Top 10 Albums of 2015 !!!
Well its about that time Post your top 10 albums/eps of 2015 in order
10. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe & Ariel Kalma-FRKWYS, Vol. 12 - We Know Each Other Somehow 9. Snarky puppy- Sylva 8. The Skints-FM 7. Incubus-Trust Fall (Side A) 6. Faith No More-Sol Invictus 4. Flo Morrissey -Tomorrow Will be Beautiful 3. Mbongwana Star -From Kinshasa 2. Skrillex & Diplo-Skrillex and Diplo Present Jack Ü It was hard finding 10 but I didn't listen to much new music in 2015 Lol |
Then why make the thread?
|
That Flo Morrisey album is really nice.
I will be posting my Top 10 in my journal some time in the future so you will have to wait. |
My current Top 10 looks something like this
10.Action Bronson - Mr Wonderful 9.Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment - Surf 8.Mew - +- 7.Jamie XX - In Colour 6.Antarctigo Vespucci - Leavin Da Vida Loca 5.Earl Sweatshirt - I Don't Like ****, I Don't Go Outside 4.Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 3.Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 2.Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool? 1.The Wonder Years - No Closer to Heaven although with the reveal of 1000 and 1 other year end lists and 29 days left to go of 2015, I reckon things are still prone to a reshuffling and an emergence of previously unheard albums. |
Since none of those are in my list, I'd like to see what you think of mine.
|
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
My list
10. I Don't Like ****, I Don't Go Outside - Earl Sweatshirt 9. Have You In My Wilderness - Julia Holter 8. Carrie and Lowell - Sufjan Stevens 7. Starfore - Jaga Jazzist 6. Double Days II - Big Blood 5. Sleep - Max Richter 4. Mockroot - Tigran Hamasyan 3. Vulnicura - Björk 2. Junun - Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood and the Rajasthan Express 1. Asperities - Julia Kent |
Not sure on a top 10 yet, but I know To Pimp a Butterfly (the likely #1), Carrie & Lowell, and Garden of Delete will all be quite high
|
Yeah,mine might Change or be,tweeked good thing I got like a few weeks to go over stuff. 2015 was,brutal IMO 2012, was the high point IMO but the last 3 years its been sparce
|
1.) Kendrick Lamar - TPAB
2.) Deafheaven - New Bermuda 3.) Sleater Kinney - No Cities To Love 4.) Death Grips - The Powers That B 5.) Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 6.) Ought - Sun Coming Down 7.) Destroyer - Poison Season 8.) Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 9.) Desaparecidos - Payola 10.) Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy Pretty clichéd list |
Quote:
|
I have a huge list of favorites but as far as non-metal "General" music goes.
1. Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss 2. UFO - Conspiracy of Stars 3.Faith No More - Sol Invictus 4. Anekdoten - Until All The Ghost Are Gone |
I'm with Norg, I think this has been the weakest year of the decade thus far
|
Quote:
|
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Goofl...e_year__2015_/
This ain't in current order, but there's been plenty of great albums this year. |
Quote:
but here's most of what I've listened to https://rateyourmusic.com/list/manky...y_got_started/ |
Quote:
|
Quote:
The gospel/bluesy/post punk mix is quite interesting and it shall require further evaluation to get a proper read of it tho. Probably gonna check out new Death Grips and Low by years end. |
Quote:
I'm gonna guess you're referring to 7, 5 and 3? |
lol went through all 37 and definitely a majority of those are albums Pitchfork reviewed and gave decent to high marks
like i just dont understand the attempt to sound high and mighty |
Quote:
I also definitely remember reading the review of Surf |
yeah, but which ones are the BNM you're referring to?
Not trying to sound obscure just don't want people to go tell me to listen to the latest irksome twee-pop female singer songwriter that they're tauting. They're a music publication, reviewing music is kinda their thing. I'd be shocked if they hadn't heard all the albums I had. But there's certain artists they deem cool and throw their weight behind, an avid follower like yourself must know that, right? |
Surf, In Colour, TPAB, If You're Reading This It's Too Late, Depression Cherry all got BNM
Just think it's funny when someone's like "I hate Pitchfork" and then they go on to demonstrate that their music taste seems very similar to a lot of the **** they give good reviews |
I don't hate pitchfork, I think they've been good for the music industry.
