The Urban 100 - 4 Years On (Now With Added Authors Commentary)
OK I did this about 3 years ago , because basically i`m an idiot , and because a couple of my friends did it too.And i`ve decided to do it again .... and because I like the challenge.
Basically over the next couple of weeks i shall not only compile and list my Top 100 albums of all time but also write a bit about why I like them & list 3 or 4 songs off each that you should check out.It will also only have one album per artist in the list , because I want to have 100 different artists on there. Last time I did this it took me about 3 weeks. Wish me luck ;) |
Good luck playa
|
;)
|
Time I started this I think......
http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...65263er0ap.jpg 100. Dalek - Absense (2004) Holy **** this is just brutal.If you want sheer raw noise this beats about 99% of most metal albums i`ve ever heard.Which isn`t bad considering it a hip hop album. If only more hip hop was like this.And no I didn`t choose this because of the Doctor Who connection , so there. Favourite songs - Asylum (Permanent Underclass), In The Midst Of Struggle, Opiate The Masses http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...15766k8oly.jpg 99. Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup (1996) Ahhhhhh , Krautrock influences mixed with pure pop melodies and not to mention Laetitia Sadier`s gorgeous horny voice.There is just so much going on in this record dance , hip hop , electronica , pop , rock , jazz , dub....... you have to listen to it again & again just to get everything. Favourite songs - Metronomic Underground, Cyberies Revenge , Les Yper-Sound http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...529398u89k.jpg 98. The Beatles - Revolver (1966) I`m not the biggest Beatles fan by a long shot but this album HAS to be on the list.Would probably be a lot higher if it wasn`t for Yellow ****ing Submarine. Favourite songs - Taxman , I`m Only Sleeping , Tomorrow Never Knows http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...35084evw40.jpg 97 Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets (1973) I`ll be honest , i`ve never actually heard that much of Eno`s solo stuff.Not even the album he did with David Byrne. I bought this album for the simple reason that it`s his first solo album AND because basically it`s a Roxy Music album without Bryan Ferry. It` s a lot more guitar based than I imagined an Eno solo album to be and the lyrics are just plain odd.But it does have this quirky charm to it. Very strange yet very compelling Favourite Songs - Needles In The Camel`s Eye , Baby`s On Fire , Driving Me Backwards |
im only sleeping is great, johns voice is really cool on it
|
Carrying on then.....
http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...16972msg7m.jpg 96. Iron Maiden - Number Of The Beast (1982) OK , this is where it all started.THIS was the first album I ever bought with my first ever wage packet. I was a 12 year old computer geek into books & things.I`d had exposure to punk at an early age. I liked it , but it didn`t really stir anything in me.So my only real exposure came in the form of chart music. I decided that I was looking for something new. I went to the record store with my friend Steven & just spent a while looking around.After a few minutes I was drawn to this album.I`d heard at least one song off it (My mother had bought the Run To The Hills single), so I bought it. And I loved it , so much so just a couple of months later I had most Maiden , AC/DC & Van Halen albums out at the time.And my love of music just got bigger & bigger & more diverse from that moment on. I don`t listen to this much now , in fact I don`t think I have in almost a decade but it deserves to be on here because it changed my life. Favourite songs - 22 Acacia Avenue , Number Of The Beast , Hallowed Be Thy Name http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...80316z82ig.jpg 95. The Pretty Things - S F Sorrow (1968) This is a much over looked concept album that was said to have inspired The Who`s Tommy. I have to say I have absolutley no idea what that concept in this album is supposed to be. But I like not understanding everything about something , it makes it`s appeal last longer.It`s this sort of album that makes me realise I don`t listen to enough psychadelia. Favourite songs - Bracelet Of Fingers , Balloon Burning , Defecating Sorrow (Which wasn`t on the original album) http://shopping.terra.com.br/leitura...d/111017_N.JPG 94. Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction(1987) I listened to this for the first time in ages a few weeks ago & couldn`t beleive how dated it sounds. That said this album is pure nostaligia for me.It was one of the first records I bought having not heard it in the charts ,I`d heard a GnR song (Shadow Of Your Love) on a compilation album (with the naff title Time To Rock) & went out & got it on import on vinyl with the original rape sleeve for my birthday long before they became successful.(God I feel old).But back then as a young teen I thought it was the greatest album ever. Favourite songs - Welcome To The Jungle , It`s So Easy , Rocket Queen http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...320822bmc5.jpg 93. Curtis Mayfield - Superfly (1972) I first heard this about a year and a half ago when a girl I work with (A black girl with a 6 inch afro.... how appropriate ) gave me a lift to work & she was playing this in her car , and I just totally fell in love with it & went out & bought it the following day. And thus my love of blaxploitation movie soundtracks was born. Favourite songs - Pusherman , No Thing on Me (Cocaine Song) , Superfly |
Good for you pikc Rocket Queen, easily there most underappreciated tune.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Carrying on ...
