Top albums you discovered this year that aren't from 2010
As music nerds, I'm sure most of us are constantly discovering music from various decades and not focusing strictly on the current year. I'd venture so say I discover more from other years than the current one. I mean there's basically 5 decades worth of stuff to go through versus any year we happen to be in (I don't have much interest yet in anything older than the 60s). I think anyone who focuses entirely or mostly on the current year doesn't have as open a mind as they should - and that's fine, there are many youths here that are still developing their tastes. Hell even us old folks are still developing, we wouldn't still be addicted to music if we weren't.
Anyway enough of that! Tell me what non-2010 albums you discovered this year that blew you away! I encourage you to include the artist and album name in text, the year of release, an image, and please say something about what you're posting. :hphones: |
Here are mine, listed alphabetically by artist.
Ambulance - The Curse of Vale Do Lobo (2003) Incredible IDM album that really feels like a story - it's varied in style and mood and keeps you interested throughout, without feeling like it's a bunch of tracks by an artist trying to make a certain style. Wonderful for a walk in nature or elsewhere. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...es/s207011.jpg Architeq - Gold + Green (2009) Not quite sure how to describe this one. IDM at its roots, but it tends to walk the line a little bit with glitch-hop. Similar to Kelpe, even though I'm sure that doesn't help as I haven't seen anyone here listen to him either. Very clean production, warm beats. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s2486760.jpg Datassette - Datassette (2008) What to say about this one...IDM I guess. It doesn't remind me of any other artist in particular, but it's very good. There. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s1468193.jpg Eedl - Everse (2007) Very nice melodic and chill IDM, most similar to Plaid and Ochre I'd say. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s1128922.jpg Jaga Jazzist - A Livingroom Hush (2002) I'd known about these guys for a while, and finally checked them out with their 2010 album, which is quite great. So I dug a little into their backcatalog and really like this one. Sort of a mix of Nu-jazz and IDM. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...es/s679941.jpg |
Karsten Pflum - Flugten fra år 2000 (2005)
I'm happy to have discovered this Dutch IDM artist. The first I heard was a 2010 release compilation of previous material, called Slaphead Faun. I heard some very Aphex Twin-like melodies in there...without sounding like a rip off at all. This guy is skilled. This album here has a more unique style I'd say. If you're a fan of Richard James, Autechre, and Plaid, check him out. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...es/s326391.jpg Lootpack - Soundpieces: Da Antidote (1999) Early hip-hop group featuring Madlib and some other dudes. It's fucking awesome. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s97319.jpg Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Pig Lib (2003) This album really struck me when I listened to it earlier in the year. I'd put it on par with just about any Pavement album. Unfortunately the others haven't fared as well, though still enjoyable. This one is just awesome. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s39918.jpg Man Man - Six Demon Bag (2006) I'd heard of this band before this year, but was exposed to them when the song "Engwish Bwudd" was played at the end of a Weeds episode - and it totally fit. I found out who the band was and eventually got all of their albums. I like them all equally, but this was the first and features the song that got me into them. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...es/s391007.jpg MF DOOM - Operation: Doomsday (1999) Finally I got around to listening to him. This sort of defines the kind of hip-hop I look for. Not all tracks are perfect, but when it's good I find myself saying "god DAMN I need more shit like this". Mm.. Food is just as good but I'm listing this one because I heard it first. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s48115.jpg |
The Morning Benders - Talking Through Tin Cans (2008)
At first I found this to be somewhat generic indie rock/pop, reminiscent of The Shins and similar acts. I enjoyed a few songs right away, but the rest were pretty average. Well it grew on me. I still have it rated only at 3.5 stars, but I played it quite a bit and it made an impression on me. Their latest is good but I prefer this one. It's more fun. Good summer album, great for walking about. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s1543471.jpg Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix (2009) This was pretty hyped and I saw many mentions of it on various forums since last year. I don't recall what prompted me to check it out, perhaps I heard a song I liked somewhere and realized it was them so I went for it. Turned out to be one of my favorite albums this summer, it really put me in a great mood. Once I was leaving work and it was just gorgeous out, I was waiting for the bus and it put me on a quest to take music less seriously and find other great fun summer albums - and take more chances with stuff I may think is uncool or too pop at first. