol...round%20up.jpg Holly Golightly - Singles Round-Up (2001) [Compilation] This lady is awesome. 4/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.releaselyrics.com/7ba0/ho...but-surely.jpg Holly Golightly - Slowly But Surely (2004) An average Holly Golightly album still kicks ass. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://mp3.uzhgorod.name/uploads/pos...8555_cover.jpg Holly Golightly - Truly, She Is None Other (2003) So my least favourite of her proper albums so far has the most ratings on here. RYM is weird. Still, a solid album. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://userserve-ak.last.fm/serve/_/...MVL_SS400_.jpg Aesop Rock - Fast Cars, Danger, Fire and Knives (2005) [EP] Ehhhhhh. We shall forget this happened. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/fac1a637bf0...47/2045211.jpg Various Artists - Ropeladder Compilation (2000) [Compilation] Not worth your time. 2/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG...er=allrovi.com The Raincoats - Looking in the Shadows (1996) Some good stuff but very hit and meh. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://new-transcendence.com/wp-cont...r-pic-2014.jpg Triptykon - Melana Chasmata (2014) This was good, but it didn't keep me interested the whole way through. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://i1.sndcdn.com/artworks-000064...op.jpg?164b459 Sam Smith - Money on My Mind (2014) [Single] I fucking love this song and a few of the remixes. Hopefully his album this year is good. 4.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://rymimg.com/lk/f/a/0dff3bb5b3e...08/1652973.jpg Pépé Kallé - L'argent ne fait pas le bonheur ! (1988) Had my head bobbing a fair amount. Pretty fun album. 3.5/5 |
Part 2:
https://eu.rymimg.com/lk/o/u/2eb4558...dc/5209577.png St. Street St. Saint - BBC Birthday Sex Mix (2014) [DJ Mix] Packin' all kinds of heat. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn.7static.com/static/img/sl...320264_350.jpg Eat Static - Implant (1994) Little hit and miss. Some great stuff and some completely boring stuff. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...iolets_180.jpg http://sndblb.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/xxyyxx.jpg XXYYXX - XXYYXX (2012) Aww man this could have been great, but it ended up boring me half to sleep at points, 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn3.pitchfork.com/tracks/159...e.0a31e76d.jpg Sam Smith - Nirvana (2013) [EP] I really like this guy's vibe. He's chill and had a great voice. 3/5 |
I can't be arsed doing an update right now (loads of albums since my last post) so I'll just show you guys a list I just made on Rate Your Music: Goofle11's 5* Albums Ranked In Order
Essentially I have ranked my favourite albums in order based on where I stand on them right now. |
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_E2uWeSxRO6...ogindigoHI.jpg Jean-Jacques Perrey - Moog Indigo (1970) Really interesting album from the perspective of when it was made. Not all that great musically to be honest though. Decent. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- https://www.noidearecords.com/bands/..._albatross.gif Strikeforce Diablo - The Albatross and the Architect (2004) Okay enough Emo album I suppose. Not really my thing in general but kept my interest. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://lowerplayground.files.wordpre...anggrenada.jpg Flash Bang Grenada - 10 Haters (2011) Quite disappointing to be honest. It's okay I guess, but not close to what I thought looking at the artists involved. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://cdn.hiphopdx.org//images/albu...ew-304x304.jpg Jon Connor - Unconscious State (2013) Stick to the mixtapes buddy. 1.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://userserve-ak.last.fm/serve/50.../Jukeworkz.jpg DJ Rashad - Jukeworkz (2009) Classy "Ghettotech" here. Ghettotech is a real thing. 3.5/5 (RIP) ---------------------------------------- http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...land_front.jpg The Lightning Seeds - Cloudcuckooland (1990) Really good album. Absolutely amazed that I only heard of this today. 3.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.site-perso-manu.info/imag...hettes/386.jpg Mika - Life in Cartoon Motion (2007) Some really fun and catchy stuff on here. Big girls are indeed tolerable. 3/5 ---------------------------------------- http://www.soundstagedirect.com/medi...ought_iron.jpg Nancy Elizabeth - Wrought Iron (2009) Kinda boring to be honest. 2.5/5 ---------------------------------------- http://factmag-images.s3.amazonaws.c...3.10.20141.jpg Slowdive - FACT 430 (2014) [DJ Mix] Decent mix. Gimme an album guys! 3/5 |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:37 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.