http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...52567h03d1.jpg 92. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus (2004) I can`t believe how awesome this record is. And it`s just so big sounding. It`s the kind of album i`ve been waiting for Nick Cave to come out with ever since I first heard him in 1994, before i`d always thought he was good but there was just something that stopped him coming out with a truly great album .Anyway he`s done it & this is an epic work of genius. Favourite Songs - Get Ready for Love , Cannibal's Hymn , There She Goes My Beautiful World http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...55081cf3zd.jpg 91. Echo And The Bunnymen - Ocean Rain (1984) The Bunnymen`s influence on modern American indie is ****ing huge yet for some reason I don`t think they get anywhere near the credit they deserve. You ask any current Indie darlings of the press who`ve not ripped off the entire Gang Of Four back catalogue who they were inspired by & you can bet they`ll say the Bunnymen.Anyway this album was them at their peak. Their next album was their biggest selling but it`s a pale imitation of this one. Favourite songs - The Killing Moon , Silver , Seven Seas http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...67996cwitd.jpg 90. The Cramps - Off The Bone (1983) OK I cheated , this is a singles compilation. But then i`ve never really been a big fan of theirs.I just like this because it`s a nice little package of their best stuff so you really don`t need to bother with the rest.And I think they did the whole 1950s B movie thing much much better than the Misfits ever did. Favourite songs - Human Fly , Garbageman , Drug Train http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...74566dwe8t.jpg 89. Nirvana - Nevermind (1991) I really don`t need to say anything about this do I ? |
Quote:
http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B0...1.MZZZZZZZ.jpg |
I`ve heard bits & bobs of other albums but not enough to make me want to go out & buy them.
|
Quote:
Now your list is catching my attention. Great choices, all four of those. Can't wait for the whole list. |
yeah on with the show
|
Quote:
I can not think of a single cramps song I don't like. I should know I own: Bad Music For Bad People,A Date With Elvis,Songs The Lord Taught Us,Stay Sick, Look Mom No Head,and Flamejob. I also agree they acomplished the b mobie aura better than the misfits. With names like Lux Interior, and Poison Ivy. |
Still want more ?
Tough if you don`t.... ha! http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...52575thctt.jpg 88. Iggy Pop - New Values (1979) I don`t care what anyone says , THIS is my favourite Iggy Pop album. I know people will point to Lust For Life & The Idiot , but I listen to this album more than any other Iggy album.It might not have the hit singles on it but I think overall the songs on this album are better.Disagree all you like I don`t care HA!. Favourite songs - Tell Me A Story , I`m Bored , 5 Foot 1 http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...35110cuku1.jpg 87. Motley Crue - Shout At The Devil (1983) Big , loud , dumb, sexist , funny as f*ck and an awful cover of the Beatles Helter Skelter , what more could you want. If you can`t smile at this you have no sense of humour whatsoever. Favourite songs - Looks That Kill , Too Young To Fall In Love , 10 Seconds To Love http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...02069lpzf2.jpg 86. Martina Topley Bird - Quixotic (2003) Seriously i`m beginning to think i`m the only person in the world who owns this album. I mean what more do I have to say to get one of you ****ers to buy this.The woman was recently called 'the black Marlene Dietrich of Soul'. What more do you need. I swear this woman has the most gorgeous voice ever & is at home singing rock (Which has been compared to PJ Harvey), soul , ballads , blues ...just about anything. This woman is something special. For the name of God someone check her out.I`m beginning to think i`m fighting a losing battle here. Favourite songs - Anything , Soul Food , Too Tough To Die http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...361992vu17.jpg 85. The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquette (1979) I think this is a million times better than their first album.This album has all the Damned songs I grew up listening to on it so it`ll always remain close to my heart. Favourite songs - Love Song , I Just Can`t Be Happy Today , Smash It Up |
Quote:
http://www.jiggy.com/cat-images-sm/mc0001e-sm.jpg |
I have it on vinyl too somewhere in my parents shed.