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s2032185.jpg Pylon - Chomp (1983) Great female-fronted post punk. I heard Gyrate first, but I think this one's more fun. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s27227.jpg Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence (1966) I had a rip of their greatest hits on my computer from my ex, but only listened to it when a song came up on shuffle. I finally decided to listen to the comp in its entirety and it prompted me to get their albums. I think I like the first 3 equally, but this is the one I've played the most. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s1607.jpg Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kaleidoscope (1980) I always liked a few singles (not from this album) so I thought I'd check out some albums. I don't have too much to say about this as it's been a while since I played it, but it's the one I've rated the highest so far. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s17292.jpg |
The Smiths - Strangeways, Here We Come (1987)
I finally got around to listening to more than just the occasional single from them this year. Again I got some releases from my ex, and Hatful of Hollow finally did it for me while spending the afternoon at the park alone this spring. I worked my way through all the albums and like them all quite a bit but this wins out by just a tad. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s1099.jpg Sonic Youth - Dirty (1992) I only started listening to them last year, and after having gone through a handful of albums I think this is the best so far - and it's the most recent I got. Some of the others will take more time to sink in while this one just kind of hits the spot without as much effort. Daydream Nation is very good (wouldn't put it here anyway since I discovered it last year) but feels a bit overlong compared to this one. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s1119.jpg Swirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days in the Glittering World of the Salons (1996) This one...god damn. It's like discovering a long-lost 90s indie/alternative rock classic or something. Well, literally it is. Say you're a fan of Sonic Youth, My Bloody Valentine, early Smashing Pumpkins - well I equate finding this to fans of The Beatles and The Kinks finally discovering The Zombies. Their debut, Blonder Tongue Audio Baton, is equally good. I haven't checked out any others yet as the ratings indicate I might be disappointed. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s40213.jpg The The - Soul Mining (1983) I think I've expressed enough how much I've enjoyed this album. A few songs struck me on first listen, while walking around the lake during lunch as has been the case so often over the last 4 years. Then it just grew, and grew and grew. A couple songs are still just ok but the rest is god-damn good. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/album_images/s3912.jpg These New Puritans - Pyramid (2008) I heard of their 2010 release, Hidden, and decided to check it out. Pretty cool mix of electronic and post-punk. I've seen it end up on a few best of 2010 lists, but while some songs are great I feel it's a little inconsistent and I prefer this album. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s1028162.jpg |
Paul White - The Strange Dreams of Paul White (2009)
Great instrumental hip-hop album. Not much else to say, clean production and good beats. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s2328524.jpg Why? - Alopecia (2008) So this is pretty amazing and quite poppy. Great vocal harmonies. I'd heard Elephant Eyelash a few years ago and liked it but didn't really feel like checking out others. I guess I let a few years go by before checking this one out - finally caved in to all the good things I was hearing. It's very rewarding. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...s/s1076200.jpg Wintersleep - Untitled (2005) Basically I'd just call this alternative rock, with some indie and post-hardcore flavors but it's kind of sombre. Some vocals remind me of mewithoutYou which is good. Some of the music too. Closest to the material from their second and third albums, not their more aggressive/angry first one. Very good stuff. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...es/s273122.jpg |
That is all. :D
|
This was a great year for me discovering non-2010 artists.
Ghost Mice- Debt Of The Dead (2004) http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA240_.jpg I really could have included every single album/split/ep that I got from them this year, but I'm just going to include this one, Chris Clavin is just one of the best storytellers I've ever heard. Paul Baribeau- Grand Ledge (2007) http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...59f/960210.jpg He just makes such earnest music that I can relate to. It's amazing how much this album means to me now after such a short time. Heathers- Here. Not There. (2008) http://hotimg23.fotki.com/a/76_28/34_40/heathers890.jpg I was hooked the first time I heard this album, played it on repeat for about 2 hours. American Football- American Football (1999) http://howtobesoreal.files.wordpress...pg?w=300&h=300 One of the most beautiful albums I've ever heard. I can't really say anything more. Your Heart Breaks- New Ocean Waves (2006) http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_bUz58lynfC...500_AA300_.jpg This album never fails to make me happy, I love the vocals and the lyrics, it's just so wonderful. I'll do more later |
Cool thread.
