Sidewinder's Top 10 Albums from Every Year (1965-)
I mentioned doing this on another forum - each week we share our top 10 albums for a year and we started in 1965. I'm in 1995 right now but figured I would start a journal here in which I post my top 10s. Feel free to discuss or make recommendations based on my tastes, as I am of course always on the hunt to discover new and old music. Naturally I will be posting more than once a week as I catch up, since I already have these lists made (up to 1994 as of this writing), and then I'll resume to posting weekly. Sometimes I'll include write-ups, sometimes I won't. Since I'm playing catch-up with 30 years right now (1965-1995), I won't add anything I didn't already post in the other forum.
So here goes! Remember, feel free to discuss or make recommendations. |
Cool. Cool cool cool.
|
These are my favorite kinds of lists!
|
Hell yeah...I try to do a top 25 but maybe that's too ambitious. And I've only got this decade down. I look forward to seeing your lists, maybe they can give me some ideas!
|
I have started to edit my RYM "Top 5" list to a "Top 10". I will probably start doing somewhat of a rundown for each year on my journal.
Looking forward to see how close they are to each others. |
i uh kinda want to do this...
pretty excited to see how yours shakes up |
Quote:
Quote:
|
Now without further delay...
1965 This is the first year I'm able to compile a list of 10 albums. Obviously this early on we've got a lot of the usual suspects - and deservedly so. Picking a favorite out of these top 4 is like splitting hairs, really, but I often consider Help! my favorite Beatles album. The addition of The Moody Blues' debut album was a bit of a stretch, not a bad album but not really exceptional either. I was just trying to fill the 10th slot. I'm also not a big Dylan fan but he's grown on me over the years and this is a solid album. Special note: Most people have not heard of The Sorrows. I suggest you remedy that if you're one of those people. Now. 1. The Beatles - Help! 2. The Byrds - Turn! Turn! Turn! 3. The Byrds - Mr. Tambourine Man 4. The Beatles - Rubber Soul 5. The Sorrows - Take a Heart 6. The Rolling Stones - Out of Our Heads 7. The Zombies - The Zombies 8. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited 9. The Kinks - The Kink Kontroversy 10. The Moody Blues - The Magnificent Moodies http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/8c8ce0c3ea0...f5/2635809.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/07122906324...0b/1285616.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a712a37c233...69/2472379.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/f402ef2dc45...d3/1942181.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/448359e4248...00/1813602.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/998b09a9886...ef/1369027.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/04b8010c80f...01/4348316.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/07cb09ecb45...7/3677487.jpeg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/6198d872303...f6/1996496.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/b6921f6ab8c...42/3393607.jpg |
Very nice. This is essentially the format I was thinking of going with. Pretty similar to my Top 10 for this year too.
|
Cool list, gotta keep this thread in mind.
|
1966
Again The Beatles, The Byrds, S&G, and The Rolling Stones are well-represented. Love love love these albums. And speaking of Love, Love brings us their psychedelic garage debut. Certainly not their best album but some great stuff happening. Some will argue The Beach Boys should be higher on the list, but I have a much weaker connection to it than the albums that fall before it on the list. Even The Kinks' and the Stones' somewhat patchy albums and roughly-recorded albums. The 2007 CD re-release of The Remains with 10 bonus tracks is worth exploring - to me those 10 additional tracks are as good as the primary album. 1. Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme 2. The Byrds - Fifth Dimension 3. Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence 4. The Beatles - Revolver 5. The Rolling Stones - Aftermath 6. The Kinks - Face to Face 7. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 8. The Remains - The Remains 9. Love - Love 10. Monks - Black Monk Time http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/7acbf4f6b5a...de/2667835.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/13298cf2256...10/2522790.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/4d453a86db0...1e/4981818.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/0cddc4d1ea4...35/2588963.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/165df10107f...16/2602978.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/dd89cf6f92d...01/3865411.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/50bdc3b5bdb...0/3633017.jpeg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/07e21a41c3b...8d/3902227.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/afe1f128e78...b2/3195710.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/eb1ef9bf8d1...e4/2309947.jpg |
Excellent! I may do one of my own sometime before I keel over, but I'll be keeping an eye on this. :love:
|
1967
Now we're getting more diverse, and I could easily have made a top 20 this year. Even if most of the 11-20 entries are 3.5-star albums they're still worth having. 1. Love - Forever Changes 2. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band 3. The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday 4. The Moody Blues - Days of Future Passed 5. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Axis: Bold as Love 6. Bee Gees - Bee Gees’ 1st 7. The Kinks - Something Else by The Kinks 8. Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn 9. Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - Safe as Milk 10. Cream - Disraeli Gears http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/7c1b93ff7c3...68/2667874.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/ee817fecc18...a1/1945048.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/47d0d8eb048...cb/2769564.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/622b641e989...ee/2777221.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/47a97776e47...c3/4459926.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/3495c22d06f...91/1460279.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/7d60e97c30c...54/3716838.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/e73bbf096ff...46/5028176.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a60b01cad61...d/2892552.jpeg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/435d619b80e...3b/1421939.jpg |
I never heard Love's debut, but Forever Changes is one of the finest psych records ever put out. That scene in the movie Taking Woodstock where Demetri Martin trips balls to "The Red Telephone" was like the only good scene in it.
