Music Banter

Go Back   Music Banter > Community Center > The Lounge
Register Blogging Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Welcome to Music Banter Forum! Make sure to register - it's free and very quick! You have to register before you can post and participate in our discussions with over 70,000 other registered members. After you create your free account, you will be able to customize many options, you will have the full access to over 1,100,000 posts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2021, 10:01 PM   #2261 (permalink)
Born to be mild
 
Trollheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 24,273
Default

I know this isn't computer-related as such, but it's a one-off and I didn't want to start a whole new thread for it.

So, any advice on getting a new ... da da da daaaah!
Microwave?

Ours died on Sunday night. I HAVE to be able to heat up Karen's meals as they are all frozen and pureed, so having a m/w is vital. I therefore rushed out and bought the best I could get at short notice, but it's already driving me spare. It has no digital readout, just uses a knob with the times printed around it, and when you turn it to, say, ten minutes there is no start button: it starts right away. This presents two problems: one, if you have not got it turned to the right time you're ****ed because it's already running and two, the further you have to turn the knob, ie the longer the cooking time, the harder it is to get it right. It's hard to explain, but your eyes kind of don't work in concert with your fingers, and you can turn it to the wrong time. There's no stop key either, so the only way, I guess, to stop it is to pop the door open.

As well as this, it is only marked up to ten minutes, then after that you get like 15 is the next (so you have to judge where, say, 12 is) and god help you if you're looking for seconds!

The depth of it is ****ty. It's like about 29 cms deep inside. This means the frozen packs her food comes in do fit, but there's barely room for them to turn. And forget putting a dinner plate in! As well as that, the door is one of those "push-in-pop-out" deals, and the microwave itself is quite light, so pushing the button in usually moves the damn thing on the surface, unless you hold the oven with one hand to steady it.

Having no clock on it is a pain. Not only have I been used to glancing at it to check the time, it also serves to remind me I haven't switched it off at the wall at night. Now there's nothing; no lights, no standby power lamp, nothing. You couldn't tell if it was on or off.

Upshot is, it won't do.

Now, I've been researching flatbed ovens and they seem to be great, so that might be the way to go. Trouble is, as soon as I settle on one someone comes up with a "did you know" problem, such as plates crack over time or the door is so loud when it closes and hard to open, etc etc.

So can anyone recommend me a good one? Flatbed if possible but it's not a deal-breaker. Ideally it needs to have internal dims of maybe 34/35 cms and external length of no more than say 50 cms to fit where the current one is. It needs to have a digital LED readout - can have a knob to adjust the time as long as it is in conjunction with the readout. Price range is about 200 Euro max, though less expensive is always good.

Ones tried and rejected are Hotpoint MWH 262 and Russell Hobbs RHFM2363.
Obviously, something that's available in Ireland would be preferable. I need this soon, so appreciate if anyone can help.

Thanks
TH
__________________
Trollheart: Signature-free since April 2018
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 10:42 AM   #2262 (permalink)
Born to be mild
 
Trollheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 24,273
Default

Has anyone else just got a big privacy notice thing slapped up in front of them? When I logged in it popped up and I selected all this "yeah yeah **** off go away" and it closed BUT it's hanging around at the bottom of my screen like one of those annoying signers from TV programmes with SSL for the deaf and it won't close. It's only for MB, as I've checked by moving to other sites/tabs where it vanishes, so it's obviously only implemented by this site today. Anyone know how to get rid of it?
__________________
Trollheart: Signature-free since April 2018
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 11:41 AM   #2263 (permalink)
Zum Henker Defätist!!
 
The Batlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Beating GNR at DDR and keying Axl's new car
Posts: 46,094
Default

Wait who slapped you in the face with their privates?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by J.R.R. Tolkien
There is only one bright spot and that is the growing habit of disgruntled men of dynamiting factories and power-stations; I hope that, encouraged now as ‘patriotism’, may remain a habit! But it won’t do any good, if it is not universal.
The Batlord is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 11:52 AM   #2264 (permalink)
Just Keep Swimming...
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: See signature...
Posts: 6,995
Default

Have you tried turning it off and then back on?
__________________
See location...
Plankton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 01:10 PM   #2265 (permalink)
Born to be mild
 
Trollheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 24,273
Default

My computer? Hell no. I've far too many things running to do that. No it just sits in the bottom right-hand corner showing a cog (you know, the settings icon) with a blue bar saying PRIVACY and there seems no way to shut it down or turn it off. I can't even drag it off the screen. If you want me to send screenshots, lemme know. Thanks.
__________________
Trollheart: Signature-free since April 2018
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 01:43 PM   #2266 (permalink)
Just Keep Swimming...
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: See signature...
Posts: 6,995
Default

You need to shut your PC down and turn it back on again to free up RAM once in a while. It's just good practice to do so. I have 32 gigs of DDR3 on a 16 core threadripper and I still need to shut it down once in a while to free up my RAM, otherwise it gets sluggish.

As far as your pop-up problem, it does sound like you may be infected with something. I'd run ProcessExplorer.exe and AutoRuns.exe and kill any uncertified entries, then run a full virus scan directly afterwards.
__________________
See location...
Plankton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 03:50 PM   #2267 (permalink)
Born to be mild
 
Trollheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 24,273
Default

I do shut my computer down regularly; I just can't do right now as I have files converting.

This pop up thing is definitely linked to MB. It's not coming up on any other sites and I even checked on Edge, to see, and as soon as I logged onto MB up it came. Changed to another website, no sign of it. Which is why I assumed it was something instigated by the owners, but if not, then why do you think it is only coming up on MB?

I've run a scan with MS and no threats found. I can do Malwarebytes but it warns it may reboot my PC, which at the moment I can't afford to let happen. The "privacy notice" is completely generic, mentions no site, program, software provider or anything, and doesn't seem to be doing anything, but lurking there in the corner, what mischief might it be up to?

Here are screenshots. The first is on Edge, the second here as I write this, on Opera.

__________________
Trollheart: Signature-free since April 2018
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 03:59 PM   #2268 (permalink)
Born to be mild
 
Trollheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 24,273
Default

Update: it's on my phone too. I have no idea what the **** is going on here. I almost never use my phone for the internet and about never for MB, yet as soon as I tap the site there is the ****ing "privacy notice". Any ideas of websites I could check to see where this is coming from? I'll run scans later when my processes are finished and then reboot, but right now I can't do very much. It's a bit, as the man says, ****ing weird.
__________________
Trollheart: Signature-free since April 2018
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 04:07 PM   #2269 (permalink)
Born to be mild
 
Trollheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: 404 Not Found
Posts: 24,273
Default

Okay then it must be tracking my IP, because as soon as I turned on VPN, POP! away it went. I then checked another MB tab, also clear. I then switched off the VPN, and now it's not there. I've reloaded the page in case it's in cache but no. So I think I've defeated it, but where the hell it came from I don't know. How I get it off my phone (not that I care, since as I say I don't use my phone for MB) i have no idea. Bloody thing. Let you know if it comes back.
__________________
Trollheart: Signature-free since April 2018
Trollheart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2022, 04:52 PM   #2270 (permalink)
Just Keep Swimming...
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: See signature...
Posts: 6,995
Default

That might be a regional ISP thing. Have not seen that one.
__________________
See location...
Plankton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads



© 2003-2022 Advameg, Inc.