Just don't want to be recommended the new Julia Holter or something of that ilk and be told it's the greatest thing since sliced bread. I heard Loud City Song which was similarly hyped. It bored me. |
and then the people that genuinely like Julia Holter are mindless pitchfork drones or some nonsense like that right
|
Marching Church - This World Is Not Enough
Faith No More - Sol Invictus Deafheaven - New Bermuda Kylesa - Exhausting Fire Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat John Wiese - Deviate From Balance Damien Dubrovnik - Vegas Fountain Peste Noire - La Chaise-Dyable A Forest of Stars - Beware the Sword You Cannot See Death Grips - The Powers That B Ramleh - Circular Time Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss Leviathan - Scar Sighted Krallice - Ygg huur Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls Gnaw Their Tongues / Dragged into Sunlight - NV Gnaw Their Tongues - Abyss of Longing Throats Jesus the Carpenter - Obtuse Psychotria Satan's Host - Pre-Dating God Part 1 and 2 Horrendous - Anareta Skepticism - Ordeal Killing Joke - Pylon Hooded Menace - Darkness Drips Forth Hop Along - Painted Shut Kowloon Walled City - Kowloon Walled City Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion etc I suppose that's more than ten isn't it. I'd say there were almost as many awesome albums released this year as the previous two-thousand fourteen. |
Quote:
I've tried to give my opinions for why I like/don't like the albums I've heard from this year. Might not be a great writer but I've given it an attempt. It's all well and good to tell me To Be Kind is 5* and AOTY whilst not saying why and never playing it again after 2014 has ended. Just don't wanna put myself out there asking for recs and getting similarly sourced albums sent to me, that's all. |
In no particular order. Also pretty sure I've forgotten several way more deserving albums, I'm not much of a list maker.
Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld - Never Were The Way She Was Fred Frith & Evan Parker - Hello, I Must Be Going Frank Zappa - Roxy: The Soundtrack Bret Higgins' Atlas Revolt - Brett Higgins' Atlas Revolt Haino Keiji, Peter Brötzmann, Jim O'Rourke - Two City Blues 1 & 2 Merzbow, Mats Gustafsson, Balázs Pándi, Thurston Moore - Cuts Of Guilt, Cuts Deeper Jaki Liebezeit & Holger Mertin - Aksak Sonar - Black Light Simon Steensland - A Farewell To Brains Hijokaidan & Otomo Yoshihide - Noise Join Inn |
Quote:
|
Quote:
One of the reasons I reared my ugly head back at Music Banter is because I felt I wasn't finding as much new music from this year. My primary source of music downloading was shut down so I couldn't just grab stuff as I saw that it had been released. Having to go on word of mouth, recs and listening to bands/artists I'm already familiar with. |
Quote:
|
Yeah, no doubt. I think what they're doing in terms of bringing people to music and music to people is admirable.
What is basically a subjective review site has become a bit of a staple of the modern music industry, what I don't like is that Pitchfork know their own power only too well. They know if they back a particular album or artist people will just starting uttering the same rhetoric that they have told them to recite. So artists that they deem as 'cool' or the best direction for music to be going in will get the bump regardless of quality and many people will follow suit. Sure, they're bound to recognize a quality album when they hear one, but they can also spot, construct and exploit a trend when they want to as well. |
Quote:
Hold up son the 10,albums I posted was the only 2015 new music I was,jamming this year and is pretty much the 10,best Albums ☺ |
Quote:
What are your thoughts on Zappa's Dance Me This? |
Quote:
|
1. Good Riddance- Peace in out time
2. Stabbed in back- Dasvidaniya 3. The Rentiers- Heres a list of things that exist. 4. Strung Out- Transmission Alpha Delta 5. War on Women- War on Women 6. Western Settings- Yes It Is 7. Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment- Surf 8. Jay Rock- 90059 9. Deangelo- Black Messiah 10. Bjork- Vulnicura |
Zs -Xe
Carafe - Every Hero Needs a Villain Queens of Shiva - s/t Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybees Average Joey - Street Rat/Spoiled Brat Sleaford Mods - Key Markets The Pop Ground - Citizen Zombie GY!BE - Sweet, Asunder and Other Distresses Sleater Kinney - No Cities to Love Milo - So the Flies Don't Come Zu -Costar Todo The Bad Plus Joshua Redman - s/t Cousin Boneless - Trash Masquerade Kamasi Washington - The Epic Death Grips - Jenny Death Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls More than 10, and in no particular order. |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:55 AM. |
© 2003-2024 Advameg, Inc.