|
@Sidewinder
I see you're a big Byrds and Love fan :thumb: @Duga Also worth checking out their De Capo album as well, as it also contains a surprising cover done many years later by Alice Cooper. |
1968
Another gem takes the #1 spot this year, The Zombies' splendid psychedelic pop. Following that we have my favorite Rolling Stones album, one of my favorite Byrds albums, a Beatles album that is too long but still undeniably awesome, my favorite Moody Blues album, another amazing Byrds album that I love despite not being a fan of country music, a great S&G album, one of The Kinks' best that a few years back would have been higher on my list, and then a couple of amazing albums by Spirit, a band more people should listen to. 1. The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle 2. The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet 3. The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers 4. The Beatles - White Album 5. The Moody Blues - In Search of the Lost Chord 6. The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo 7. Simon & Garfunkel - Bookends 8. The Kinks - The Kinks Are the Village Green Preservation Society 9. Spirit - Spirit 10. Spirit - The Family That Plays Together http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/1256685398f...61/1966368.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a27620f4a11...64/2576317.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a2866074204...ea/2519719.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/6d84d3ed012...dc/2598086.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/dd3d20399b6...f4/2294732.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/612e72d3234...fc/1500652.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/bf3f4b2c237...7c/2667837.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/faf53abaf23...1f/1560902.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/151159810e0...71/2217841.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/dcc90ae3ee5...e4/2489419.jpg |
I have that S&G album in my hand me down collection of vinyls and it's the best one I've gotten from my parents (aside from this benefit concert in Bangladash curated by The Beatles). It really is a swell album. Also glad to see some Beefheart love in 1967, I wonder if he'll make the 69 cut?
|
Quote:
|
Jeeeeeeeesus, the album art change from 1966 to 1967 just shows how much acid influenced music towards the latter of the 1960's.
Anyways, loving the lists! Going to give most of these a listen! |
Love all the albums so far. Keep it going.
|
1969
Another fantastic year as we close out the 60s. However, I'm a little less passionate about this set as a whole compared to the previous few years. The top two of course are fantastic and some of the best from The Beatles and The Kinks, but the rest are "merely" great versus amazing. In the previous few years I think everything on my lists warranted 4.5 or 5 stars, here they're mostly 4 stars - aside from the first two. Great year as a whole though, there are at least another 10 worth mentioning beyond this. 1. The Beatles - Abbey Road 2. The Kinks - Arthur or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire 3. The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed 4. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 5. Humble Pie - Town & Country 6. Love - Four Sail 7. Pink Floyd - More 8. Spirit - Clear 9. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 10. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/fe3540601d2...4b/2635795.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/118cce6bedd...25/3891636.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/27adc8cb604...0a/1369028.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/42ede393962...b6/2033534.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/0b169cdedf2...82/1690871.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/5e32cd37fe4...c6/2883887.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/47fbdf96b38...32/2209038.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/82fe6f4d024...5b/2592794.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/1225bb160a6...7f/2309223.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/bd3e5dcadf4...71/2504244.jpg |
1970
A gem-filled release by The Kinks which isn't necessarily my favorite of theirs but tops this year's chart. "Strangers", "Get Back in Line", "This Time Tomorrow" - amazing songs. Black Sabbath's sophomore album is also packed with undeniable classics. Their debut was awesome but didn't happen to make the cut for that year. Spirit is one of those bands that doesn't get the attention they deserve. Led Zeppelin obviously thought they were great, having them open on a tour and stealing a riff as part of "Stairway to Heaven". And speaking of that song, check out "Nothing At All" from Gentle Giant's debut - their best IMO, before they got all proggy. McDonald and Guiles (of King Crimson) release an amazing folky progressive/art rock album that more people should hear. If you haven't heard Rodriguez by now maybe you should. As for Van der Graaf Generator, I was hugely into them around 2008-9, this being their first great album. I always thought Peter Hammill sounded like a psychotic David Bowie. 1. The Kinks - Lola Versus Powerman and the Moneygoround (Part One) 2. Black Sabbath - Paranoid 3. Spirit - Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus 4. The Beatles - Let It Be 5. Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water 6. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III 7. McDonald and Giles - McDonald and Giles 8. Rodriguez - Cold Fact 9. Gentle Giant - Gentle Giant 10. Van der Graaf Generator - H to He Who Am the Only One http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a1a46c8a217...00/1217163.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/043b18cc1ab...42/2651476.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/130008b2b3d...61/2049770.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/91f145c4d63...79/3264656.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/268c7967e54...82/1285049.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/aee373a1325...8f/2908667.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/b40f7395a63...ed/1815862.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a660a2ef55b...77/1941571.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/4d7b23fe479...5f/1963210.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/577561e363e...dd/1718685.jpg |