My biggest regret was seeing the gatefold edition & not having enough money to buy it & then going back the following week & seeing it had been sold. These sort of things scar a 13 year old kid :( Edit : i`ve got my final 100 sorted now so I should fly through this now ;) |
Quote:
Great choices. Especially Shout at the Devil. Not too high and not too low. |
http://image.com.com/mp3/images/cove...79236snkw1.jpg
84. Hanoi Rocks - All Those Wasted Years (1984) The had the hair , they had the make up , they were from the 80s.But don`t let that fool you. Hanoi Rocks were never hair metal. This is closer to the kinda scuzzed out trashy blues rock that the Stones & the New York Dolls did so well rather than being like Bon Jovi & Poison. This album was recorded live at the Marquee club at Christmas 1983 & shows that their live show was better than anything they ever did in the studio.It was also kind of the end of an era.After this they got a major label deal ,relocated to LA , made a disappointing album & then split up after Vince Neil killed drummer Razzle.It was never the same again after this album. Favourite songs - Tragedy , Don`t Ever Leave Me , A Beer & A Cigarette http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...56260hsjj2.jpg 83. Redd Kross - Neurotica (1987) One of these days someone will give me a good reason why this band were never huge , because i`ve never been able to understand why not. They had great songs , a good vocalist , catchy songs , they could hammer out a good rock song....yet nothing. Maybe it was down to bad timing. I swear had they been a new band in the mid 90s people would have been falling over themselves to give this band attention. I will always be baffled to the indifference shown to this band by the record buying public.But hey , at least someone at allmusic.com rates them... Neurotica did manage to find its way into some very important young people's bedrooms. Redd Kross had unwittingly created the rough, lo-fi, melodic, rock & roll template that bands like Mudhoney and Nirvana would become very successful exploring over the next few years. At least i`m not alone. Favourite songs - Neurotica , Janus, Jeanie and George Harrison , Ballad Of A Love Doll http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...288515m7l2.jpg 82. Slayer - Reign In Blood (1986) The most perfect 28 minutes in thrash metal , I don`t expect any of you to argue about it either.It was this album that made me realise that 99% of all those other thrash metal bands didn`t matter one bit.Thats why there`s no Metallica albums on this list ... HA! Favourite songs - Angel Of Death , Alter Of Sacrifice , Raining Blood http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...29951k52jo.jpg 81. Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand (2003) I was wrong , I admit it. I HATED this band when they first came along. I was sick to death of the hype sick to death of hearing Take Me Out played about 50 times a day on the radio , I really loathed them. Skip forward about a year , the hype has died down & i`m watching TV around 3am and they`re playing highlights from some festival. Franz Ferdinand come onstage & I groan. They start playing Matinee , my ears prick up....this isn`t bad.They play Auf Achse. By the end of that song I want the album & buy it the following week.The more I listen to it the more I like it. Like I said , I was wrong ,i`m an idiot. Favourite songs - Matinee . Auf Achse , Jacqueline |
I agree with the rest, but I didn't really like Hanoi Rocks.
still...3/4 passes. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
And the ahead of their time excuse makes me think they only had the mustard when given momentum by a movement. |
Your list is getting interesting, some good choices, though i am kinda shocked to see revolver so low, that would be my number 1 actualy, im not bitching though, its your opinion so there is no right or wrong ranking...Can't wait to see the rest of your list.
|
Quote:
I looked at Master Of Puppets and said to myself 'do I like this album more than the 100 i`ve got listed?'. The answer was no , so it`s not on here. |
http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...35424ur7xh.jpg
80. Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Orange (1994) My first reaction on hearing this was 'What the **** is this?????' I still think that now.But then i`ve always had a soft spot for rough around the edges raw blues rock , even more so when you have a lead singer putting on a cod elvis voice.This is just pure fun with great riffs. Favourite songs - Bellbottoms , Blues X Man , Greyhound http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...08112528cn.jpg 79. The High Llamas - Hawaii (1996) 77 minutes & 29 songs full of lush strings , beautiful melodies & rich orchestral arrangements.One of the most underrated bands of the 90s which is a shame but understandable really. They were just as good as other bands like them such as Mercury Rev & The Flaming Lips but they lacked direction & never really came out with that killer album. This is about as close as they got to one. I`d love to put it higher as they were such a great band but there`s a bit too much filler on it to do that.But it is a good record. Favourite songs - Sparkle Up , Literature Is Fluff , Cuckoo's Out http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...6034989532.jpg 78. Dinosaur Jr - You`re Living All Over Me (1987) This album sounds like sh*t , but not even the awful production that sounds like it was recorded on a tape recorder in someones bedroom (A couple songs were).But the quality of the songs shine through,in fact the best the band ever recorded.They made one good album after this (Bug) but then Lou Barlow left & the major labels came , but to be honest to me they were never the same again & just became a bunch of also rans on the grunge scene.Which was a shame because on the strength of this they desereved much better. Favourite songs - Little Fury Things , Kracked , Raisins http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...5756454ziy.jpg 77. Pavement - Wowee Zowee (1995) Now i`m not the biggest Pavement fan by a long shot as i`ve always found them a bit hit & miss, but when they`re good they`re very good. And I just love this album because how the diversity on it.The great thing about this album is you never quite know whats coming up next. There`s pop , jazz , folk , country , but all of it recognisable as Pavement & none of it sounding out of place. I remember reading an article in the Daily Mirror a few years ago , they listed this album as the coolest album ever made. It totally surprised me to see it included , let alone being named no. 1 , but having heard it I could see why someone would think that. Favourite songs - Rattled By The Rush , Fight This Generation , Half A Canyon |