Death - For All The World To See (2009) This was actually discovered last year, but still a great find: A black band doing punk in the mid-70s, and an album that wasn't released until 2009. http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_r_sW2sieYu...rld-to-see.jpg Tom Verlaine - Dreamtime (1981) I've long loved Television, but never got into Verlaine's solo work until I bought his debut. This album is even better, IMO. http://images.jr.com/musicimages/103...LT=67&CVT=jpeg Any Trouble - Where Are All The Nice Girls (1980) Witty/intelligent pop that was never properly marketed on Stiff Records and was partially a reason they never hit it big. http://i43.tower.com/images/mm106377...-cover-art.jpg |
Like sidewinder, I finally went beyond greatest hits albums with a few artists and I'm glad I did.
Neil Young - On the Beach (1974) Probably one of his darker albums and my favorite Young record at the moment. http://whitgunn.freeservers.com/Dave..._the_beach.jpg The Byrds - Younger Than Yesterday (1967) Great guitar work on this one. http://image.allmusic.com/00/amg/cov...14658z6234.jpg Lou Christie - Paint America Love (1971) A lost gem from the 70's and nothing like his earlier hits. http://www.billboard.com/images/albu...20348k65ma.jpg ABBA - Arrival (1976) Pop perfection, and ABBA at its absolute peak. http://covers.mp3panda.com/10/107111...030323_big.jpg |
Great thread...I actually thought of making one along these lines myself. I've actually discovered a lot more music from previous years than this year, so my list would be a lot longer. I'll try to narrow it down to 5:
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg XTC - Skylarking I have actually had this album for a few years, but it wasn't until a couple months ago that it completely clicked and now it's been on rotation constantly. Albums that all of the sudden reveal their brilliance are my favorite kind, and now this is easily one of my favorite albums of all time. http://www.mutablesound.com/home/wp-...er-buttons.jpg Broadcast - Tender Buttons Broadcast are probably my favorite discovery of the year. They kick started a psychedelic craving like no other band has. After obsessing over their whole discography, I moved on to some great 60's psych that I never knew existed. http://www.plong.com/MusicCatalog/E/...lumination.jpg Entheogenic - Spontaneous Illumination I've also had an intense obsession with Goa (psychedelic) trance this year. While there have been some greats (Hallucinogen, Astral Projection, Doof), these guys stand apart. They slow down the tempo and beef of the psychedelics to produce some truly great music. This album is so relaxing. When I'm pumped I reach for your everyday Goa...when I need to meditate I pull this one out. http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:x...goroth.jpg&t=1 Gorgoroth - Incipit Satan I live with a giant metalhead who plays in a metal band, so eventually the stuff rubbed off on me. I listened to metal in high school, but fell out of favor with it shortly after that. It wasn't until this last year that I have rediscovered it. I love music with atmosphere, so black metal is hands down my favorite. Gorgoroth is one of the better know black metal bands, but I feel it is for good reason. This album is just great. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Bethany Curve - You Brought Us Here My favorite shoegaze discovery of the year. So atmospheric, so many guitars, and so damn addictive. Everyone needs to listen to this album...it is just amazing. Ok, one more... http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_63hazZMFIY...cc0/s320/x.jpg My Little Airport - Zoo Is Sad, People Are Cruel I had a bit of a soft spot for twee pop this year, and My Little Airport takes top honors. Twee is great no matter what country it comes from, but for some reason when Asians do it, it just fits. Their accents when they sing in English are so endearing and the songs in Chinese are so catchy and well written that you will swear you can understand what they are singing about. |
http://i263.photobucket.com/albums/i...edteen/pr1.jpg
The Pretty Things - S.F. Sorrow (1968) A lot of talk was going on about this LP on MB awhile back and I decided to check it out. One of the best concept albums. http://i581.photobucket.com/albums/s...e_FRENTE_1.jpg McDonald and Giles - McDonald and Giles (1971) I heard these guys did some music together, but never listened to it till late this year. Great work these two did. http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/l...005-Black1.jpg Sunn O))) - Black One (2005) In the case of this album the cover says it all. Dark and brooding. A great listen maximum volume yields maximum results! :hphones: |
Quote:
http://g-ecx.images-amazon.com/image...500_AA240_.jpg The Cannanes-A Love Affair With Nature Cool Jangly Twee stuff. http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_KwLqyDtVKU...ameseDream.jpg The Smashing Pumpkins-Siamese Dream My first Pumpkins album, blew my mind on first listen. http://www.soundstagedirect.com/medi...kins_adore.jpg The Smashing Pumpkins-Adore The lyrics on this are amazing. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Fischer-Z-Red Skies Over Paradise Underrated New Wave, Marliese is an immensely beautiful song. http://p4b.nu/wp-content/uploads/200..._b-300x300.jpg The Bug-London Zoo Really unique Reggae tinged Dance music, kinda Dubstep? I don't know, but it's certainly brilliant. http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_Cs29GzmsaD...re_Of_Pain.jpg Christian Death-Only Theatre of Pain Great dark Goth Rock with intelligent lyrics. http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_DsWLMV1pUx...s320/cover.jpg Familjen-Det Snurrar I Min Skalle The catchiest Electropop There's more but I can't think off the top of my head. |
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...onal-Boxer.jpg
The National - Boxer i'm almost embarrassed that i didn't know of the national until this year. Fake empire is probably my favourite of the album it's an amazing song! http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...swellseaon.jpg Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová - The Swell Season again i was really slow at learning of new music.. their voices go so incredibly well together! even though it's mostly soft and folkish i love how his voice can have such an edge to it when singing. and after seeing Once i just love it so much more! http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...ills_album.jpg The Kills - Midnight Boom i really like the simplicity of the music and i love Alison Mosshart! (: |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
As are those two Smashing Pumpkins albums. |
Quote:
|
OO fun fun, I wanna play! Discovered a ridiculous amount of great music this year. Thank you Internets!
http://www.music-lyrics-chord.com/co...Whigs_1965.jpg The Afghan Whigs - 1965 - 1998 Obscenely underrated. My album of the year. Mediocre grunge band pull out a drug damaged soul- rock masterpiece from out of nowhere. Like a forgotten and unlikely Stones album in which Jagger sounds bruised and vulnerable. http://media.prefixmag.com/site_medi...-smart_q85.jpg Ariel Pink's Huanted Graffiti - Doldrums - 2004 Lo-fi loner rock. Ariel is the most idiosyncratic songwriter in indie today. Probably not for everyone as this really is lo-fi, but his oddball twist on 70's AOR is funny, fun and refreshing. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Can - Tago Mago - 1971 I avoided these for ages, always assuming they might sound like 70's Pink Floyd who I can't stand. But I was well wrong. This stuff is immense. 'Aumgn' is the most terrifying racket I've ever heard. Greatest white rhythm section of all time? http://spectrumculture.com/assets/rap8.jpg A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory - 1991 Yeah I know. I know. I'm not even fashionably late. But forgive me, for years the only ATCQ track I knew was 'Can I Kick It' which I'm still not a fan of, and I always associated them with the mainly toothless Hip Hop alternative underground. But this is full of immaculate, stoned jazz-funk beats, and Q Tip at his dizzying, abstract best. Midnight Marauders is great too. http://thevannoys.dyndns.org/Glen/CD...ell%20Blue.jpg Joni Mitchell - Blue - 1971 Another artist I overlooked for years due to ignorance. I downloaded one of her albums in the Napster days. It wasn't what I expected and I deleted it off my IPod. Fortunatly my mind has opened over the years and out of curiosity I tried again. And it blew me the f**k away. Every track is so beautifully crafted. The greatest female songwriter of all time? http://www.myguitarsolo.com/500Album...%20Py%20Py.jpg The Meters - Look Ka Py Py - 1969 Vintage New Orleans funk. Licks you up in all the right places. My fave funk LP. http://www.1000recordings.com/images...neu!-613-l.jpg Neu! - Neu!75 - 1975 More Kruatrock. Sometime It gives me the feeling of flying through space from the comfort of my bed. 'Leb' Woh' has been known to make me cry. http://beabetterproducer.com/wp-cont...Bs-150x150.jpg the JB's - Food For Thought - 1972 Funkiest funking funk from funks foremost funkers. I love James Brown but I like this above his LPs. Most 80's hip hop wouldn't have happened without it. http://userserve-ak.last.fm/serve/174s/8675887.jpg ABC - Lexicon of Love - 1982 80's pop thrills with brains. I've seen it described as 'Dylan goes disco' which is about right. http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...atoKetchup.jpg Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup - 1996 Hypnotic non-Kraut Krautrock, with delicious chanteuse vocals. Had Mars Audiac for years and couldn't stand it except 'Ping Pong'. Listened to this a couple of months back and everything just kinda clicked. Don't you just love it when that happens? I'd rate all of these amongst my favourites of all time. It was only this year that I really started downloading stuff and lovely new destinations have been added to my musical map. The only downside is that I sometimes feel overwhelmed with all this music and maybe not devouring a single album like I should. More to come . . . . |