1971
A better year than the last for me. My favorite Bowie release, my favorite Rolling Stones release, my favorite Pink Floyd release, motherfucking T. Rex, the next best thing to The Beatles, another incredible album by Led Zeppelin (that might have been higher on the list if some songs weren't so played out), a stylistic shift from The Kinks before they started going downhill, my two favorite Yes albums, and another stellar release from Black Sabbath. And that's just the top 10! The next 10 features great albums from Spring, Elton John, The Who, Gentle Giant, Badfinger, Jethro Tull, Van der Graaf Generator, Peter Hammill, Genesis, and Traffic. And there's more to like beyond that. Incredible year! 1. David Bowie - Hunky Dory 2. The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers 3. Pink Floyd - Meddle 4. T. Rex - Electric Warrior 5. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV 6. Paul & Linda McCartney - Ram 7. The Kinks - Muswell Hillbillies 8. Yes - The Yes Album 9. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality 10. Yes - Fragile http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/d332553c5e9...fd/1738425.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/725bd0786f8...84/2748008.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/9b1d8814c86...d3/1477683.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/8e515de5a9c...8c/1905643.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/c897aa57916...f3/2028246.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/324c50addd9...f7/2396393.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/1979b21191b...80/3716857.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/790989ab8ea...54/3660642.png http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/1d08596eb68...c9/2918156.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/425e460c91d...d5/1280056.jpg |
Holy shirt, no Popol Vuh, Can, Faust, Cluster, Deuter, or Ash Ra Tempel amongst others..
what you got against the Germans?? It was their year. |
I've tried Can a few times but didn't really get into their sound. Which is why I haven't really tried many other Krautrock artists. I intend to try again though, eventually.
|
Great lists, very similar to what I would have.
|
Our 1970 list shares exactly zero albums. Oh well.
|
Quote:
|
1972
Maybe six years ago I went though a huge progressive rock discovery phase. That included a ton of Italian Symphonic Prog and I really really liked most of the albums I heard. But since then, my enjoyment of them has faded and even after relistening, whatever it was that made me enjoy them isn't quite there anymore. They're still good but I just didn't feel anything anymore. So when I started to compile this list and saw all these 4+ star rated albums in my list, I thought I'd never be able to sort out a top 10. Then the task became easier once I realized the prog love just wasn't there anymore. Now that's not to say certain albums didn't have staying power, as you'll see based on the inclusion of Khan, Genesis, and Wishbone Ash. All truly worthwhile albums. The one I think would have made this list if there was more room is Yes' Close to the Edge, but I do enjoy The Yes Album and Fragile more. Now that I've gotten the prog talk out of the way, the rest is pretty self-explanatory, wouldn't you say? I'll just say that Obscured by Clouds is my favorite Pink Floyd release, and Honky Château is my favorite from Elton. Glad to have finally gotten into his albums in recent years. 1. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 2. Pink Floyd - Obscured by Clouds 3. Elton John - Honky Château 4. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street 5. Lou Reed - Transformer 6. Wishbone Ash - Argus 7. Big Star - #1 Record 8. T. Rex - The Slider 9. Khan - Space Shanty 10. Genesis - Foxtrot http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/1526ba8f577...51/4718222.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/7ca7e18ebc6...8a/3777047.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/b2974851a46...97/1824878.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/0f7b4c5cb52...d3/1208059.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/13887ca4349...ad/1975840.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/c85bc951a68...d5/1215120.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/aca33cec9ad...4d/1740703.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/54ecdabccf9...29/1905644.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/34fb95c9e71...ba/2318550.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/668239aff97...9c/1380667.jpg |
Quote:
|
1973