http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...95624heog3.jpg
76. Mercury Rev - Deserters Songs (1998) I have to admit this totally blew me away when I first heard it.I`d heard Mercury Rev before but to be honest didn`t think much too them.I didn`t feel they had any songs , they just seemed to be self indulgent wank & a mish mash of half ideas & trying to be clever by throwing in as many instruments as they could. But i`d heard a couple of songs on this album & could hardly beleive I was listening to the same band & then went out & bought it. And it was just as wonderful as I hoped. I think I must have had this on my stereo for months. They finally made an effort to write songs , and bloody good they were too. Favourite songs - Holes , Opus 40 , Delta Sun Bottleneck Stomp http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...07715903qu.jpg 75. DJ Shadow - Endtroducing (1996) One of my biggest regrets ever was that it took me 6 years to buy this work of genius. I`d see it in the shop , but always overlooked it in favour of whatever current indie guitar darlings were around at the time. Then I picked up the UNKLE album of which DJ Shadow was involved in & because I loved it so much decided to finally get this. And I was not disappointed. It is one of the very few albums I can pick up & listen to the whole way through. To me it`s like a journey and the time just passes by.In fact I used to listen to this album at work everyday. This album pisses over the arguement that people who use samples are not real musicians.This is the most original peice of music i`d heard in years. Favourite songs - Building Steam With a Grain of Salt , Mutual Slump (With Bjork), What Does Your Soul Look Like http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...68552m6s73.jpg 74. Faith No More - The Real Thing (1989) Nirvana killed hair metal? Nope , as far as I go it was this album that did that. After I heard this the likes of Poison had no appeal to me whatsoever. This spoke to me like no other album around at the time (save Janes Addiction). It was loud it was funky & it rocked like a bastard. Many people might not realise the significance of the cover of Sabbath`s War Pigs either. Back then Sabbath were about the uncoolest band you could ever like, so it was good to see them cover a Sabbath song and at the same time really piss off the indie press that were loving them at the time.Although to be honest i`ve never really liked the cover itself , I feel their own material was much much better. Favourite songs - From Out Of Nowhere , Epic , The Real Thing http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...55620panv0.jpg 73. The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society (1968) I only bought this album in February , I suck. I can`t really say much about this , Ray Davies legend blah blah blah. What I will say is I think it`s only now that people are realising the influence that this album had on British music. I would love to see this album towards the top of album polls that are made replacing that overrated heap of crap known as Sgt Pepper. I just like the imagery & the realness of the Kinks songs and I still think a lot of them are still relevent today. Favourite songs - Village Green Preservation Society , Picture Book , Big Sky |
only 4 huh, slacker.
|
Hmmmm I dont really like Wowee Zowee, prefer, Terror Twilight, Brighten The Corners and Slanted And Enchanted (I cant really decide which is better)
|
Quote:
|
Oh fair enough, my fault
|
http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...68552m6s73.jpg
74. Faith No More - The Real Thing (1989) 74? that album would probably rank somewhere between 30-40 for me. (maybe even a little better) |
Yeah, that Mercury Rev album kicks ass and should be higher.
And I agree with Fenix on the Faith No More being higher, as well as The Kinks being just a couple spots higher...maybe 60ish. But good that they're on the list nonetheless. |
Just out of curiosity, what was so good about Franz Ferdinand to put it over Revolver, Emperor Tomato Ketchup, Machine Gun Etiquette, Quixotic, and a Cramps comp album?
|
The way I did the whole list was I went through a list of albums I own just picking out the albums I like the most, that came to about 130. I ditched 30 & then divided them up into 5 lists of 20 going by what i listened to the most & which albums i`ve liked the most over the years.Then I just put the 20 into order I like the most at the moment.So the reason it`s above those is because I like it more at the moment.
|
Quote:
|
But if I did that then it wouldn`t be MY list would it?
|
well boo boo did say that there is no right or wrong way cos its your list and he was just commenting...
please dont hurt me... *cowers in corner* |
Quote:
Quote:
And... Same thing that happened to me. I got to hear them after this annoying hype. I loved them (but - as hooker already said - to put them over some real gorgeous bands???). And I checked out "The black Marlene Dietrich", Martina Topley Bird, she's awesome. I love soul music and her voice is incredible. I also do appreciate that you picked The Kinks - Village Green Preservation Society... Although I cannot understand what you said about Sgt. Pepper! It's a real important Beatles record to me, cuz it shows their development so perfectly. And DJ Shadow, ah... I kinda like this thread... Excited what to come next... |
nevermind at 89? that's really all i have to say about this list....can't wait to see the top 20.....can't wait.....
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:11 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.