Quote:
|
I forgot one! I didn't think about it because I was concentrating on artists/bands, but this comp deserves a mention.
V/A - Cold Heat: Heavy Funk Rarities, Vol. 1: 1968 - 1974 (2005) A few months back, a friend invited me to a rare soul/deep funk dance night and I had the best time. The very next day, I asked for recommendations on another forum I visit daily, and this was one of many that I received. It's the one that made the best impression on me, the one I can really get down to! Really amazing stuff. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...es/s312850.jpg |
2010 was a pretty good year for me to discover things that didn't come out this year.
In chronological order (or close): http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg This is a fantastic album. It's not often I get into an instrumental album, but I had absolutely no problem picking this up again and again.Fear Factory, Soul Of A New Machine (1992) I'd known about Fear Factory for a long time and for some reason, never listened to them. This album is so badass. It just gets going and never slows down in a way that's just... perfect. http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_23ecUI5BYf...dio+(1997).jpg Powerman 5000, Mega!! Kung Fu Radio (1995) Powerman 5000's debut album was ironically my last step in hearing their entire discography. This is some cool stuff, not quite as cool Tonight The Stars Revolt!, but still a very, very good listen. http://dezji.files.wordpress.com/2008/03/ragged.jpg Shining, Where The Ragged People Go (2001) I'm seriously ****ing amazed by Shining. 'Nuff said. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Winds, Reflections Of The I (2002) You gotta dig a metal band that uses string instruments. And when combined with those vocals, what's not to like? http://www.metalkingdom.net/album/img/d48/2897.jpg Winds, The Imaginary Direction Of Time (2004) (sorry, don't have a link for this one) Another solid album from Winds, maybe their best yet. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Black Sun Aeon, Darkness Walks Beside Me (2009) This album blew me away. If not for Shining's Blackjazz and Devin Townsend Project's Ki, it would definitely be the best I've heard this year. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Devin Townsend Project, Ki (2009) This album is nothing short of a masterpiece and definitely Devin's best work. Just the way it seems to want to be heavy, but never quite gets there intrigues me. There's so much anger and passion in every second of this, but it remains very subtle. I really don't know how to explain the type of energy this album has, definitely better to let it speak for itself. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Devin Townsend Project, Addicted! (2009) An interesting companion to Ki. Poppy, but heavy. Very cool stuff. http://oktoberpromotion.com/files/shared/AALcover.jpg Animals As Leaders, S/T (2009) |
Quote:
|
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Too lazy to try and think of all of them but this one sticks out:
http://www.1234gorecords.com/catalog...e500onfire.jpg Oh, and this one too: http://mrmonkeysuit.typepad.com/rela..._half_note.jpg and http://www.blank00.com/images/tumble...oung-unity.jpg |
http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_iasD_DObS_...n+In+Blood.jpg
Slayer- Reign in Blood Not really into that much Metal, but this album is just... bad-ass. Some of the sickest riffs ever invented are on this album. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA280_.jpg Arcade Fire- Funeral These guys became one of my favourite bands pratically over night. This and The Suburbs are both amazing. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg The Antlers- Hospice An amazing concept album about a dying cancer patient, this album gets me so emotional I ind it hard to listen to the whole thing. My personal favourite album of 2009 http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Bob Dylan- Blood On The Tracks Only Bob Dylan I have, but I plan to change that soon. One of my favourite Folk albums. http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...albumcover.jpg Wu Tang Clan- Enter the Wu Tang: 36 Chambers Classic Rap album, and my personal favourite Rap album. http://cdn.pitchfork.com/media/5758-...er-the-sea.jpg Neutral Milk Hotel- In The Aeroplane Over the Sea Probably my favourite album of all time, I've listened to this a ridiculous amount of times, and it never gets old. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Quote:
|
I'll limit myself to the ten best albums I've downloaded this year since I tend to focus on previous years (in no particular order):
Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine (2004) http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg I'm pretty sure this band's sound is my tastes in a nutshell: a two-piece noise rock band that features a bass instead of a guitar. It's full of repetitive riffs and it's hella catchy. 'Go Home, Get Down' is the standout here. Defiance, Ohio - Share What Ya Got (2003) http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...c10/229958.jpg I heard 'Hey Kathleen Are You Hungry?' randomly on youtube and absolutely loved it. Yet, it took me a while to download the whole thing because I was unsure I would like this folk punk stuff. Boy, was I wrong. Now they are the fifth most played band on my last.fm, essentially because of this record. 'Road Signs Always Look Better Over Your Shoulder' is my favorite now, but it seems like every song is a favorite and that it changes weekly. Japanther - Skuff Up Your Huffy (2007) http://img.noiset.com/images/album/j...um-art-79.jpeg Another album that really fits me. Japanther is just about the best at combining noise and pop, and this is by far their best album; it's a great listen. '$100 Cover' should be everybody's favorite, it's beautiful. Refused - The Shape of Punk to Come (1997) http://www.musicreview.co.za/wp-cont...unkToCome.jpeg Most of you are fully aware of this album. I was skeptical at first because I had heard it included a lot of experimentation, but this album truly is perfect, with just the right mix of poppy singles and extended prog punk type songs. My favorite is 'Summerholidays vs. Punkroutine'. Super Furry Animals - Radiator (1997) http://www.artrocker.tv/images/uploa...diator_300.jpg I can thank Urban for this awesome album. I had heard bits of two of their more recent material, but he was right; this is there magnum opus. I like 'She's Got Spies' the best for the part when it explodes with energy. Test Icicles - For Screening Purposes Only (2006) http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg I kinda listened to this album on a whim after hearing 'Boa vs Python'. They had a cool sound and it's too bad they disbanded. Elastica - Elastica (1995) http://www.vblurpage.com/images/comp..._cover_big.jpg I heard this one over the summer and loved it right away. Every song is quick and catchy--exactly the way I like it. The hit, 'Stutter' was the first one I heard and still an alt classic to my ears. Outkast - Stankonia (2000) http://raphood.net/wp-content/upload...konia-2000.jpg What was essentially the first hip-hop album I downloaded. Plenty of good songs outside of the radio hits--'Humble Mumble' is especially a favorite of mine. Japandroids - Post-Nothing (2009) http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg I downloaded this album last year but didn't get around to listening to it until a month ago. Why did I wait? Yet another awesome two-piece. 'Crazy/Forever' is my favorite. Nas - Illmatic (1994) http://www.project-11.com/wp-content...llmatic_pv.jpg Up there with the best hip-hop I have heard, although it took me a little while to get into. The album stays strong from start to finish. You can't go wrong with 'New York State of Mind'. |
http://www.musicfearsatan.com/DSK/st..._%28big%29.jpg
This and Under Thunder and Fluorescent Light are some of the best math rock albums I've ever heard. I tried to pin them down into a genre but it didn't work. It's like some kind of dreamy, math rock/sometimes noise hybrid of happiness. Some of it is improvised, and some of it is fully planned out riffs, except that is kind of rare. It's the kind of music that makes you want to hug things and sing songs from The Wizard Of Oz. The only problem with this album is that I always end up feeling angry at the current math rock scene. Guys, don't listen to all of these hella rip-offs, listen to the Math Rock with soul. that was my highlight of this year's discoveries. here are a few others: EXTRA LIFE - Secular Works CLARK - Turning Dragon VHS HEAD - Video Club and many, many more. |
Quote:
|
I had Leviathan in 2009, but I didn't get into Mastodon's other albums until this year. Now, they're one of my favorite bands. And as a result of my love for Mastodon, I checked out similar bands such as Baroness and Kylesa and really enjoyed them too.