Well if it isn't another damn good year for rock n' roll! For some reason this list seems a bit like top of the charts, classic rock classics list. Sorry for that, it does feel a bit generic now that I revisit. The Rolling Stones and Pink Floyd albums aren't my favorites from them but still highly worthy of inclusion. We do have a trio of lesser known albums, including The Great Lost Kinks Album which is definitely worth seeking out if you're a 60s Kinks fan. Barefoot Jerry is a pretty recent discovery, and this album blends country rock, prog, folk rock, and southern rock into something that reminds me at times of Wishbone Ash and The Grateful Dead (based on my limited exposure to The Dead). And Museo Rosenbach's Zarathustra is one gem of a prog album that has some staying power. Check it out. 1. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy 2. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane 3. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 4. The Kinks - The Great Lost Kinks Album 5. The Rolling Stones - Goats Head Soup 6. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon 7. Paul McCartney & Wings - Band on the Run 8. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 9. Barefoot Jerry - Barefoot Jerry 10. Museo Rosenbach - Zarathustra http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/6831086a41e...9d/1250250.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/90865008fdd...0a/1892289.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/eb6f5672944...0f/1814964.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/43ec1fdf547...d5/1339926.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/09cfd104f1b...fb/1225495.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/62d59f99c9f...33/2947535.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/cf66a3399d0...dc/2401915.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a760fa59eba...26/2716765.jpg http://i61.tinypic.com/2jw9hi.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/d7276e8fb36...a4/1511339.jpg |
1974
Some great albums, but overall not a very strong year for me. I struggle with Genesis' The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway. It contains some of my very favorite songs by the band (the stretch from "Counting Out Time" to "Anyway" - skip "The Waiting Room" - is epic), but I struggle with much of the rest. By the time "It" comes around I've had enough of songs passing by with no highs and it's actually quite a painful song to get through. There's just a lot of material on this album that simply isn't good or engaging. Were it a regular length album containing all my favorites, I could deal with a few sub-par songs and depending on their placement it could even be a 5-star album. But as it is I'm constantly battling between 3.5 due to 1/2 of it being lackluster and 4 because the good songs are so damn perfect and they might tip the scale. So that explains its placement on my list. I want to love it more...but it's kind of a mess. The Rolling Stones' It’s Only Rock 'n’ Roll may seem high on the list for an album that isn't talked about much, but it's really consistent and solid. The hits aren't as good as those on Goats Head Soup for example, but its lows are better making it more consistent. I'm not saying one is better than the other, just that they're both deserving. And finally, I don't think I could put up much of an argument if someone told me Richard & Linda Thompson should take the 3rd spot. But I'm not going to continue agonizing over this list. 1. King Crimson - Red 2. Eloy - Floating 3. The Rolling Stones - It’s Only Rock 'n’ Roll 4. Big Star - Radio City 5. Richard & Linda Thompson - I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight 6. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 7. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack 8. Brian Eno - Here Come the Warm Jets 9. Brian Eno - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) 10. Camel - Mirage http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/e5b3ebb26ee...50/2601521.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/bd51296620d...f5/1793583.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/cfec76ee898...17/4414462.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/0764ee3f0ca...e7/1850400.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/f121b693516...a7/3012175.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/9164e58e262...9e/2683635.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/9bb17d91bda...9d/2700214.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/79a8ec46a41...ef/2002022.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/2f9fdd3e800...75/1576316.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/91983099423...1e/4160723.png |
I just want to say I love your '72 list. With only one or two exceptions, those are all great albums.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
1976
Sorry Genesis, Schicke, Fuhrs & Frohling, Van der Graaf Generator, and the handful of other great prog albums this year. It's funny that I commented a few years back about how I'd been on a huge prog streak in the late 00s - but I fell out of it and not that much had held up - and for the past few years there has been quite a bit of prog in my lists. I think that just means the early to mid 70s were all about prog and there wasn't that much else interesting to me. Now we're coming out of it with a bit of punk. There's a lot of classic punk that I didn't get around to listening to until more recently, so those may not end up on my lists in the coming years as I haven't gotten to know them well enough. We'll see. But honestly I'll be glad to get out of the prog weeds, as good as these albums may be. 1. Rush - 2112 2. Led Zeppelin - Presence 3. The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers 4. David Bowie - Station to Station 5. Ramones - Ramones 6. Queen - A Day at the Races 7. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life 8. Invisible - El jardin de los presentes 9. Camel - Moonmadness 10. Boston - Boston http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/95d69c6f517...d3/3192398.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/f8b08c1bc50...77/2501269.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/9ff92525a75...e3/2235529.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/e315e45e7bb...f2/2662002.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/7e8bca49418...21/1979559.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/d1037b99a06...40/1719513.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/17a3358f0ea...d2/2746269.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/44044b92472...ba/3083289.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/438fc48460a...8a/1352884.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/0e250bf8a9d...6f/1787290.jpg |