|
http://www.cokemachineglow.com/images/8840.jpg
Camera Obscura - My Maudlin Career (2009) This band and album slipped my radar in 2009 but i was so glad to hear this album in 2010 and it quickly became one of favourite albums of the past few years. Tracyanne's voice is one of the sweetest voices i've ever heard, and the songs on this album are just heart-breaking, captivating and really addictive. I'm hoping they release another great album this year. http://jrh517.files.wordpress.com/2008/05/on_fire.jpg Galaxie 500 - On Fire (1989) This band were staring at me for a long time in my Last FM recommendations, but when i read Mojo magazine's excellent review of their reissues i was sold. This album is just incredible, once you put it on you are sucked right into the album and into another world. Dean's voice has that pain and emotion that can't be faked, and his guitar playing is simple yet really effective. From start to finish this is a really captivating album and one of my best finds in recent years. http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_bASN7QAPtu...the+Salons.jpg Swirlies - They Spent Their Wild Youthful Days In The Glittering World Of The Salons (1996) Swirlies are a band that just don't give a f**k. They don't care what other's think of their music, they just do what they want to do regardless of anything. This album is a fantastic mixture of layered art-rock guitars, submerged vocal hooks and bizarre yet humorous sample recordings. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Sleater-Kinney - Dig Me Out (1997) These girls have a very consistent discography which i very much indulged in this year, but this album is their standout for me. It's just one great song one after another, all with great vocal hooks, raw emotion and passion. http://cdn.pitchfork.com/media/10709...orever-ago.jpg Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago (2008) A really beautiful and heart-breaking album to listen to, easily one of the best breakup albums i've ever heard. Every song is a gem and at 9 songs they have certainly chosen quality over quantity. |
|
Round 2:
http://i27.tinypic.com/11hfp8y.jpg Suis La Lune- Quiet Pull The Strings (2006) A really gorgeous, emotional album, goes from relaxed to chaotic in such a seamless way between tracks, one of my favorite discoveries of my screamo search. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Kind Of Like Spitting- The Thrill Of The Hunt (2006) Ben Barnett is performing as Blunt Mechanic now, but the majority and his best stuff is under this moniker. I have come to think of him as a better Conor Oberst, simple singer-songwriter emo, but with more wit and less whine. http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_tnlr8C1wup...320/657369.jpg Hop Along, Queen Ansleis- Freshman Year (2005) Frances Quinlan has since shortened the name to just Hop Along but this has to be one of the most creative albums I've heard in a long time. It's brilliant lyrically, sung in such varied interesting styles and uses unique instrumentation, it's hard to describe the perfection of this album. http://img.amazon.ca/images/I/61JvlI...500_AA300_.jpg Gaslight Anthem- The '59 Sound (2008) I avoided this album for 2 years and after I heard it for the first time I had no idea why I did. They have such a classic sound and a way for putting together great anthem songs that are fun to sing along to. http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_yNuIxvlnn0...s400/cover.jpg Madeline Ava- Songs I'm Too Nervous To Sing For My Mom (2009) It's just fun, cute ukulele pop with quirky lyrics about puns and growing up, there's nothing much to say about it, you just listen and be charmed. |
Some more from me. . .
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Judee Sill - Judee Sill - 1971 70s California folk. A sad, beautiful and brilliant record. For those unfamiliar with Judee, she led a troubled life to say the least- death of parents, abusive stepfather, heroin addiction, prostitution, armed robbery, prison. There's a feeling of sins being washed, melodically and thematically on this album. There's also lots of talking to God, but don't let that put you off. "Once a demon lived in my brow, I screamed and wailed and I cursed out loud, And I sailed through the clouds on ten crested cardinals To guard my battleground, But I laughed so hard I cried. . . " Well worth checking out especially if your into Joni/Gene Clark/Nick Drake. http://static.rateyourmusic.com/albu...647dac/709.jpg Brian Eno - Before and After Science (and My Life in the Bushes of Ghosts) I've finally gotten into Brian Eno after years of avoidance (always associated him with Bowie/Talking heads, two I'm not fond of). Such great song craft and nice melancholy drones. His album with Byrne is still mind blowing. http://charlotteblogs.files.wordpres...dozenroses.jpg Smokey Robinson - One Dozen Roses - 1971 From beginning to end this is flawless. Beautiful stuff. And 'Tears Of A Clown' isn't even the best track on it. My favourite soul LP, which makes it even more frustrating that it's practically impossible to find in psychical form. It's frankly bewildering that this hasn't been reissued. Come on record labels, pull your ears out of your collective arse and make it happen. http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Randy Newman - 12 Songs - 1970 An undoubted classic. Newman's character studies are still cutting, and his 12 track journey through rocks roots excels at every turn. My only criticism it's that the journey is all to brief. Forget his Pixar affiliation, this it what Newman's about. http://www.letras.com.br/arquivos/fo...ntain-high.jpg Ike and Tina Turner - River Deep, Mountain High - 1966 Phil Spector's cinematic production merged with Tina's astounding vocals is a perfect marriage. (Er. . . much better than Tina and Ike's in fact). Tina's raw emotion floats among the clouds with glossy strings. The title track is one of the greatest songs of all time. What else could one want? http://images.uulyrics.com/cover/j/j...paris-1919.jpg John Cale - Paris 1919 - 1973 Lovely, hazy folk rock from former Velvet Underground visionary. Crazy I know, but I like this more than any VU LP. http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_T-ZfwQ0kdx...sandhiphop.jpg Diamond D - Stunts Blunts and Hip Hop - 1992 Underground classic. Recalls ATCQ at times and is every bit as good. Hip Hop's 'best kept secret'. http://www.vinylsurrender.com/Graphi...Dreamhouse.jpg Sioxsie and The Banshees - A Kiss In The Dreamhouse - 1982 Psychedelic gothy post-punk. With kinky sex. http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...fe_as_Milk.jpg Captain Beefheart - Safe As Milk - 1967 Wacky blues rock masterpiece. It's Trout Mask Replica that gets all the plaudits, but for me this was his best moment. Wonderfully daft, yet still user friendly. 'Electricity' is one of the best psychedelic tracks of all time. The news yesterday was gutting. Rest in piece skipper. Well I discovered far more great stuff this year than any other. Here's to more happy hunting in 2011 :beer: |
Quote:
One of the most important albums in my life; always glad to see somebody digging this one. |
Quote:
As for how much they change from album to album, that's what attracted me to their music in the first place. I'd listened to Blackjazz when it first came out and was hooked immediately, so I went and checked out their debut. My first thought upon listening to Where the Ragged People Go was "I must've made a mistake, there's no way this is the same band". I don't need to tell you that it's a big step from that album to Blackjazz, and the fact that they're only 9 or so years apart makes that leap all the bigger. It's as if they're not comfortable just keeping with one style and I love that in a band. I can't wait to see what they do next. |
I'm always way behind the times... thank God music is not fashion.
Beck - Odelay (1996) http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/...500_AA300_.jpg Not quite sure why I listened to that - I'd heard Loser and found it mildly irritating - but I'm glad I did. One of those "Everything but the kitchen sink" albums, and it manages to totally work as a whole. Pretty amazing. |
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.