1977
And we're basically out of the prog weeds, with the exception of the amazing Animals and some very, very good European prog albums by Blue Effect and Ripaille. When I created this list early April, I listened to a ton of punk albums I'd never heard before. But, because they haven't sat with me long enough, not one of those was able to break into the top 10. A few were close, but ultimately I didn't feel that I got to know them intimately enough during that short time to push something else out. And that's perfectly fine, with all the great stuff I was already familiar with, represented below. 1. Wire - Pink Flag 2. Pink Floyd - Animals 3. Television - Marquee Moon 4. Blue Effect - Svitanie 5. Talking Heads - Talking Heads: 77 6. Brian Eno - Before and After Science 7. David Bowie - Low 8. Ripaille - La vieille que l'on brûla 9. The Damned - Damned Damned Damned 10. Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/939d92e56a3...16/2786092.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/7a19029323f...b2/4175208.png http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/890a11d13c6...ee/2002443.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/621792fea6b...d7/1940234.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/5f2c355f95b...75/2092082.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/cc3ae773d9c...4c/2142175.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/608f749fb09...29/4503212.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/50b8c42aa51...64/2226544.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/4348a7c94df...6c/1902169.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/d00bf286847...fe/2338629.jpg |
1978
Not the strongest of years for me, but there's a dozen albums on my to-do list I still haven't gotten around to. Television's sophomore effort is underrated, and my top pick this year. I really feel pretty strong about the top 4, the rest are just good. A few albums that I had never heard until I made this list back in spring were able to sneak into the top 10, as a result of not having 10 solid previously known contenders. Those would be Dire Straits, Pere Ubu, and Ramones. Ramones?! Yes, Aside from 1992's Mondo Bizarro, I had never really listened to a Ramones album. Pretty lame considering how much I was into some 80s and 90s skate punk. Well, better late than never! I've now listened to their first 4 and this isn't the best of them, but the only year where the competition was light enough for them to break the top 10. As for Pere Ubu, I really need to spend more time with this and check out some of their others. So far this is the only one I've heard. 1. Television - Adventure 2. Rush - Hemispheres 3. Wire - Chairs Missing 4. Talking Heads - More Songs About Buildings and Food 5. Magazine - Real Life 6. The Rolling Stones - Some Girls 7. Buzzcocks - Another Music in a Different Kitchen 8. Dire Straits - Dire Straits 9. Pere Ubu - Dub Housing 10. Ramones - Road to Ruin[/I] http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/62a97bd83bc...2c/2000474.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/3d352697bc4...33/2811498.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/f19c6298357...ee/1814824.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/35097c29b11...52/1553025.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/622d6928541...c6/3224088.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/0ca6df08e91...7e/2076342.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/32acd5f859a...ba/2703366.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/e5cecfed308...e2/2787410.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/2d0c9df063d...79/2083429.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/65046e12374...6d/2668557.jpg |
1979
I never really bothered to listen to The Clash until I started this exercise, and I think I just never really liked the song "London Calling". I was also more into skate punk or hardcore and some of the late 70s punk hadn't really started appealing to me until recently. I'm happy to say that after listening to the album London Calling for the first time during the week I created this list, I enjoyed it enough to include it here. It could eventually climb higher when I get more familiar with it - although I still haven't gone back to it since. It's tough re-visiting albums each each for a new top 10 so it leaves little time for continued listening. As for the other stuff, The Specials is an album I've been into since my teens, the others came later but are great. The Fall isn't a band I fully stand behind, but their debut is really good. 1. The Specials - The Specials 2. Gang of Four - Entertainment! 3. The Police - Reggatta de Blanc 4. Talking Heads - Fear of Music 5. The Fall - Live at the Witch Trials 6. Pink Floyd - The Wall 7. Swell Maps - A Trip to Marineville 8. The Clash - London Calling 9. The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette 10. The Cure - Three Imaginary Boys http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/cc01be0d77b...d4/3833345.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/2a8661aac67...34/3991343.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/a476b410255...20/2780178.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/6e561849aaa...d1/2342222.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/cc04c19d38f...b7/4952910.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/b0dcb87fc38...7f/1621531.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/87bbeebef7f...1e/2582136.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/f1af3559716...59/2143505.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/455f3d6edff...2e/2734172.jpg http://rymimg.com/lk/f/l/dca07b0aa54...2f/2283528.jpg |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.